Club Brugge vs Anderlecht Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 8 November 2026

Details
Key points

    🔉 Brugge go into the match top of the top division, having won their last five games and scored plenty of goals. Anderlecht remain in the upper half of the table, but after ten rounds they are already 7 points behind the Champions League places. At this stage of the season, the hosts remain motivated in the fight for first place, while the visitors have yet to close the gap to their target. The contrast between the teams is heightened by their differing form and attacking potential.

    Club Brugge remain unbeaten in 2026

    Brugge beat Anderlecht 3:1 away from home on 03 May 2026 in a Belgian Pro League match. The hosts had more possession (61%) and attacked more often, but the visitors took 22 shots to 15 and led on expected goals, 2.66 to 1.27.

    📊 In 73 competitive meetings, Club Brugge have won 28 times, Anderlecht 22, and another 23 matches have ended in draws. The difference is particularly striking at Club Brugge’s ground: the hosts have won 18 of the 35 meetings there, while the visitors have won seven. In 2026, the sides have met three times: two Club Brugge wins and one draw.

    Head-to-head statistics Club Brugge - Anderlecht

    38%
    28 Wins
    32%
    23 Draws
    30%
    22 Wins
    Total games
    73
    Avg. total goals
    2.86
    Both teams scored
    60%
    1.52
    Average total
    1.34
    Last matches
    03.05.26
    Premier Division
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    Brugge
    Brugge
    1.27
    2.66
    8
    4
    8
    9
    2
    2
    1
    3
    0
    1
    1
    2
    1.27
    2.66
    8
    4
    8
    9
    2
    2
    06.04.26
    Premier Division
    Brugge
    Brugge
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    3.34
    1.51
    8
    2
    11
    14
    2
    1
    4
    2
    3
    0
    1
    2
    3.34
    1.51
    8
    2
    11
    14
    2
    1
    08.03.26
    Premier Division
    Brugge
    Brugge
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    3.38
    1.38
    11
    2
    7
    14
    1
    3
    2
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    3.38
    1.38
    11
    2
    7
    14
    1
    3
    09.11.25
    Premier Division
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    Brugge
    Brugge
    1.85
    0.78
    6
    5
    17
    9
    5
    4
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1.85
    0.78
    6
    5
    17
    9
    5
    4
    18.05.25
    Premier Division
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    Brugge
    Brugge
    1.44
    3.14
    6
    4
    11
    13
    2
    4
    1
    3
    1
    3
    0
    0
    1.44
    3.14
    6
    4
    11
    13
    2
    4
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    A perfect autumn

    Brugge’s away win over PSV on 4 November 2026 came despite the shot count: they won their latest Champions League match 2:1, although they were outshot 10:27. PSV also led on expected goals, 3.11 to 1.11, and Brugge had to make seven saves.

    Brugge are showing impressive consistency: they have won nine of their last 10 matches and taken maximum points in each of their last five. Their average of 2.9 goals per game across those 10 matches underlines their attacking strength. At home, Brugge regularly score more than 2.5 goals, as the trend in the top division confirms. Their defence also looks reliable, conceding just 0.8 goals per match on average. They remain motivated by their league position: Brugge are fighting for the lead and have not dropped points at the start of the season.

    Match Results: Brugge

    Last matches
    04.11.26
    UEFA Champions League
    PSV Eindhoven
    PSV Eindhoven
    Brugge
    Brugge
    3.11
    1.11
    8
    5
    8
    10
    0
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    1
    3.11
    1.11
    8
    5
    8
    10
    0
    3
    W
    30.10.26
    Premier Division
    Zulte Waregem
    Zulte Waregem
    Brugge
    Brugge
    1.57
    1.79
    2
    14
    12
    10
    3
    2
    2
    4
    1
    4
    1
    0
    1.57
    1.79
    2
    14
    12
    10
    3
    2
    W
    25.10.26
    Premier Division
    Brugge
    Brugge
    St. Truidense VV
    St. Truidense VV
    1
    2.61
    1.44
    4
    4
    4
    10
    0
    1
    3
    2
    2
    0
    1
    2
    2.61
    1.44
    4
    4
    4
    10
    0
    1
    W
    21.10.26
    UEFA Champions League
    Brugge
    Brugge
    Lens
    Lens
    2.59
    1.88
    1
    5
    6
    10
    2
    2
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    2.59
    1.88
    1
    5
    6
    10
    2
    2
    W
    17.10.26
    Beker van Belgie
    Brugge
    Brugge
    KSC Lokeren Temse
    KSC Lokeren Temse
    -
    -
    8
    3
    13
    15
    4
    3
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    8
    3
    13
    15
    4
    3
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Alternates between wins and losses

    Anderlecht beat Red Bull Salzburg 2-0 at home 5 November 2026 in their most recent Europa League match. The visitors had more possession (56%) and attacked more often, but Anderlecht had more shots on target, 7-3, and kept a clean sheet.

    Anderlecht have been less convincing this season: six wins and four defeats in their last ten matches, although they have won three of their last five. Their averages of 1.7 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per match suggest a decent balance, but their attack cannot compete with Brugge's. Their motivation in the standings is limited: they are already seven points behind the Champions League places, and their level of motivation is rated as low. This could affect the tempo of their play against a team among the leaders.

    Match Results: Anderlecht

    Last matches
    05.11.26
    UEL
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    RB Salzburg
    RB Salzburg
    1.58
    0.66
    5
    4
    14
    20
    4
    3
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    1.58
    0.66
    5
    4
    14
    20
    4
    3
    W
    31.10.26
    Premier Division
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    Westerlo
    Westerlo
    2.86
    0.78
    4
    5
    8
    14
    2
    1
    4
    1
    3
    0
    1
    1
    2.86
    0.78
    4
    5
    8
    14
    2
    1
    W
    25.10.26
    Premier Division
    Gent
    Gent
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    1.35
    1.36
    2
    5
    9
    16
    2
    4
    4
    0
    1
    0
    3
    0
    1.35
    1.36
    2
    5
    9
    16
    2
    4
    L
    22.10.26
    UEL
    Jagiellonia
    Jagiellonia
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    0.31
    1.03
    4
    4
    12
    20
    3
    3
    0
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0.31
    1.03
    4
    4
    12
    20
    3
    3
    W
    18.10.26
    Beker van Belgie
    Beerschot Wilrijk
    Beerschot Wilrijk
    Anderlecht
    Anderlecht
    1
    -
    -
    4
    3
    9
    14
    3
    4
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    -
    -
    4
    3
    9
    14
    3
    4
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction for the 1st half

    Brugge have won the first half in seven of their last eight home league matches. They have also scored before half-time in 11 of their last 12 meetings with Anderlecht. That second statistic does not, on its own, guarantee a half-time lead, but it supports backing Brugge to win the first half at odds of 1.83*.

    Match Result Prediction

    Club Brugge have won 11 consecutive home league matches. This season, they have won all five of their home games, while Anderlecht have lost three of their five away matches. These figures provide grounds for backing Club Brugge to win at odds of 1.49*.

    Total Goals Prediction

    Anderlecht have scored fewer than 1.5 goals in seven of their last eight away league matches. This season, they have averaged 0.6 goals per away match, while Brugge have conceded an average of 0.6 goals at home. Therefore, we pick Anderlecht Team Total Goals - Under 1.5 at odds of 1.36*.

    Corners Prediction

    Anderlecht have taken more than 3.5 corners in seven consecutive league matches. However, they have stayed below that mark in six of their last seven away head-to-head meetings. Given this contrast, the bet on Anderlecht Team Total Corners - Over 3.5 at odds of 1.67* rests primarily on their current run and calls for caution.

    High-Risk Bet

    In five of their last six home head-to-head meetings, Club Brugge both scored and conceded in the second half. In those meetings, Club Brugge scored after the break six times in a row and conceded in ten of 11. However, Anderlecht scored fewer than 1.5 goals in seven of their last eight away league matches, so there is still considerable uncertainty around the bet Both Teams to Score in the Second Half - Yes at odds of 2.53*.

    Safer Bet

    Brugge have won 11 consecutive home league matches and are unbeaten in their five home games this season. They have also avoided defeat in 14 of their last 15 home head-to-head meetings with Anderlecht. For the Brugge to Win or Draw bet at odds of 1.13*, a home win is not required - a draw is enough.

    Correct Score Prediction

    According to the algorithm's calculations, the top three scorelines are 1:0 (13.96%), 2:0 (10.65%) and 1:1 (9.47%). Of these, 1:0 is the most likely. Two of the three scorelines indicate a Brugge win.

    *The odds are approximate and may vary between bookmakers.*

    ⭐ Editor's Pick

    Brugge's form and the home side's attacking strength make them favourites for this match. They are winning confidently at home, consistently scoring more than two goals, as reflected in their home scoring trend. Anderlecht are less consistent and cannot claim to have strong motivation in the league at this stage of the season. Given the trend for the home side to score over 2.5 goals, the editors' pick is Brugge Team Total Goals - Over 2.5.

    Brugge Total goals Over (2,5)
    Odds+110
    Published: 07/11/2026, 13:12
    Alexander Martilionis
    Alexander Martilionis
    Football expert
    40
    0
    21
    61 predictions
    Statistics for November 2026

    Will this prediction come true?

    Total votes cast: 0

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Brugge - Anderlecht

    Brugge have won:
    club-brugge-3in last 11 home games (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3in 10 of last 11 games (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3in last 9 games.
    club-brugge-3in last 5 home games.
    Brugge to Win
    Thunderpick
    -200
    Brugge have won the 1st half:
    club-brugge-3in 7 of last 8 home games (Premier Division).
    1st Half Brugge to Win
    Bovada
    -110
    Brugge have not lost:
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in 14 of last 15 home games against Anderlecht.
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in 13 of last 14 home games against Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in 10 of last 11 games against Anderlecht.
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in 9 of last 10 games against Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3in 20 of last 21 home games.
    club-brugge-3in 16 of last 17 games (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3in last 15 home games (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3in last 9 games.
    Brugge will not lose
    Everygame
    -667
    Brugge have scored:
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in last 24 home games against Anderlecht.
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in last 22 home games against Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in 15 of last 16 games against Anderlecht.
    club-brugge-3rsc-anderlecht-3in 14 of last 15 games against Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3in last 35 games.
    club-brugge-3in last 27 games (Premier Division).
    club-brugge-3in last 23 home games.
    club-brugge-3in last 17 home games (Premier Division).
    Anderlecht have conceded:
    rsc-anderlecht-3in 17 of last 18 away games (Premier Division).
    Brugge will score goal
    -10000
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    9 - Wins
    0 - Draws
    1 - Loss
    Wins - 6
    Draws - 0
    Losses - 4
    10 matches
    Scored - 29
    Conceded - 13
    +16
    +6
    17 - Scored
    11 - Conceded
    9
    Wins
    6
    0
    Draws
    0
    1
    Losses
    4
    Goal difference
    29
    Scored
    17
    13
    Conceded
    11
    4.2
    Average total per match
    2.8
    2.9
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.7
    1.3
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.1
    7
    Both teams scored
    4
    31'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    53'
    View all stats