Colchester vs Exeter Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 17 October 2026

    📣How will an early goal change the strategy of both teams? If it happens, we will see an interesting development in the confrontation between the teams Colchester and Exeter . Recall that the meeting is scheduled for 14:00 17 October. The tournament match will take place at the JobServe Community Stadium stadium in the city of Colchester. Note the odds - bookmakers offer to bet on the victory of the side for and , respectively.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Colchester and Exeter :

    • played 20 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 5, for the away team - 9, draws - 6;
    • number of goals - 27 against 36;
    • average total in the 1st half - 1.35, in the 2nd half - 1.8;
    • average total goals in the match - 3.15.

    Head-to-head statistics Colchester - Exeter

    25%
    5 Wins
    30%
    6 Draws
    45%
    9 Wins
    Total games
    20
    Avg. total goals
    3.15
    Both teams scored
    60%
    1.35
    Average total
    1.8
    Last matches
    15.04.22
    EFL League Two
    Exeter
    Exeter
    Colchester
    Colchester
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    23.11.21
    EFL League Two
    Colchester
    Colchester
    Exeter
    Exeter
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    23.02.21
    EFL League Two
    Colchester
    Colchester
    Exeter
    Exeter
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    1
    24.11.20
    EFL League Two
    Exeter
    Exeter
    Colchester
    Colchester
    6
    1
    1
    0
    5
    1
    22.06.20
    EFL League Two
    Exeter
    Exeter
    Colchester
    Colchester
    -
    -
    -
    -
    20
    18
    -
    -
    3
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    20
    18
    -
    -
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Colchester Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the EFL League Two season, the team Colchester has engaged in 9 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 2 wins,
    • 3 losses,
    • 4 draws.

    📈Currently, Colchester stands at a mid-tier position within the EFL League Two standings, with a win percentage of 22% and a loss percentage of 33%.

    ⚽️Colchester has scored a total of 10 goals. On the defensive end, Colchester has allowed 13 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Colchester

    Last matches
    10.10.26
    EFL League Two
    Newport
    Newport
    Colchester
    Colchester
    1.58
    0.79
    5
    4
    14
    21
    0
    3
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.58
    0.79
    5
    4
    14
    21
    0
    3
    L
    03.10.26
    Football League Trophy
    Colchester
    Colchester
    Luton Town
    Luton Town
    5.39
    4.92
    4
    6
    14
    8
    4
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    3
    4
    5.39
    4.92
    4
    6
    14
    8
    4
    0
    L
    26.09.26
    EFL League Two
    Shrewsbury Town
    Shrewsbury Town
    Colchester
    Colchester
    1.51
    1.47
    8
    4
    17
    13
    3
    0
    2
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1.51
    1.47
    8
    4
    17
    13
    3
    0
    D
    22.09.26
    Football League Trophy
    Peterborough
    Peterborough
    Colchester
    Colchester
    1.91
    0.31
    3
    1
    13
    13
    1
    2
    3
    1
    3
    0
    0
    1
    1.91
    0.31
    3
    1
    13
    13
    1
    2
    L
    19.09.26
    EFL League Two
    Colchester
    Colchester
    1
    Cheltenham Town
    Cheltenham Town
    0.68
    1.56
    3
    9
    14
    13
    3
    4
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0.68
    1.56
    3
    9
    14
    13
    3
    4
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Exeter Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the EFL League Two season, the team Exeter has engaged in 10 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 3 wins,
    • 4 losses,
    • 3 draws.

    📈Currently, Exeter stands at a mid-tier position within the EFL League Two standings, with a win percentage of 30% and a loss percentage of 40%.

    ⚽Exeter has scored a total of 6 goals. On the defensive end has allowed 6 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Exeter

    Last matches
    10.10.26
    EFL League Two
    Shrewsbury Town
    Shrewsbury Town
    Exeter
    Exeter
    1.56
    0.92
    7
    3
    17
    9
    4
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    1.56
    0.92
    7
    3
    17
    9
    4
    2
    W
    06.10.26
    Football League Trophy
    Exeter
    Exeter
    Oxford
    Oxford
    4.51
    6.26
    2
    9
    13
    11
    3
    2
    2
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    4
    3
    4.51
    6.26
    2
    9
    13
    11
    3
    2
    W
    03.10.26
    EFL League Two
    Exeter
    Exeter
    Rotherham
    Rotherham
    1.62
    0.52
    8
    2
    8
    13
    2
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.62
    0.52
    8
    2
    8
    13
    2
    1
    W
    26.09.26
    EFL League Two
    Bristol Rovers
    Bristol Rovers
    Exeter
    Exeter
    1.73
    0.46
    6
    3
    13
    12
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.73
    0.46
    6
    3
    13
    12
    1
    1
    L
    22.09.26
    Football League Trophy
    Cheltenham Town
    Cheltenham Town
    Exeter
    Exeter
    1
    5.58
    5.42
    4
    3
    9
    16
    0
    1
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    4
    3
    5.58
    5.42
    4
    3
    9
    16
    0
    1
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction for the 1st half

    Head-to-Head Matches:

    • Total encounters - 20;
    • First-half wins at home for hosts - 4; for visitors away - 2; number of draws - 4;
    • Average first-half total: 1.35;
    • Today's home team scores on average 0.7, while the visitors net 0.65.

    First-Half Stats: Colchester (home) vs Exeter (away)

    • matches played in the tournament: 4 vs 5;
    • wins: 1 (25%) vs 0 (0%);
    • losses: 1 (25%) vs 2 (40%);
    • draws: 2 (50%) vs 3 (60%);
    • Average goals scored: 0.5 vs 0.4;
    • Average goals conceded: 0.25 vs 0.4.

    Last 10 Matches (Overall):

    • wins: 2 vs 2;
    • losses: 3 vs 1;
    • draws: 5 vs 7;
    • Average first-half total: 0.9 (scored - 0.3, conceded - 0.6) vs 0.5 (scored - 0.3, conceded - 0.2).
    Trends
    • Exeter have drawn in the 1st half in last 7 games (EFL League Two).
    👉Prediction: 1st Half Draw (odds: 2.2)

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 20;
    • home team wins - 5, away team wins - 9, draws - 6.

    Statistics: Colchester vs Exeter

    • matches played in the tournament: 9 vs 10;
    • wins: 2 vs 3;
    • win percentage: 22% vs 30%;
    • losses: 3 vs 4;
    • draws: 4 vs 3.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 2 vs 4;
    • losses: 5 vs 3;
    • draws: 3 vs 3.
    Trends
    • Exeter won with a +1.5 handicap in 10 of last 11 games against Colchester (EFL League Two).
    • Exeter won with a +1.5 handicap in 19 of last 20 games.
    • Exeter won with a +1.5 handicap in last 10 games (EFL League Two).
    • Exeter won with a +1.5 handicap in 9 of last 10 away games.
    • Exeter won with a +1.5 handicap in last 5 away games (EFL League Two).
    👉Prediction: Exeter Handicap (+1,5) (odds: 1.23)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 1.35, the guests - 1.8;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 3.15;
    • both teams scored: overall - 12; at the home team's field - 8.

    Statistics: Colchester vs Exeter

    • average total in the tournament: 2.56 vs 1.2;
    • average total goals scored: 1.11 vs 0.6;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.44 vs 0.2;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.67 vs 0.4;
    • Colchester : average total at home in the tournament -  1.25;
    • Exeter : average total away in the tournament - 0.4;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 1 (home - 1.2) vs 0.9 (away - 0.75).
    Trends
    • Colchester have scored under 1.5 goals in 6 of last 7 games against Exeter (EFL League Two).
    • Colchester have scored under 1.5 goals in 7 of last 8 games.
    • Colchester have scored under 1.5 goals in 6 of last 7 games (EFL League Two).
    👉Prediction: Colchester Total goals Under (1,5) (odds: 1.67)

    Prediction on corners

    Colchester : Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.11; at home field - 4.25;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 3.8; at home field - 4.2.

    Exeter : Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.6, away - 3.6;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 4.3; away - 3.25.
    Trends
    • Exeter have taken under 4.5 corners in 8 of last 9 away games.
    👉Prediction: Corners - Exeter Total Under (4,5) (odds: 1.61)

    Yellow Cards Bet

    Colchester : Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.11; at home - 1.5;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.7; at home - 2.2.

    Exeter : Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.7, away - 1.8;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.7; away - 1.5.
    👉Prediction: Yellow Cards - Total Under (3,5)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 20;
    • both teams scored all-time - 12 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 8 times.

    Statistics: Colchester vs Exeter

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 9 vs 10;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 6 vs 2;
    • number of BTTS matches for Colchester at home - 3 (75%);
    • number of BTTS matches for Exeter away - 1 (20%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 7 vs 3;
    • BTTS matches for Colchester at home - 4 (80%);
    • BTTS matches for Exeter away - 1 (25%).
    Trends
    • Colchester have scored and conceded in 6 of last 7 home games against Exeter (EFL League Two).
    • Colchester have scored and conceded in last 6 games.
    👉Prediction: Both Teams to Score – (Yes) (odds: 1.73)

    Correct score prediction

    Statistics of frequent results (current season):

    • most common score in the tournament: 1:1 (18/114, 15.8%);
    • Colchester at home most often finish matches: 1:1 (2/4, 50%);
    • Exeter away most often play: 1:0 (3/5, 60%).

    Based on statistics and probability distribution, the algorithm predicts the top 3 outcomes:

    1:0 - 18.55% (odds 3.75)
    0:0 - 17.93% (odds 2.75)
    0:1 - 13.44% (odds 5)

    Editorial Prediction

    Key statistics:
    • Colchester have scored and conceded in 6 of last 7 home games against Exeter (EFL League Two).
    • Colchester have scored and conceded in last 6 games.

    Both Teams to Score – (Yes)
    Odds-137
    Published: 15/10/2026, 15:21
    Scores24 Editorial
    Scores24 Editorial
    Football Expert
    762
    0
    631
    1393 predictions
    Statistics for October 2026

    Will this prediction come true?

    Total votes cast: 0

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Colchester - Exeter

    Exeter have drawn in the 1st half:
    exeter-cityin last 7 games (EFL League Two).
    1st Half Draw
    Bovada
    +125
    Exeter have not won:
    exeter-cityin 15 of last 16 away games.
    Colchester will not lose
    Everygame
    -312
    Colchester have not won:
    colchester-united-1in last 7 games.
    colchester-united-1in last 6 games (EFL League Two).
    Exeter will not lose
    Everygame
    -161
    Colchester have scored:
    colchester-united-1exeter-cityin last 10 home games against Exeter.
    colchester-united-1exeter-cityin last 7 home games against Exeter (EFL League Two).
    colchester-united-1in 9 of last 10 games.
    colchester-united-1in 8 of last 9 home games (EFL League Two).
    Exeter have conceded:
    exeter-cityin 13 of last 14 away games.
    Colchester will score goal
    -400
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    2 - Wins
    3 - Draws
    5 - Losses
    Wins - 4
    Draws - 3
    Losses - 3
    10 matches
    Scored - 10
    Conceded - 15
    -5
    +2
    9 - Scored
    7 - Conceded
    2
    Wins
    4
    3
    Draws
    3
    5
    Losses
    3
    Goal difference
    10
    Scored
    9
    15
    Conceded
    7
    2.5
    Average total per match
    1.6
    1
    Goals scored per match on average
    0.9
    1.5
    Goals conceded per match on average
    0.7
    7
    Both teams scored
    3
    90'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    100'
    View all stats