Gent vs Club Brugge Prediction 30 August 2026

Details
The main thing

    🔉 This Belgian First Division A match brings together two clubs representing Belgium in European competition. Club Brugge are in the Champions League, while Gent reached the Conference League through qualifying. Both sides began the league season with wins, but the hosts have played one game more and currently sit at the top of the table, while Gent are trying to close the gap on the leading trio.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 The two sides have met 66 times. Bruges lead on wins, 30-22, with 14 draws, and a goal difference of 107-86. On average, matches produce 1.39 goals in the first half and 1.53 in the second, giving an overall average of 2.92 goals per game.

    Head-to-head statistics Gent - Club Brugge

    34%
    23 Wins
    21%
    14 Draws
    45%
    30 Wins
    Total games
    67
    Total Goals Avg
    2.93
    Both teams scored
    49%
    1.31
    Total average
    1.61
    1.76
    Yellow cards
    1.75
    Last matches
    30.08.26
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    1
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    24.05.26
    Premier Division
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    3.28
    1.84
    5
    8
    4
    11
    0
    1
    5
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    3.28
    1.84
    5
    8
    4
    11
    0
    1
    26.04.26
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    0.57
    2.53
    7
    9
    6
    12
    2
    0
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0.57
    2.53
    7
    9
    6
    12
    2
    0
    21.12.25
    Premier Division
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    3.44
    0.77
    10
    2
    9
    12
    0
    2
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    3.44
    0.77
    10
    2
    9
    12
    0
    2
    31.08.25
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    0.84
    1.53
    6
    7
    12
    11
    4
    2
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0.84
    1.53
    6
    7
    12
    11
    4
    2
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    KAA Gent Team Overview

    Gent have played eight matches so far this season, six of which came in the Conference League qualifying rounds. Across those six games they recorded four draws and two wins, which was enough to get past LNZ Cherkasy, Gothenburg and Hibernian. They have been more successful in the domestic league, winning both of their opening two fixtures. In five of their eight matches this season they have kept a clean sheet, which points to solid defensive organisation. Their league objective is to close the gap on the Champions League places, so there is already an added incentive not to drop points at this early stage.

    Match Results: KAA Gent

    Last matches
    30.08.26
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    1
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    W
    27.08.26
    UECL
    Hibernian
    Hibernian
    1
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1.13
    2.1
    6
    7
    8
    9
    1
    2
    2
    3
    0
    1
    2
    2
    1.13
    2.1
    6
    7
    8
    9
    1
    2
    W
    20.08.26
    UECL
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    Hibernian
    Hibernian
    -
    -
    8
    2
    10
    6
    1
    5
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    8
    2
    10
    6
    1
    5
    D
    16.08.26
    Premier Division
    Raal La Louviere
    Raal La Louviere
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    0.59
    1.74
    6
    3
    12
    5
    1
    0
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    0.59
    1.74
    6
    3
    12
    5
    1
    0
    W
    13.08.26
    UECL
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    Göteborg
    Göteborg
    -
    -
    7
    3
    9
    7
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    -
    -
    7
    3
    9
    7
    1
    2
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Club Brugge Team Overview

    Bruges began the season with a penalty shootout defeat to Union Saint-Gilloise in the Belgian Super Cup. The match itself ended 1-1 after normal time. That loss did not affect them in the league, where they have won all three matches with a combined score of 7-0, twice winning by a margin of three goals. This is a continuation of a run that started last season: Bruges have won 9 of their previous 10 league matches.

    Match Results: Club Brugge

    Last matches
    30.08.26
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    1
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    L
    23.08.26
    Premier Division
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    Cercle Brugge
    Cercle Brugge
    1.86
    0.89
    9
    4
    3
    14
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1.86
    0.89
    9
    4
    3
    14
    0
    1
    W
    15.08.26
    Premier Division
    Oud Heverlee
    Oud Heverlee
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    1.06
    4.3
    4
    16
    12
    8
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    1.06
    4.3
    4
    16
    12
    8
    0
    0
    W
    07.08.26
    Premier Division
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    Kortrijk
    Kortrijk
    3.12
    0.65
    7
    1
    6
    10
    1
    1
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    3.12
    0.65
    7
    1
    6
    10
    1
    1
    W
    31.07.26
    Super Cup
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    Union Saint-Gilloise
    Union Saint-Gilloise
    -
    -
    8
    2
    12
    10
    2
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    4
    5
    -
    -
    8
    2
    12
    10
    2
    1
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Match Result Prediction

    Bruges have won 9 of their last 10 matches, which points to consistent form. This season they also have 3 wins from 3, while Gent have no wins or draws, though the sample size this season is limited. That said, in the last 7 head-to-head meetings at Gent's ground, the hosts have not won. It is also worth noting that Gent have a strong tendency to draw at home - 6 of their last 7 home matches have ended level - which creates some tension with a straightforward away win, though the overall balance of the evidence makes that bet reasonable. Bruges to win is priced at 1.72*.

    Total Goals Prediction

    In 7 of the last 8 head-to-head meetings between these sides at Gent's ground, the total goals has not exceeded 3.5. Gent's home statistics also point to a low-scoring trend: in 11 consecutive home matches, the total has been under 2.5 goals. On top of that, both sides have conceded very little this season - Gent average 0 goals conceded at home, and Bruges have not conceded away from home either. All of these figures suggest a high probability that this match will not produce many goals. Total Goals - Under 3.5 is priced at 1.50*.

    Corners Prediction

    In the last five head-to-head meetings between these two sides, the total corners exceeded 10.5, pointing to a high level of corner activity when they meet. There are no direct statistical contradictions for this line, and the bet looks justified given the recurring trend. Total Corners - Over 10.5 is priced at 1.97*.

    Safe Bet

    In 13 of the last 15 head-to-head meetings between these two sides at Ghent, the total goals have not exceeded 4.5. The seasonal numbers for both teams also point to low scoring and solid defending: Ghent concede an average of 0 goals at home, and Bruges concede an average of 0 away. The Total Goals - Under 4.5 at 1.19* looks very well supported by the statistics and trends.

    Correct Score Prediction

    According to the algorithm's calculations, the most likely outcomes for this match are: 0:1 (12.72%), 1:1 (11%), 1:2 (10.32%). The highest probability belongs to 0:1, though 1:1 and 1:2 have comparable figures. This suggests the most likely scenario is a low-scoring, closely contested match in which the away side hold a modest advantage.

    *Odds are indicative and may vary across different bookmakers.

    ⭐ Editorial Prediction

    Bruges have not lost in their previous six head-to-head league meetings: five wins and one draw. Despite that clear advantage, Gent have periodically put up fierce resistance and scored. In the current season, neither club has lost in normal time in the league, and it is not out of the question that someone drops points here. Bruges are the clear favourites, both in terms of squad quality and statistical trends. But a win for them will not be straightforward. Gent at home are capable of surprising and scoring, though that may not be enough to take all three points. The main bet for the match is Both Teams to Score - Yes. Predicted score: 1-2.

    Both Teams To Score (Yes)
    Published: 29/08/2026, 06:17
    Alexander Martilionis
    Alexander Martilionis
    Football specialist
    70
    2
    58
    130 predictions
    Statistics for August 2026

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: KAA Gent - Club Brugge

    Club Brugge have won the 1st half:
    club-brugge-3in last 9 games (Premier Division).
    1st Half Club Brugge Win
    Bovada
    +120
    KAA Gent have drawn in the 2nd half:
    kaa-gent-2in 6 of last 7 home games.
    2nd Half Draw
    Everygame
    +160
    KAA Gent have drawn:
    kaa-gent-2in 6 of last 7 home games.
    Draw
    Bovada
    +290
    Club Brugge have won:
    club-brugge-3in 9 of last 10 games (Premier Division).
    Club Brugge Win
    Bovada
    -147
    View more facts

    Gent - Club Brugge Table position

    Premier Division 26/27
    gWDLGDPForm
    1.
    Royal Charleroi
    Royal Charleroi
    44009-212
    2.
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    43018-29
    3.
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    33006-29
    4.
    Zulte Waregem
    Zulte Waregem
    42208-38
    5.
    Standard Liege
    Standard Liege
    42209-68
    6.
    Union Saint-Gilloise
    Union Saint-Gilloise
    32108-17

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    7 - Wins
    3 - Draws
    0 - Loses
    Wins - 7
    Draw - 1
    Loses - 2
    10 matches
    Scored - 12
    Conceded - 6
    +6
    +20
    26 - Scored
    6 - Conceded
    7
    Wins
    7
    3
    Draws
    1
    0
    Loses
    2
    Goal difference
    12
    Scored
    26
    6
    Conceded
    6
    1.8
    Match goals average
    3.2
    1.2
    Goals scored per match on average
    2.6
    0.6
    Goals conceded per match on average
    0.6
    5
    Both teams scored
    4
    80'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    35'
    View all stats