Yverdon vs St Gallen Prediction 16 February 2025

    🔊How will the weather conditions and the state of the field affect the game? Today, the teams Yverdon-Sport and St. Gallen 1879 are meeting. The match is scheduled to start at 13:15. The tournament match Super League will take place in the city of Yverdon-les-Bains at the Stade Municipal stadium. The odds for the teams' victories have been determined by bookmakers at and , respectively, with the team St. Gallen 1879 being the favorite of the match.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Yverdon-Sport and St. Gallen 1879:

    • played 6 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 2, for the away team - 3, draws - 1;
    • number of goals - 3 against 11;
    • average total in the 1st half - 1, in the 2nd half - 1.33;
    • average total goals in the match - 2.33.

    Head-to-head statistics Yverdon - St Gallen

    33%
    3 Wins
    22%
    2 Draws
    44%
    4 Wins
    Total games
    9
    Total Goals Avg
    2.11
    Both teams scored
    22%
    0.56
    Total average
    1.56
    3.67
    Corner
    6.89
    2.78
    Yellow cards
    2.33
    13.11
    Fouls
    12.89
    Last matches
    19.04.26
    Schweizer Cup
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    -
    -
    3
    6
    13
    15
    2
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    -
    -
    3
    6
    13
    15
    2
    3
    06.05.25
    Super League
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    1
    0.57
    0.51
    7
    9
    12
    12
    3
    5
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0.57
    0.51
    7
    9
    12
    12
    3
    5
    16.02.25
    Super League
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    1
    1.77
    0.51
    2
    3
    12
    16
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.77
    0.51
    2
    3
    12
    16
    3
    1
    24.11.24
    Super League
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    -
    -
    9
    1
    11
    12
    2
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    9
    1
    11
    12
    2
    4
    28.09.24
    Super League
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    -
    -
    3
    9
    10
    10
    4
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    3
    9
    10
    10
    4
    2
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Yverdon-Sport Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Super League season, the team Yverdon-Sport has engaged in 23 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 5 wins,
    • 12 losses,
    • 6 draws.

    📈Currently, Yverdon-Sport stands at a mid-tier position within the Super League standings, with a win percentage of 22% and a loss percentage of 52%.

    ⚽️Yverdon-Sport has scored a total of 21 goals. On the defensive end, Yverdon-Sport has allowed 39 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Yverdon-Sport

    Last matches
    01.09.26
    Challenge League
    Neuchatel Xamax
    Neuchatel Xamax
    1
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    -
    -
    5
    2
    16
    15
    2
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    -
    -
    5
    2
    16
    15
    2
    3
    W
    28.08.26
    Challenge League
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    Wil
    Wil
    -
    -
    11
    3
    7
    17
    1
    3
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    -
    -
    11
    3
    7
    17
    1
    3
    D
    23.08.26
    Challenge League
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    1
    Aarau
    Aarau
    -
    -
    2
    11
    10
    18
    0
    3
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    1
    -
    -
    2
    11
    10
    18
    0
    3
    W
    16.08.26
    Schweizer Cup
    US Terre Sainte
    US Terre Sainte
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    -
    -
    5
    10
    15
    12
    5
    3
    0
    5
    0
    4
    0
    1
    -
    -
    5
    10
    15
    12
    5
    3
    W
    07.08.26
    Challenge League
    Kriens
    Kriens
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    -
    -
    4
    7
    17
    12
    4
    2
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    -
    -
    4
    7
    17
    12
    4
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    St. Gallen 1879 Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Super League season, the team St. Gallen 1879 has engaged in 23 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 9 wins,
    • 6 losses,
    • 8 draws.

    📈Currently, St. Gallen 1879 stands at a mid-tier position within the Super League standings, with a win percentage of 39% and a loss percentage of 26%.

    ⚽St. Gallen 1879 has scored a total of 37 goals. On the defensive end has allowed 30 goals over the season.

    Match Results: St. Gallen 1879

    Last matches
    02.09.26
    Super League
    Grasshopper
    Grasshopper
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    2.25
    3.29
    7
    14
    10
    8
    1
    2
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    2.25
    3.29
    7
    14
    10
    8
    1
    2
    L
    30.08.26
    Super League
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    Thun
    Thun
    2.5
    1.06
    6
    1
    13
    17
    2
    2
    3
    4
    0
    1
    3
    3
    2.5
    1.06
    6
    1
    13
    17
    2
    2
    L
    27.08.26
    UECL
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    1
    Nordsjaelland
    Nordsjaelland
    3.25
    2.04
    2
    5
    2
    1
    5
    3
    2
    3
    2
    2
    0
    1
    3.25
    2.04
    2
    5
    2
    1
    5
    3
    L
    20.08.26
    UECL
    Nordsjaelland
    Nordsjaelland
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    1.43
    1.92
    3
    5
    18
    21
    0
    3
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1.43
    1.92
    3
    5
    18
    21
    0
    3
    L
    16.08.26
    Schweizer Cup
    Thalwil
    Thalwil
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    0
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 6;
    • home team wins - 2, away team wins - 3, draws - 1.

    Statistics: Yverdon-Sport vs St. Gallen 1879

    • matches played in the tournament: 23 vs 23;
    • wins: 5 vs 9;
    • win percentage: 22% vs 39%;
    • losses: 12 vs 6;
    • draws: 6 vs 8.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 1 vs 4;
    • losses: 6 vs 3;
    • draws: 3 vs 3.
    👉Prediction: St. Gallen 1879 Win (odds: 1.75)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 0.5, the guests - 1.83;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 2.33;
    • both teams scored: overall - 1; at the home team's field - 0.

    Statistics: Yverdon-Sport vs St. Gallen 1879

    • average total in the tournament: 2.61 vs 2.91;
    • average total goals scored: 0.91 vs 1.61;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.35 vs 0.7;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.57 vs 0.91;
    • Yverdon-Sport: average total at home in the tournament -  1;
    • St. Gallen 1879: average total away in the tournament - 1.33;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 0.6 (home - 0.6) vs 1.3 (away - 1).
    👉Prediction: Total goals Under (2,5) (odds: 2.15)

    Prediction on corners

    H2H

    • average Over/Under corners in H2H matches - 10.83 (3.5 - for home team and 7.33 - for away team);
    • average Over/Under corners at home team's field - 12.33 (5 - for home team and 7.33 - for away team).

    Yverdon-Sport: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 2.96; at home field - 3.27;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 2.9; at home field - 3.

    St. Gallen 1879: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.78, away - 3.83;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 4.6; away - 4.5.
    👉Prediction: Corners - Total Under (7,5) (odds: 4.46)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 6;
    • both teams scored all-time - 1 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 0 times.

    Statistics: Yverdon-Sport vs St. Gallen 1879

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 23 vs 23;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 10 vs 16;
    • number of BTTS matches for Yverdon-Sport at home - 3 (27%);
    • number of BTTS matches for St. Gallen 1879 away - 8 (67%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 3 vs 7;
    • BTTS matches for Yverdon-Sport at home - 0 (0%);
    • BTTS matches for St. Gallen 1879 away - 3 (50%).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (No) (odds: 2.18)

    Editorial Prediction

    Key statistics:
    • Under 11.5 corners in last 12 Yverdon-Sport games.
    • Under 11.5 corners in last 11 Yverdon-Sport games (Super League).
    • Under 11.5 corners in last 6 Yverdon-Sport home games.
    • Under 11.5 corners in last 5 Yverdon-Sport home games (Super League).
    • Under 11.5 corners in 12 of last 14 St. Gallen 1879 games (Super League).

    Corners - Total Under (11,5)
    Published: 15/02/2025, 17:25

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Yverdon-Sport - St. Gallen 1879

    Yverdon-Sport have not won:
    yverdon-sport-fcin 12 of last 13 games.
    yverdon-sport-fcin 11 of last 12 games (Super League).
    yverdon-sport-fcin 6 of last 7 home games.
    St. Gallen 1879 will not lose
    Everygame
    -435
    Under 3.5 goals scored:
    yverdon-sport-fcin 9 of last 10 Yverdon-Sport home games.
    yverdon-sport-fcin 8 of last 9 Yverdon-Sport home games (Super League).
    fc-st-gallenin last 6 St. Gallen 1879 away games.
    Total goals Under (3,5)
    Everygame
    -250
    St. Gallen 1879 have scored under 2.5 goals:
    fc-st-gallenin 22 of last 23 games.
    fc-st-gallenin 15 of last 16 games (Super League).
    fc-st-gallenin last 13 away games.
    fc-st-gallenin last 10 away games (Super League).
    St. Gallen 1879 Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    -357
    St. Gallen 1879 have conceded:
    fc-st-gallenin 17 of last 19 games (Super League).
    fc-st-gallenin 15 of last 16 away games.
    fc-st-gallenin 13 of last 14 away games (Super League).
    fc-st-gallenin 11 of last 12 games.
    Yverdon-Sport will score goal
    Everygame
    -278
    View more facts

    Yverdon - St Gallen Table position

    League
    gWDLGDPForm
    6.
    Lausanne-Sport
    Lausanne-Sport
    331381252-4447
    7.
    St. Gallen 1879
    St. Gallen 1879
    3312111046-4347
    8.
    Zurich
    Zurich
    331381244-4847
    10.
    Grasshopper
    Grasshopper
    337121435-4633
    11.
    Yverdon-Sport
    Yverdon-Sport
    33891633-5733
    12.
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    33861932-6130

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    6 - Wins
    4 - Draws
    0 - Loses
    Wins - 4
    Draw - 1
    Loses - 5
    10 matches
    Scored - 21
    Conceded - 9
    +12
    0
    21 - Scored
    21 - Conceded
    6
    Wins
    4
    4
    Draws
    1
    0
    Loses
    5
    Goal difference
    21
    Scored
    21
    9
    Conceded
    21
    3
    Match goals average
    4.2
    2.1
    Goals scored per match on average
    2.1
    0.9
    Goals conceded per match on average
    2.1
    7
    Both teams scored
    6
    43'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    43'
    View all stats