Groningen vs Nijmegen Prediction 8 February 2025

    📢 The match between Groningen and NEC Nijmegen promises to be intense, as both teams aim to improve their positions in the league standings. Groningen, known for their defensive style, will use the home advantage to break their losing streak. However, statistics show that NEC Nijmegen has scored in 9 of their last 10 matches, making them a dangerous opponent. With the odds for the visitors' victory at 2.15, the intrigue remains until the last minute. Expect a battle of tactics and strategies where every mistake could be decisive.

    Head-to-Head

    📊Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Groningen and NEC Nijmegen:

    • played 15 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 4, for the away team - 7, draws - 4;
    • number of goals - 20 against 26;
    • average total in the 1st half - 1.4, in the 2nd half - 1.67;
    • average total goals in the match - 3.07.

    The last game took place on 03 November 2024 at the home ground of NEC Nijmegen and ended with a score of 6:0.

    Head-to-head statistics Groningen - Nijmegen

    33%
    6 Wins
    22%
    4 Draws
    44%
    8 Wins
    Total games
    18
    Total Goals Avg
    3
    Both teams scored
    56%
    1.33
    Total average
    1.67
    1.5
    Yellow cards
    0.94
    Last matches
    10.05.26
    Eredivisie
    Groningen
    Groningen
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    1.61
    1.28
    5
    6
    16
    12
    2
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    1.61
    1.28
    5
    6
    16
    12
    2
    1
    09.11.25
    Eredivisie
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    Groningen
    Groningen
    1.75
    1.52
    9
    3
    6
    13
    1
    1
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0
    1.75
    1.52
    9
    3
    6
    13
    1
    1
    19.07.25
    Club Friendly Games
    Groningen
    Groningen
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    1
    08.02.25
    Eredivisie
    Groningen
    Groningen
    1
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    2.04
    0.96
    7
    6
    7
    5
    1
    0
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    1
    2.04
    0.96
    7
    6
    7
    5
    1
    0
    03.11.24
    Eredivisie
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    Groningen
    Groningen
    3.13
    0.24
    1
    4
    7
    6
    1
    3
    6
    0
    3
    0
    3
    0
    3.13
    0.24
    1
    4
    7
    6
    1
    3
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Groningen Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Eredivisie season, the team Groningen has engaged in 21 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 5 wins,
    • 10 losses,
    • 6 draws.

    📈Currently, Groningen stands at a mid-tier position within the Eredivisie standings, with a win percentage of 24% and a loss percentage of 48%.

    ⚽️Groningen has scored a total of 17 goals. On the defensive end, Groningen has allowed 30 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Groningen

    Last matches
    28.08.26
    eredivisie
    Groningen
    Groningen
    Fortuna Sittard
    Fortuna Sittard
    1.89
    0.93
    7
    2
    8
    8
    3
    3
    2
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1.89
    0.93
    7
    2
    8
    8
    3
    3
    L
    23.08.26
    eredivisie
    PSV
    PSV
    Groningen
    Groningen
    3.87
    0.94
    9
    4
    10
    4
    1
    1
    5
    1
    3
    1
    2
    0
    3.87
    0.94
    9
    4
    10
    4
    1
    1
    L
    16.08.26
    eredivisie
    ADO Den Haag
    ADO Den Haag
    Groningen
    Groningen
    1.03
    2.09
    5
    2
    11
    11
    0
    1
    1
    4
    0
    3
    1
    1
    1.03
    2.09
    5
    2
    11
    11
    0
    1
    W
    09.08.26
    eredivisie
    Groningen
    Groningen
    Utrecht
    Utrecht
    1.6
    1.54
    5
    1
    12
    17
    0
    2
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    1.6
    1.54
    5
    1
    12
    17
    0
    2
    W
    01.08.26
    Club Friendly Games
    Groningen
    Groningen
    Real Valladolid
    Real Valladolid
    -
    -
    6
    6
    -
    -
    0
    2
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    6
    6
    -
    -
    0
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    NEC Nijmegen Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Eredivisie season, the team NEC Nijmegen has engaged in 20 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 7 wins,
    • 10 losses,
    • 3 draws.

    📈Currently, NEC Nijmegen stands at a mid-tier position within the Eredivisie standings, with a win percentage of 35% and a loss percentage of 50%.

    ⚽NEC Nijmegen has scored a total of 31 goals. On the defensive end has allowed 28 goals over the season.

    Match Results: NEC Nijmegen

    Last matches
    29.08.26
    eredivisie
    PEC Zwolle
    PEC Zwolle
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    2.04
    2.09
    6
    7
    17
    12
    1
    3
    1
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    2.04
    2.09
    6
    7
    17
    12
    1
    3
    W
    25.08.26
    UCL
    Bodo/Glimt
    Bodo/Glimt
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    1
    2.48
    0.2
    4
    2
    10
    8
    0
    2
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    2.48
    0.2
    4
    2
    10
    8
    0
    2
    L
    19.08.26
    UCL
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    Bodo/Glimt
    Bodo/Glimt
    2.26
    1.65
    7
    2
    9
    12
    2
    1
    1
    3
    0
    2
    1
    1
    2.26
    1.65
    7
    2
    9
    12
    2
    1
    L
    15.08.26
    eredivisie
    Willem 2 Tilburg
    Willem 2 Tilburg
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    1.42
    2.78
    1
    2
    10
    14
    1
    0
    1
    4
    0
    1
    1
    3
    1.42
    2.78
    1
    2
    10
    14
    1
    0
    W
    11.08.26
    UCL
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    Olympiacos
    Olympiacos
    1
    2.06
    0.94
    3
    4
    17
    19
    2
    4
    2
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    1
    0
    2.06
    0.94
    3
    4
    17
    19
    2
    4
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 15;
    • home team wins - 4, away team wins - 7, draws - 4.

    Statistics: Groningen vs NEC Nijmegen

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 21 vs 20;
    • number of wins: 5 vs 7;
    • win percentage: 24% vs 35%;
    • number of losses: 10 vs 10;
    • number of draws: 6 vs 3.

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of wins: 2 vs 3;
    • number of losses: 5 vs 5;
    • number of draws: 3 vs 2.
    👉Prediction: NEC Nijmegen will not lose(odds: 1.32)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 1.33, the guests - 1.73;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 3.07;
    • both teams scored: overall - 8; at the home team's field - 3.

    Statistics: Groningen vs NEC Nijmegen

    • average total in the tournament: 2.24 vs 2.95;
    • average total goals scored: 0.81 vs 1.55;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.38 vs 0.65;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.43 vs 0.9;
    • Groningen: average total at home in the tournament -  1;
    • NEC Nijmegen: average total away in the tournament - 0.89;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 0.6 (home - 0.75) vs 1.5 (away - 1).
    Trends
    • NEC Nijmegen has conceded in 8 of the last 9 games.
    👉Prediction: Groningen will score goal(odds: 1.43)

    Prediction on corners

    Groningen: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.43; at home field - 5.9;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 5.1; at home field - 7.25.

    NEC Nijmegen: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 5.6, away - 5.56;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 6.4; away - 6.
    👉Prediction: Corners - Total Under (11,5)

    Prediction on cards

    H2H

    • average Over/Under yellow cards in H2H matches - 3.06 (1.53 for home team and 1.53 for away team);
    • average Over/Under yellow cards at the home team's field - 2.13 (1.13 for home team and 1 for away team).

    Groningen: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.67; at home - 1.5;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1; at home - 1.

    NEC Nijmegen: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 0.9, away - 1.11;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.1; away - 1.8.

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 15;
    • both teams scored all-time - 8 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 3 times.

    Statistics: Groningen vs NEC Nijmegen

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 21 vs 20;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 8 vs 9;
    • number of BTTS matches for Groningen at home - 2 (20%);
    • number of BTTS matches for NEC Nijmegen away - 1 (11%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 3 vs 6;
    • BTTS matches for Groningen at home - 0 (0%);
    • BTTS matches for NEC Nijmegen away - 1 (20%).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (No)(odds: 1.93)

    Editor's Prediction

    The match between Groningen and NEC Nijmegen promises to be an interesting contest in terms of tactics and strategy. Groningen, despite their struggles, will try to leverage home advantage and a solid defense to achieve a positive result. However, NEC Nijmegen, with a stronger attack, could exploit the opponent's weaknesses and score the necessary goal. Considering current trends and statistics, the most likely outcome is a total under 2.5 goals, as both teams will be cautious in their actions.
    Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    Place a bet-133
    Published: 06/02/2025, 13:16

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Groningen - NEC Nijmegen

    Groningen have not won:
    fc-groningen-1in 7 of last 8 games.
    NEC Nijmegen will not lose
    Everygame
    -244
    Groningen have not lost:
    fc-groningen-1in 20 of last 22 home games.
    Groningen will not lose
    Everygame
    -222
    Over 1.5 goals scored:
    fc-groningen-1nec-nijmegen-1in 7 of last 8 Groningen games against NEC Nijmegen.
    fc-groningen-1nec-nijmegen-1in 6 of last 7 Groningen games against NEC Nijmegen (Eredivisie).
    nec-nijmegen-1in 9 of last 10 NEC Nijmegen games (Eredivisie).
    Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    -227
    Groningen have scored under 1.5 goals:
    fc-groningen-1in 15 of last 16 games (Eredivisie).
    fc-groningen-1in last 8 games.
    fc-groningen-1in 6 of last 7 home games (Eredivisie).
    Groningen Total goals Under (1,5)
    Everygame
    -278
    View more facts

    Groningen - Nijmegen Table position

    Eredivisie 24/25
    gWDLGDPForm
    7.
    Go Ahead Eagles
    Go Ahead Eagles
    341491157-5551
    8.
    NEC Nijmegen
    NEC Nijmegen
    341271551-4643
    9.
    Heerenveen
    Heerenveen
    341271542-5743
    12.
    Sparta
    Sparta
    349121339-4339
    13.
    Groningen
    Groningen
    341091540-5339
    14.
    Heracles Almelo
    Heracles Almelo
    349111442-6338

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    1 - Draw
    5 - Loses
    Wins - 4
    Draws - 2
    Loses - 4
    10 matches
    Scored - 16
    Conceded - 20
    -4
    0
    15 - Scored
    15 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    4
    1
    Draws
    2
    5
    Loses
    4
    Goal difference
    16
    Scored
    15
    20
    Conceded
    15
    3.6
    Match goals average
    3
    1.6
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.5
    2
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.5
    8
    Both teams scored
    8
    56'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    62'
    View all stats