Anderlecht vs Club Brugge Prediction 18 May 2025
πThe upcoming clash between Anderlecht and Brugge promises to be a true spectacle. Both teams are in good form, but the visitors hold an edge in the league standings. Brugge consistently perform well on the road, showcasing solid play both in attack and defense. Anderlecht will aim to capitalize on their home advantage to improve their position as the season draws to a close. A fiercely competitive match with a high level of discipline is expected, as both teams can rely on their key players.
Head-to-Head
The last official match between the teams took place on 04 May 2025 and ended with a 2-1 scoreline. Here's a breakdown of the comparative statistics from that encounter (Club Brugge were the home side):
- possession: 52% vs 48%;
- corners: 2 vs 9;
- fouls: 11 vs 7;
- yellow cards: 3 vs 0;
- shots on target: 6 vs 5.
πStatistical preview of the official encounters between Anderlecht and Club Brugge:
- 68 matches played;
- home wins: 21, away wins: 25, draws: 22;
- goals scored: 91 for Anderlecht, 99 for Club Brugge;
- average first-half total: 1.18, second-half total: 1.62;
- average total goals per match: 2.79.
Head-to-head statistics Anderlecht - Club Brugge

RSC Anderlecht Team Overview
The team's last official match took place on in the Premier League, featuring Anderlecht as the hosts and Union Saint-Gilloise as the visitors. The match concluded with a 0-1 scoreline.
Here are the match statistics (Anderlecht vs Union Saint-Gilloise):
- possession: 44% vs 56%;
- corners: 2 vs 4;
- fouls: 12 vs 12;
- yellow cards: 2 vs 4;
- shots on target: 2 vs 3.
Anderlecht currently sit fourth in the standings, vying for a spot in European competitions. Their recent form has been mixed, with four wins and five losses in their last ten matches. The team averages 1.58 goals per game but struggles with consistency at home, often failing to capitalize on their opportunities. Their recent head-to-head clash against Club Brugge ended in a 2-1 defeat, highlighting the need to strengthen their performance against this particular rival.
Match Results: RSC Anderlecht

Club Brugge Team Overview
The visitors last played an official match on in the Pro League, where Genk hosted Club Brugge. The match ended in a 2-0 victory for Brugge.
Here are the match stats (Club Brugge vs Genk):
- possession percentage: 55% vs 45%;
- corners: 3 vs 5;
- fouls: 13 vs 8;
- yellow cards: 3 vs 2;
- shots on target: 3 vs 3.
Club Brugge are known for their consistent performances. They currently hold second place in the league, thanks to their high-tempo play and ability to control possession. Over the last ten matches, they've secured eight wins, with one draw and one loss, showcasing impressive scoring with an average of 2.16 goals per game. Their recent victory over Anderlecht boosts their confidence ahead of the upcoming visit.
Match Results: Club Brugge
Prediction for the 1st half
Head-to-Head Matches:
- Total encounters - 68;
- First-half wins at home for hosts - 12; for visitors away - 5; number of draws - 16;
- Average first-half total: 1.18;
- Today's home team scores on average 0.56, while the visitors net 0.62.
First-Half Stats: RSC Anderlecht (home) vs Club Brugge (away)
- Number of matches played in the tournament: 19 vs 19;
- Number of wins: 7 (0.37%) vs 13 (0.68%);
- Number of losses: 5 (0.26%) vs 2 (0.11%);
- Number of draws: 7 (0.37%) vs 4 (0.21%);
- Average goals scored: 1.42 vs 1.47;
- Average goals conceded: 0.53 vs 0.26.
Last 10 Matches (Overall):
- Number of wins: 2 vs 6;
- Number of losses: 5 vs 1;
- Number of draws: 3 vs 3;
- Average first-half total: 0.9 (scored - 0.4, conceded - 0.5) vs 1.4 (scored - 1.2, conceded - 0.2).
- RSC Anderlecht have lost the 1st half in last 7 games against Club Brugge.
- RSC Anderlecht have lost the 1st half in last 6 games against Club Brugge (Premier Division).
Prediction on the outcome
H2H:
- number of encounters - 68;
- home team wins - 21, away team wins - 25, draws - 22.
- RSC Anderlecht have lost in last 6 games against Club Brugge.
- RSC Anderlecht have lost in last 5 games against Club Brugge (Premier Division).
Prediction on the over/under
H2H
- today's home team scores on average - 1.34, the guests - 1.46;
- average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 2.79;
- both teams scored: overall - 40; at the home team's field - 17.
Statistics: RSC Anderlecht vs Club Brugge
- average total in the tournament: 2.5 vs 3.21;
- average total goals scored: 1.58 vs 2.16;
- average total in the 1st half: 0.61 vs 1.05;
- average total in the 2nd half: 0.97 vs 1.11;
- RSC Anderlecht: average total at home in the tournament - 1.89;
- Club Brugge: average total away in the tournament - 1.95;
- last 10 matches (average total): 1.4 (home - 1.8) vs 2.1 (away - 2.5).
- RSC Anderlecht have scored under 1.5 goals in 11 of last 12 games against Club Brugge.
- RSC Anderlecht have scored under 1.5 goals in 10 of last 11 games against Club Brugge (Premier Division).
- RSC Anderlecht have scored under 1.5 goals in last 6 home games against Club Brugge (Premier Division).
Prediction on corners
- RSC Anderlecht have taken under 4.5 corners in 9 of last 10 games against Club Brugge (Premier Division).
Prediction on cards
H2H
- average Over/Under yellow cards in H2H matches - 3.32 (1.66 for home team and 1.66 for away team);
- average Over/Under yellow cards at the home team's field - 2.94 (1.27 for home team and 1.67 for away team).
RSC Anderlecht: Statistics
- season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.63; at home - 1.42;
- last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.7; at home - 1.6.
Club Brugge: Statistics
- season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.37, away - 1.79;
- last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.6; away - 2.25.
- Under 4.5 yellow cards in 6 of last 7 RSC Anderlecht games against Club Brugge (Premier Division).
- Under 4.5 yellow cards in last 5 RSC Anderlecht games against Club Brugge.
Prediction on BTTS
H2H:
- number of encounters - 68;
- both teams scored all-time - 40 times;
- on the home teamβs field - 17 times.