Hearts vs Falkirk Prediction 13 May 2026

Details
The main thing

    🔊 At Tynecastle Park, Hearts are set to play a pivotal match in the closing stages of the season against Falkirk, who currently sit in sixth place. The Edinburgh club enters this game as one of the main contenders for the championship and cannot afford to drop points following slip-ups in recent rounds. Falkirk have confidently made their way from the Championship to the Premiership and have established themselves at a level where they can challenge mid-table teams. The stability of the project and the coaching work of McGlynn are highlighted in the Scottish press as key factors in the team's progress. In previous head-to-head encounters in the current Premiership, Hearts have convincingly outplayed their opponent, but now both sides are feeling the pressure, promising a tense and fiercely contested match.

    Head-to-Head

    The last official match between the teams took place on 21 February 2026 and ended with a 1-0 scoreline. Here's a comparative breakdown of the stats from that game (Hearts were the home side):

    • possession: 65% vs 35%;
    • corners: 8 vs 4;
    • fouls: 0 vs 1;
    • yellow cards: 1 vs 3;
    • shots on target: 0 vs 1.

    📊 Statistical preview of official encounters between Hearts and Falkirk:

    • 8 matches played;
    • home wins - 4, away wins - 4, draws - 0;
    • goals scored - 11 against 8;
    • average first-half total - 0.75, second-half - 1.63;
    • average total goals per match - 2.38.

    Head-to-head statistics Hearts - Falkirk

    56%
    5 Wins
    0%
    0 Draws
    44%
    4 Wins
    Total games
    9
    Total Goals Avg
    2.44
    Both teams scored
    22%
    1.56
    Total average
    0.89
    1
    Yellow cards
    1.67
    Last matches
    13.05.26
    Premiership
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    0.83
    0.28
    5
    5
    6
    17
    1
    3
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0.83
    0.28
    5
    5
    6
    17
    1
    3
    21.02.26
    Premiership
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    0.21
    0.05
    8
    4
    0
    1
    1
    3
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0.21
    0.05
    8
    4
    0
    1
    1
    3
    17.01.26
    Scottish Cup
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    -
    -
    4
    4
    11
    12
    2
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0
    4
    5
    -
    -
    4
    4
    11
    12
    2
    3
    13.12.25
    Premiership
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    0.56
    1.16
    3
    7
    11
    9
    2
    2
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0.56
    1.16
    3
    7
    11
    9
    2
    2
    27.09.25
    Premiership
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    1.63
    0.45
    9
    5
    7
    11
    0
    1
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1.63
    0.45
    9
    5
    7
    11
    0
    1
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Heart of Midlothian Team Overview

    The team's last official match took place on in the Premier League, featuring Motherwell as the home side against Hearts. The game ended in a 1-1 draw.

    Here are the match statistics (Hearts vs Motherwell):

    • possession percentage: 54% vs 46%;
    • corner kicks: 6 vs 2;
    • fouls: 14 vs 9;
    • yellow cards: 3 vs 1;
    • shots on target: 5 vs 1.

    🔴 Hearts are enjoying one of their strongest seasons in recent years and remain among the top contenders for the title. Derek McInnes's side have been holding their ground in the upper echelons of the table, entering the final stages of the championship in a tight race with Celtic, with only a slim points margin. As they head into the closing rounds, Hearts understand that any slip-up could cost them the title, making every match feel like a must-win.

    ⚪ The club's form in the spring stretch has been fairly consistent; they continue to pick up points even in tough fixtures. However, a recent draw with Motherwell (1-1) showed that even the leaders can lack composure in crucial moments at this stage of the season. Despite this, their attacking line remains one of the most productive in the league, with team leader Lawrence Shankland continuing to be a pivotal figure in converting chances.

    ⚫ Hearts maintain tactical flexibility. They effectively utilize the flanks, transition quickly from defense to attack, and often rely on intense pressing, particularly in home matches. This style has allowed Hearts to stay near the top of the table and control games against mid and lower-tier opponents.

    🔗 Ahead of their clash with Falkirk, Hearts remain favorites on paper: they boast a higher caliber team, a deeper bench, and better game organization. However, injuries and the pressure of the season's end make this challenge anything but straightforward.

    Match Results: Heart of Midlothian

    Last matches
    29.08.26
    Premiership
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    St. Johnstone
    St. Johnstone
    1.62
    0.92
    8
    4
    11
    14
    0
    0
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    1
    1.62
    0.92
    8
    4
    11
    14
    0
    0
    W
    26.08.26
    UECL
    Rapid Wien
    Rapid Wien
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    1
    2.53
    1.52
    13
    6
    20
    18
    3
    3
    2
    2
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    1
    3
    4
    2.53
    1.52
    13
    6
    20
    18
    3
    3
    W
    20.08.26
    UECL
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    Rapid Wien
    Rapid Wien
    0.97
    1.13
    4
    5
    8
    17
    1
    3
    2
    2
    0
    1
    2
    1
    0.97
    1.13
    4
    5
    8
    17
    1
    3
    D
    16.08.26
    League Cup
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    Inverness
    Inverness
    -
    -
    8
    3
    9
    6
    1
    2
    6
    2
    1
    0
    5
    2
    -
    -
    8
    3
    9
    6
    1
    2
    W
    13.08.26
    UEL
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    Benfica Lisbon
    Benfica Lisbon
    0.66
    1.39
    0
    11
    5
    13
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0.66
    1.39
    0
    11
    5
    13
    1
    0
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Falkirk Team Overview

    The visitors played their last official match on in the Premier League, where Falkirk hosted Hibernian. The match concluded with a 1-3 scoreline.

    Here's the match statistics (Falkirk vs Hibernian):

    • possession: 68% vs 32%;
    • corner kicks: 6 vs 5;
    • fouls: 10 vs 13;
    • yellow cards: 0 vs 1;
    • shots on target: 1 vs 4.

    🔵 The club is navigating their first season back in the top flight and has already secured a spot in the upper mid-table. For a Premier League newcomer, this is considered a significant achievement. The main strength of John McGlynn's team lies in their game structure and discipline. Even against more prestigious opponents, Falkirk strive to maintain their shape without the ball and effectively utilize quick transitions. In attack, the combination of flank players and forwards stands out, along with consistent scoring in the latter stages of matches. However, statistically, the team remains one of the most vulnerable in away fixtures, where picking up points proves noticeably tougher.

    ⚪ A separate factor is the congested schedule and cup commitments. In April and May, the team went through a series of high-intensity matches, including games against top clubs, which significantly impacts the physical condition of the starting lineup. This is why the coaching staff frequently rotates the squad, especially in the midfield and attacking group.

    🔴 From a personnel perspective, Falkirk have some ongoing absences. During the spring period, rotation and squad depth players, including certain defenders and attacking players, were periodically unavailable, forcing McGlynn to adjust the defensive structure and balance between lines. However, there are no systemic issues with key squad leaders as they prepare for the match; the core of the team remains intact.

    🔗 Ahead of the match against Hearts, Falkirk approach as underdogs but not without ambition: with smart organization and effective use of set-pieces, the Bairns are capable of causing problems for any league opponent, especially in matches where there is no pressure for results.

    Match Results: Falkirk

    Last matches
    02.09.26
    Premiership
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    Rangers
    Rangers
    1.11
    1.42
    5
    6
    12
    16
    2
    1
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1.11
    1.42
    5
    6
    12
    16
    2
    1
    L
    29.08.26
    Premiership
    Celtic
    Celtic
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    1.73
    0.43
    6
    3
    7
    14
    1
    4
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    1
    1.73
    0.43
    6
    3
    7
    14
    1
    4
    L
    09.08.26
    Premiership
    Motherwell
    Motherwell
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    1.64
    0.6
    2
    2
    17
    16
    2
    2
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    1.64
    0.6
    2
    2
    17
    16
    2
    2
    D
    01.08.26
    Premiership
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    St. Mirren
    St. Mirren
    0.84
    1.64
    7
    7
    18
    18
    0
    4
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0.84
    1.64
    7
    7
    18
    18
    0
    4
    L
    25.07.26
    League Cup
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    Stranraer
    Stranraer
    -
    -
    4
    3
    13
    14
    2
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    4
    3
    13
    14
    2
    0
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Outcome Prediction

    Head-to-Head:

    • Matches played - 8;
    • Home wins - 4, Away wins - 4, Draws - 0.
    Trends
    • Hearts have won 9 of their last 10 home matches (Premier League).
    • Hearts have secured 6 consecutive home victories.
    👉Prediction: Heart of Midlothian Win (odds: 1.39)

    Total Goals Prediction

    Head-to-Head (Average Total):

    • Home team - 1.38, Away team - 1;
    • Overall head-to-head - 2.38;
    • Both teams scored: overall - 2 times; at home ground - once.

    Average Total Stats: Hearts vs Falkirk

    • In the tournament: 2.61 vs 2.83;
    • Goals scored: 1.75 vs 1.33;
    • First half: 0.69 vs 0.56;
    • Second half: 1.06 vs 0.78;
    • Hearts: at home in the tournament - 1.89;
    • Falkirk: away in the tournament - 1;
    • Last 10 matches: 1.5 (home - 1.6) vs 1.8 (away - 1.25).
    Trends
    • Total under 3.5 goals has occurred in 6 consecutive head-to-head matches.
    • Total under 3.5 goals has occurred in 12 of Falkirk's last 14 away matches.
    👉Prediction: Total goals Under (3,5) (odds: 1.44)

    Both Teams to Score Prediction

    Head-to-Head:

    • Matches played - 8;
    • Both teams scored overall - 2 times;
    • At home ground - once.
    Trends
    • Hearts have both scored and conceded in their last 5 matches (Premier League).
    • Falkirk have both scored and conceded in 7 of their last 8 matches (Premier League).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (Yes) (odds: 1.82)

    ⭐ Editorial Prediction

    The clash between Hearts and Falkirk promises to be quite open, despite the disparity in class and league ambitions. Hearts remain one of the league's most consistent attacking sides, yet towards the end of the season, they've been increasingly prone to defensive lapses, leading to a string of matches where they've conceded goals. Falkirk, on the other hand, adopt a more daring approach, especially on the road, where they are often forced to play on the counter and capitalize on set-pieces and quick breaks.

    Both teams head into this match with a clear penchant for high-scoring games. Hearts have both scored and conceded in their last five Premier League matches, reflecting their current balance between attack and defense. Falkirk exemplify this trend even more vividly, having scored and conceded in seven of their last eight Premier League outings, frequently engaging in goal-exchange encounters. Considering their current form, playing style, and recent match statistics, a reasonable bet would be: both teams to score (yes).

    Both Teams To Score (Yes)
    Published: 11/05/2026, 13:12

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Heart of Midlothian - Falkirk

    Heart of Midlothian have won:
    heart-of-midlothianin 9 of last 10 home games (Premiership).
    heart-of-midlothianin last 6 home games.
    Heart of Midlothian Win
    Bovada
    -278
    Falkirk have drawn in the 2nd half:
    falkirk-fc-1in last 5 away games.
    2nd Half Draw
    Everygame
    +190
    Heart of Midlothian have not lost:
    heart-of-midlothianin last 23 home games.
    heart-of-midlothianin last 20 home games (Premiership).
    heart-of-midlothianin last 6 games (Premiership).
    Heart of Midlothian will not lose
    Everygame
    -1111
    Heart of Midlothian have scored:
    heart-of-midlothianin last 23 home games.
    heart-of-midlothianin last 20 home games (Premiership).
    heart-of-midlothianin 10 of last 11 games (Premiership).
    Falkirk have conceded:
    falkirk-fc-1in 9 of last 10 games (Premiership).
    Heart of Midlothian will score goal
    -
    View more facts

    Hearts - Falkirk Table position

    Championship Group
    gWDLGDPForm
    1.
    Celtic
    Celtic
    38264873-4182
    2.
    Heart of Midlothian
    Heart of Midlothian
    38248667-3480
    3.
    Rangers
    Rangers
    382012676-4372
    4.
    Motherwell
    Motherwell
    381613959-3661
    5.
    Hibernian
    Hibernian
    3815121158-4457
    6.
    Falkirk
    Falkirk
    381471750-6249

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    4 - Loses
    Wins - 2
    Draw - 1
    Loses - 7
    10 matches
    Scored - 19
    Conceded - 22
    -3
    -3
    13 - Scored
    16 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    2
    2
    Draws
    1
    4
    Loses
    7
    Goal difference
    19
    Scored
    13
    22
    Conceded
    16
    4.1
    Match goals average
    2.9
    1.9
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.3
    2.2
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.6
    7
    Both teams scored
    4
    49'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    69'
    View all stats