Pau vs Grenoble Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 23 January 2026

    🔊 The upcoming Round 20 clash in the French Ligue 2 between Pau and Grenoble promises to be intriguing, as both teams are eager to climb the standings. Pau have shown inconsistent form, alternating between wins and losses, yet they still have a shot at moving up. Meanwhile, Grenoble have delivered solid performances in recent matches, making them a formidable opponent. It will be interesting to see how the game's dynamics shift following their last encounter, which ended in a 1-1 draw.

    Head-to-Head

    The last official encounter between the teams took place on 17 October 2025 and ended with a scoreline of 1:1. Here's a comparative breakdown of that match (home team - Grenoble):

    • ball possession percentage: 44% vs 56%;
    • corner kicks: 3 vs 5;
    • fouls: 13 vs 10;
    • yellow cards: 1 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 5 vs 6.

    📊Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Pau and Grenoble:

    • played 13 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 3, for the away team - 3, draws - 7;
    • number of goals - 10 against 12;
    • average total in the 1st half - 0.77, in the 2nd half - 0.92;
    • average total goals in the match - 1.69.

    Head-to-head statistics Pau - Grenoble

    21%
    3 Wins
    57%
    8 Draws
    21%
    3 Wins
    Total games
    14
    Avg. total goals
    1.86
    Both teams scored
    50%
    0.86
    Average total
    1
    2
    Yellow cards
    1.79
    Last matches
    23.01.26
    Ligue 2
    Pau
    Pau
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    -
    -
    9
    5
    13
    11
    1
    2
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    -
    -
    9
    5
    13
    11
    1
    2
    17.10.25
    Ligue 2
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    Pau
    Pau
    1.3
    1.6
    3
    5
    13
    10
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    1.3
    1.6
    3
    5
    13
    10
    1
    2
    28.02.25
    LI2
    Pau FC
    Pau FC
    Grenoble Foot
    Grenoble Foot
    1
    1.86
    0.22
    15
    4
    15
    7
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.86
    0.22
    15
    4
    15
    7
    1
    0
    30.08.24
    Ligue 2
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    Pau
    Pau
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    3
    2
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    3
    2
    24.02.24
    Ligue 2
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    Pau
    Pau
    -
    -
    3
    1
    10
    17
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    -
    -
    3
    1
    10
    17
    1
    2
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Pau Team Overview

    The team's most recent official match took place on as part of the Ligue 2 tournament (home team - Dunkerque, away team - Pau). The match concluded with a scoreline of 3:1.

    Here's the game statistics (Pau vs Dunkerque):

    • ball possession: 50% vs 50%;
    • corner kicks: 8 vs 0;
    • fouls: 11 vs 10;
    • yellow cards: 3 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 3 vs 3.

    Pau continue to search for consistency in their performances. Their last five matches feature one win and three losses, highlighting a mixed form. They average 1.42 goals per game while conceding 1.63, indicating defensive vulnerabilities. This inconsistency is further evidenced by frequent shifts in outcomes, with only one victory in their last three games. Considering their recent 1-1 draw against Grenoble, a tense battle is on the cards.

    Match Results: Pau

    Last matches
    16.10.26
    Ligue 2
    Guingamp
    Guingamp
    Pau
    Pau
    1.69
    0.57
    5
    2
    14
    19
    2
    3
    1
    2
    0
    2
    1
    0
    1.69
    0.57
    5
    2
    14
    19
    2
    3
    W
    09.10.26
    Ligue 2
    Pau
    Pau
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    1
    -
    -
    3
    5
    19
    20
    2
    2
    3
    2
    1
    1
    2
    1
    -
    -
    3
    5
    19
    20
    2
    2
    W
    03.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Toulouse
    Toulouse
    Pau
    Pau
    2
    3
    0
    0
    2
    3
    W
    18.09.26
    Ligue 2
    Pau
    Pau
    Dunkerque
    Dunkerque
    1
    2.45
    0.70
    6
    2
    16
    15
    2
    2
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0
    2.45
    0.70
    6
    2
    16
    15
    2
    2
    W
    11.09.26
    Ligue 2
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    Pau
    Pau
    0.69
    1.27
    6
    3
    13
    17
    2
    3
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    0.69
    1.27
    6
    3
    13
    17
    2
    3
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Grenoble Team Overview

    The away team played their last official match on as part of the Ligue 2 tournament (home team - Grenoble, away - Red Star). The match concluded with a scoreline of 0:3.

    Here are the match stats (Grenoble vs Red Star):

    • ball possession: 41% vs 59%;
    • corner kicks: 2 vs 3;
    • fouls: 20 vs 16;
    • yellow cards: 3 vs 0;
    • shots on target: 3 vs 5.

    Grenoble are steadily climbing the league standings thanks to their recent successes. Despite a challenging start to the season, they have won five of their last ten matches, suffered four losses, and recorded one draw. On average, they score 1.4 goals per game while conceding 1.3, indicating a balanced attacking play and solid defense compared to their opponents.

    Match Results: Grenoble

    Last matches
    16.10.26
    Ligue 2
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    US Boulogne
    US Boulogne
    0.71
    1.55
    5
    7
    17
    19
    2
    2
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0.71
    1.55
    5
    7
    17
    19
    2
    2
    L
    09.10.26
    Ligue 2
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    1.44
    1.38
    7
    7
    13
    19
    3
    4
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    1.44
    1.38
    7
    7
    13
    19
    3
    4
    L
    02.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    Stade Lausanne Ouchy
    Stade Lausanne Ouchy
    -
    -
    3
    4
    -
    -
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    3
    4
    -
    -
    1
    0
    D
    18.09.26
    Ligue 2
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    Clermont
    Clermont
    1.39
    0.81
    5
    4
    11
    17
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1.39
    0.81
    5
    4
    11
    17
    2
    3
    D
    11.09.26
    Ligue 2
    Rodez
    Rodez
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    1.14
    0.20
    10
    1
    20
    17
    0
    3
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    1.14
    0.20
    10
    1
    20
    17
    0
    3
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 13;
    • home team wins - 3, away team wins - 3, draws - 7.

    Statistics: Pau vs Grenoble

    • matches played in the tournament: 19 vs 19;
    • wins: 7 vs 5;
    • win percentage: 37% vs 26%;
    • losses: 6 vs 8;
    • draws: 6 vs 6.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 2 vs 5;
    • losses: 5 vs 4;
    • draws: 3 vs 1.
    Trends
    • Grenoble won with a +1.5 handicap in last 6 away games against Pau.
    • Grenoble won with a +1.5 handicap in 14 of last 16 games.
    • Grenoble won with a +1.5 handicap in 10 of last 11 away games.
    • Grenoble won with a +1.5 handicap in 8 of last 9 away games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Grenoble Handicap (+1,5)(odds: 1.28)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 0.77, the guests - 0.92;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 1.69;
    • both teams scored: overall - 6; at the home team's field - 1.

    Statistics: Pau vs Grenoble

    • average total in the tournament: 3.05 vs 2.32;
    • average total goals scored: 1.42 vs 1;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.89 vs 0.47;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.53 vs 0.53;
    • Pau: average total at home in the tournament -  1.4;
    • Grenoble: average total away in the tournament - 1.22;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 1.2 (home - 1.5) vs 1.4 (away - 1.8).
    Trends
    • Pau have scored under 1.5 goals in 12 of last 13 games against Grenoble.
    • Pau have scored under 1.5 goals in 10 of last 11 games against Grenoble (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Pau Total goals Under (1,5)(odds: 1.73)

    Prediction on corners

    Pau: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 5.74; at home field - 6.2;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 6; at home field - 8.25.

    Grenoble: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.11, away - 3.22;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 5.6; away - 6.
    Trends
    • Pau have taken over 5.5 corners in last 5 home games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Corners - Pau Total Over (5,5)(odds: 1.85)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 13;
    • both teams scored all-time - 6 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 1 times.

    Statistics: Pau vs Grenoble

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 19 vs 19;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 11 vs 11;
    • number of BTTS matches for Pau at home - 5 (50%);
    • number of BTTS matches for Grenoble away - 6 (67%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 6 vs 6;
    • BTTS matches for Pau at home - 4 (100%);
    • BTTS matches for Grenoble away - 3 (60%).
    Trends
    • Pau have scored and conceded in 6 of last 7 games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams to Score – (Yes)(odds: 1.73)

    Correct score prediction

    Statistics of frequent results (current season):

    • most common score in the tournament: 1:0 (27/171, 15.8%);
    • Pau at home most often finish matches: 0:3 , 1:2 , 2:0 (2/10, 20%);
    • Grenoble away most often play: 1:0 (3/9, 33.3%).

    Based on statistics and probability distribution, the algorithm predicts the top 3 outcomes:

    1:1 - 11.52% (odds 7)
    1:0 - 9.55% (odds 7)
    2:1 - 9.06% (odds 8.5)

    👉Prediction: Correct Score (1:1)(odds: 7)

    ⭐ Editorial Prediction

    Considering the current form of both teams, an active exchange of attacks throughout the match is expected. The fact that Grenoble managed to secure a draw in their previous head-to-head and is showing some improvement in form (at times) might tip the scales in their favor or result in goals from both sides. Therefore, betting on both teams to score appears to be the most likely outcome based on the statistics.

    Both Teams to Score – (Yes)
    Odds-137
    Published: 22/01/2026, 18:28

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Pau - Grenoble

    Pau have drawn in the 2nd half:
    pau-fcin last 5 games (Ligue 2).
    2nd Half Draw
    Everygame
    +150
    Pau have not lost:
    pau-fcgrenoble-footin last 7 games against Grenoble (Ligue 2).
    Pau will not lose
    Everygame
    -588
    Pau have not won:
    pau-fcin 9 of last 10 games (Ligue 2).
    pau-fcin last 5 home games (Ligue 2).
    Grenoble will not lose
    Everygame
    +104
    Pau have scored:
    pau-fcin 8 of last 9 games.
    pau-fcin last 7 games (Ligue 2).
    Grenoble have conceded:
    grenoble-footin 14 of last 15 away games.
    grenoble-footin last 13 away games (Ligue 2).
    Pau will score goal
    Everygame
    -714
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    4 - Losses
    Wins - 3
    Draws - 2
    Losses - 5
    10 matches
    Scored - 14
    Conceded - 14
    0
    -6
    9 - Scored
    15 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    3
    2
    Draws
    2
    4
    Losses
    5
    Goal difference
    14
    Scored
    9
    14
    Conceded
    15
    2.8
    Average total per match
    2.4
    1.4
    Goals scored per match on average
    0.9
    1.4
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.5
    5
    Both teams scored
    3
    64'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    100'
    View all stats