Dukla vs Banska Bystrica Prediction 27 February 2026
📡How will the teams cope with the opponent's high tempo? On 27 February at 16:30, an interesting confrontation will take place in the "Extraliga" tournament between the teams Dukla Michalovce and 05 Banska Bystrica. The odds for each side are as follows - and , respectively. There is no clear favorite in the game, so in our forecast, we will try to determine which team deserves to win this match more.
Head-to-Head
📊Review of the statistics of official matches between the teams Dukla Michalovce and 05 Banska Bystrica:
- played 27 matches;
- at home ice 14 wins (including extra time), away - 13;
- scored goals: 80 against 80;
- average total of the 1st period - 1.59, 2nd - 2.33, 3rd - 1.81;
- average total of the match - 5.74.
The last time the sides met was on 18 January 2026 at the arena of the team 05 Banska Bystrica - the match score was 5:4.
Head-to-head statistics Dukla - Banska Bystrica

Dukla Michalovce Team Overview
🏆In the current season, Dukla Michalovce has participated in 50 matches, achieving the following results:
- 21 wins,
- 29 losses.
📈This season, Dukla Michalovce has a win rate of 42%, with 58% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average total is 6.28, scoring 3.12 goals per match and conceding an average of 3.36 goals.
🏒This season, Dukla Michalovce has scored 156 goals:
- The team particularly excels in the 2 period, where 36.54% of all goals were scored.
- At their home ice, the average goals scored is 3.44 per game.
🥅And about defense, Dukla Michalovce has conceded 168 goals for the current season.
- 2 period proved to be challenging, with 33.33% of all goals conceded during this time.
- At home, the average number of goals conceded is 3.44 per game.
Match Results: Dukla Michalovce

05 Banska Bystrica Team Overview
🏆In the ongoing season, 05 Banska Bystrica has competed in 50 matches, achieving the following stats: 28 wins, 22 losses.
📈This season, 05 Banska Bystrica's win rate is 56%, with 44% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average score is 6.08, with 3.34 goals scored per match and conceding 2.92 on average.
🏒So far, 05 Banska Bystrica has managed to score 167 goals:
- The 3 period has been particularly successful, with 37.72% of goals scored.
- While away, the average goals scored is 3.08.
🥅On the defensive end, 05 Banska Bystrica has allowed 146 goals this season.
- The 2 period has seen 36.47% of total goals conceded.
- Compared to 3.4 goals in away games.
Match Results: 05 Banska Bystrica
Prediction for the 1st period
H2H:
- Total encounters - 27;
- First period wins at home for the hosts - 4; for the visitors - 3;
- Average total in the first period: 1.59;
- Today's home team averages 0.81 goals in the first period, while the visitors average 0.78.
First Period Stats: Dukla Michalovce (home) vs 05 Banska Bystrica (away)
- Matches played in the tournament: 25 vs 25;
- Number of wins: 9 (36%) vs 7 (28%);
- Number of losses: 10 (40%) vs 8 (32%);
- Number of draws: 6 (24%) vs 10 (40%).
- Average goals scored: 1 vs 0.96;
- Average goals conceded: 0.92 vs 0.84.
Last 10 Matches (Overall):
- Number of wins: 3 vs 4;
- Number of losses: 5 vs 4;
- Number of draws: 2 vs 2;
- Average total in the first period: 2.4 (scored - 1.1, conceded - 1.3) vs 1.4 (scored - 0.8, conceded - 0.6).
- Under 2.5 goals in the 1st period in 17 of last 19 Dukla Michalovce games against 05 Banska Bystrica (Extraliga).
- Under 2.5 goals in the 1st period in 8 of last 9 Dukla Michalovce home games against 05 Banska Bystrica (Extraliga).
- Under 2.5 goals in the 1st period in 11 of last 12 05 Banska Bystrica games (Extraliga).
- Under 2.5 goals in the 1st period in 6 of last 7 05 Banska Bystrica away games (Extraliga).
Prediction on the outcome
H2H:
- Number of encounters - 27;
- Number of wins for the home team - 14, for the away team - 13.
Statistics: Dukla Michalovce vs 05 Banska Bystrica
- Number of matches played in the tournament: 50 vs 50;
- Number of wins: 21 (42%) vs 28 (56%);
- Number of losses: 29 (58%) vs 22 (44%);
- Number of home wins in the tournament: 13;
- Number of away wins in the tournament: 10.
Last 10 matches:
- Number of wins: 6 vs 4;
- Number of losses: 4 vs 6;
- Number of home wins: 4;
- Number of away wins: 1.
- Dukla Michalovce won with a +1.5 handicap in last 6 games against 05 Banska Bystrica (Extraliga).
Prediction on the over/under
H2H:
- average total goals per match for the home team - 2.96, for the away team - 2.96;
- average total goals in H2H - 5.74;
- both teams scored in the 1st period - 8 once;
- both teams scored in the 2nd period - 17 once;
- both teams scored in the 3rd period - 10 once.
Statistics: Dukla Michalovce vs 05 Banska Bystrica
- average total in the tournament: 6.28 vs 6.08;
- average total goals scored: 3.12 vs 3.34;
- average total goals conceded: 3.36 vs 2.92;
- Dukla Michalovce: average total at home in the tournament - 3.44;
- 05 Banska Bystrica: average total away in the tournament - 3.08;
- last 10 matches (average total goals scored): 3.9 (home - 4.5) vs 2.8 (away - 2.43).
- 05 Banska Bystrica scored over 2.5 goals in 6 of last 7 away games against Dukla Michalovce (Extraliga).
Editorial Prediction
- 05 Banska Bystrica scored over 2.5 goals in 6 of last 7 away games against Dukla Michalovce (Extraliga).