Tranmere vs Gillingham Prediction 16 August 2025

    🔈How will refereeing decisions affect the course and outcome of the match? We will find out all about this over the 90 minutes of the match between the teams Tranmere Rovers and Gillingham. The confrontation of the EFL League Two tournament is scheduled for 14:00 on 16 August. As of today, bookmakers have set the following odds for wins: and .

    Head-to-Head

    The last official encounter between the teams took place on 25 January 2025 and ended with a scoreline of 1:1. Here's a comparative breakdown of that match (home team - Tranmere Rovers):

    • ball possession percentage: 60% vs 40%;
    • corner kicks: 3 vs 1;
    • fouls: 12 vs 14;
    • yellow cards: 0 vs 1;
    • shots on target: 4 vs 1.

    📊 Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Tranmere Rovers and Gillingham:

    • played 7 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 2, for the away team - 2, draws - 3;
    • number of goals - 10 against 10;
    • average total in the 1st half - 1.14, in the 2nd half - 1.71;
    • average total goals in the match - 2.86.

    Head-to-head statistics Tranmere - Gillingham

    22%
    2 Wins
    44%
    4 Draws
    33%
    3 Wins
    Total games
    9
    Total Goals Avg
    2.78
    Both teams scored
    67%
    1.33
    Total average
    1.44
    1.78
    Yellow cards
    1.89
    Last matches
    07.02.26
    EFL League Two
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    1.5
    1.8
    8
    8
    8
    5
    0
    0
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    1.5
    1.8
    8
    8
    8
    5
    0
    0
    16.08.25
    EFL League Two
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    1
    0.88
    0.33
    3
    4
    9
    13
    2
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0.88
    0.33
    3
    4
    9
    13
    2
    3
    25.01.25
    EFL League Two
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    1.78
    0.62
    3
    1
    12
    14
    0
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1.78
    0.62
    3
    1
    12
    14
    0
    1
    14.09.24
    EFL League Two
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    1
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    3
    0
    09.03.24
    EFL League Two
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    -
    -
    6
    2
    12
    7
    1
    3
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    6
    2
    12
    7
    1
    3
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Tranmere Rovers Team Overview

    The team's most recent official match took place on 9 August 2025 as part of the EFL League Two tournament (home team - Tranmere Rovers, away team - Shrewsbury Town). The match concluded with a scoreline of 4:0.

    Here's the game statistics (Tranmere Rovers vs Shrewsbury Town):

    • ball possession: 58% vs 42%;
    • corner kicks: 2 vs 5;
    • fouls: 13 vs 11;
    • yellow cards: 1 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 6 vs 3.

    ✅The Tranmere Rovers team has already started their championship performance, but it's too early to talk about any statistics. So let's take a look at the results of the last 10 official matches (including this season's games).

    During this time, the team has won 5 victories, drew 3 times, and suffered 2 defeats. They managed to delight the fans with 22 goals, averaging 2.2 goals per game. It is worth noting that at home, the team averages 2.4 goals per match. Regarding goals conceded, the average is 1.1 goals over the same period.

    Match Results: Tranmere Rovers

    Last matches
    05.09.26
    EFL League Two
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    Oldham Athletic
    Oldham Athletic
    1.9
    2.56
    2
    10
    10
    11
    3
    2
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    1.9
    2.56
    2
    10
    10
    11
    3
    2
    W
    01.09.26
    EFL League Two
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    1
    Rotherham
    Rotherham
    1.08
    1.75
    2
    4
    6
    10
    3
    2
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    1.08
    1.75
    2
    4
    6
    10
    3
    2
    D
    29.08.26
    EFL League Two
    Newport
    Newport
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    1.76
    1.51
    4
    6
    14
    11
    2
    2
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    1.76
    1.51
    4
    6
    14
    11
    2
    2
    D
    22.08.26
    EFL League Two
    Port Vale
    Port Vale
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    1.57
    0.79
    4
    3
    19
    17
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1.57
    0.79
    4
    3
    19
    17
    2
    3
    D
    15.08.26
    EFL League Two
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    Shrewsbury Town
    Shrewsbury Town
    1.2
    1.83
    3
    5
    15
    11
    3
    2
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    1.2
    1.83
    3
    5
    15
    11
    3
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Gillingham Team Overview

    The away team played their last official match on 12 August 2025 as part of the EFL Cup tournament (home team - Gillingham, away - Wimbledon). The match concluded with a scoreline of 1:1.

    Here are the match stats (Gillingham vs Wimbledon):

    • ball possession: 51% vs 49%;
    • corner kicks: 5 vs 3;
    • fouls: 13 vs 8;
    • yellow cards: 0 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 4 vs 2.

    ⚠️The visiting team is Gillingham. They haven't had many matches this season, so let's look at the statistics from the last 10 official matches.

    During this time, the team has 4 wins and 1 losses, and 5 draws. Average goals: they score an average of 1.1 per match (away - 1.2), and concede an average of 0.7.

    Match Results: Gillingham

    Last matches
    05.09.26
    EFL League Two
    Rochdale
    Rochdale
    1
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    1.15
    1.4
    6
    6
    9
    12
    0
    1
    1
    4
    0
    1
    1
    3
    1.15
    1.4
    6
    6
    9
    12
    0
    1
    W
    01.09.26
    EFL League Two
    Chesterfield
    Chesterfield
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    2.2
    0.89
    8
    2
    2
    6
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    2.2
    0.89
    8
    2
    2
    6
    1
    2
    D
    29.08.26
    EFL League Two
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    Northampton
    Northampton
    0.82
    0.27
    4
    4
    10
    16
    2
    4
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0.82
    0.27
    4
    4
    10
    16
    2
    4
    D
    22.08.26
    EFL League Two
    Fleetwood
    Fleetwood
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    0.82
    1.15
    10
    2
    13
    15
    1
    2
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.82
    1.15
    10
    2
    13
    15
    1
    2
    D
    15.08.26
    EFL League Two
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    Walsall
    Walsall
    1.34
    1.76
    6
    9
    12
    8
    4
    2
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    3
    1.34
    1.76
    6
    9
    12
    8
    4
    2
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction for the 1st half

    Head-to-Head Matches:

    • Total encounters - 7;
    • First-half wins at home for hosts - 2; for visitors away - 1; number of draws - 1;
    • Average first-half total: 1.14;
    • Today's home team scores on average 0.57, while the visitors net 0.57.

    First-Half Stats: Tranmere Rovers (home) vs Gillingham (away)

    • matches played in the tournament: 1 vs 1;
    • wins: 1 (100%) vs 0 (0%);
    • losses: 0 (0%) vs 0 (0%);
    • draws: 0 (0%) vs 1 (100%);
    • Average goals scored: 2 vs 0;
    • Average goals conceded: 0 vs 0.

    Last 10 Matches (Overall):

    • wins: 4 vs 1;
    • losses: 3 vs 1;
    • draws: 3 vs 8;
    • Average first-half total: 1.2 (scored - 0.6, conceded - 0.6) vs 0.8 (scored - 0.4, conceded - 0.4).
    Trends
    • Gillingham have drawn in the 1st half in last 7 games (EFL League Two).
    👉Prediction: 1st Half Draw (odds: 1.91)

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 7;
    • home team wins - 2, away team wins - 2, draws - 3.

    Statistics: Tranmere Rovers vs Gillingham

    • matches played in the tournament: 2 vs 2;
    • wins: 1 vs 1;
    • win percentage: 50% vs 50%;
    • losses: 0 vs 0;
    • draws: 1 vs 1.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 5 vs 4;
    • losses: 2 vs 1;
    • draws: 3 vs 5.
    Trends
    • Gillingham have drawn in 6 of last 7 away games (EFL League Two).
    👉Prediction: Draw (odds: 3.1)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • the home team scores on average - 1.43, the guests - 1.43;
    • average over/under goals in head-to-head matches - 2.86;
    • both teams scored: overall - 4; at the home team's field - 3.
    Trends
    • Gillingham have scored in last 12 games.
    • Gillingham have scored in last 11 games (EFL League Two).
    • Gillingham have scored in last 8 away games (EFL League Two).
    👉Prediction: Gillingham will score goal (odds: 1.58)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 7;
    • both teams scored all-time - 4 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 3 times.

    Statistics: Tranmere Rovers vs Gillingham

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 2 vs 2;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 1 vs 1;
    • number of BTTS matches for Tranmere Rovers at home - 0 (0%);
    • number of BTTS matches for Gillingham away - 1 (100%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 4 vs 6;
    • BTTS matches for Tranmere Rovers at home - 0 (0%);
    • BTTS matches for Gillingham away - 4 (80%).
    Trends
    • Gillingham have scored and conceded in 7 of last 8 away games (EFL League Two).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (Yes) (odds: 2.1)

    Correct score prediction

    Trends
    • Gillingham drew 1:1 in 3 of last 4 away games (EFL League Two).

    Editorial Prediction

    Key statistics:
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 14 of last 15 Gillingham games.
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 13 of last 14 Gillingham games (EFL League Two).
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 6 of last 7 Gillingham away games (EFL League Two).

    Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    Place a bet-189
    Published: 14/08/2025, 14:24

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Tranmere Rovers - Gillingham

    Gillingham have drawn in the 1st half:
    gillingham-fcin last 7 games (EFL League Two).
    1st Half Draw
    Bovada
    -105
    Gillingham have drawn:
    gillingham-fcin 6 of last 7 away games (EFL League Two).
    Draw
    Bovada
    +200
    Tranmere Rovers have not lost:
    tranmere-roversin 7 of last 8 games (EFL League Two).
    Gillingham have not won:
    gillingham-fcin 14 of last 15 away games (EFL League Two).
    Tranmere Rovers will not lose
    Everygame
    -357
    Gillingham have not lost:
    gillingham-fcin last 15 games.
    gillingham-fcin last 14 games (EFL League Two).
    gillingham-fcin last 7 away games (EFL League Two).
    Gillingham will not lose
    Everygame
    -154
    View more facts

    Tranmere - Gillingham Table position

    League Two 25/26
    gWDLGDPForm
    16.
    Accrington Stanley
    Accrington Stanley
    4614112147-5853
    17.
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    4613141953-7253
    18.
    Cheltenham Town
    Cheltenham Town
    4614102253-7952
    20.
    Newport
    Newport
    461272748-7743
    21.
    Tranmere Rovers
    Tranmere Rovers
    4610112554-7941
    22.
    Crawley Town
    Crawley Town
    468162244-6840

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    3 - Wins
    4 - Draws
    3 - Loses
    Wins - 2
    Draws - 3
    Loses - 5
    10 matches
    Scored - 16
    Conceded - 14
    +2
    -10
    11 - Scored
    21 - Conceded
    3
    Wins
    2
    4
    Draws
    3
    3
    Loses
    5
    Goal difference
    16
    Scored
    11
    14
    Conceded
    21
    3
    Match goals average
    3.2
    1.6
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.1
    1.4
    Goals conceded per match on average
    2.1
    7
    Both teams scored
    6
    56'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    82'
    View all stats