Talleres vs Newell's Prediction 24 January 2026

    📢 What can we expect from the match between Talleres and Newell's Old Boys in the opening round of the Primera? The start of the season offers both teams a great opportunity to kick off the championship with a win and set a positive tone for the campaign. Talleres will aim to assert their status as favorites and capitalize on their home advantage. Meanwhile, Newell's Old Boys, known for their tenacity in these fixtures, will not simply sit back in defense.

    Head-to-Head

    The last official encounter between the teams took place on 15 December 2024 and ended with a scoreline of 1:3. Here's a comparative breakdown of that match (home team - Talleres de Cordoba):

    • ball possession percentage: 71% vs 29%;
    • corner kicks: 6 vs 2;
    • fouls: 13 vs 8;
    • yellow cards: 2 vs 4;
    • shots on target: 3 vs 6.

    📊Analytical review of previous official games between the teams Talleres de Cordoba and Newell´s Old Boys:

    • played 18 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 8, for the away team - 6, draws - 4;
    • number of goals (home/away) - 27 against 24;
    • average total goals in the match - 2.83.

    Head-to-head statistics Talleres - Newell's

    45%
    9 Wins
    20%
    4 Draws
    35%
    7 Wins
    Total games
    20
    Total Goals Avg
    2.75
    Both teams scored
    70%
    1.45
    Total average
    1.3
    1.75
    Yellow cards
    1.55
    Last matches
    25.07.26
    Primera Division
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    1
    1.37
    1.53
    8
    9
    14
    12
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.37
    1.53
    8
    9
    14
    12
    1
    0
    24.01.26
    Primera Division
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    1
    2.69
    0.83
    11
    4
    8
    10
    1
    0
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    1
    2.69
    0.83
    11
    4
    8
    10
    1
    0
    15.12.24
    Primera Division
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    0.63
    1.93
    6
    2
    13
    8
    2
    4
    1
    3
    0
    0
    1
    3
    0.63
    1.93
    6
    2
    13
    8
    2
    4
    28.07.23
    Primera Division
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    1
    CA Talleres de Cordoba
    CA Talleres de Cordoba
    1
    -
    -
    7
    3
    14
    11
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    -
    -
    7
    3
    14
    11
    1
    2
    08.09.22
    Football Cup
    Talleres
    Talleres
    Newell's Old Boys
    Newell's Old Boys
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Talleres de Cordoba Team Overview

    The team's most recent official match took place on as part of the Primera Division tournament (home team - Boca Juniors, away team - Talleres de Cordoba). The match concluded with a scoreline of 2:0.

    Here's the game statistics (Talleres de Cordoba vs Boca Juniors):

    • ball possession: 57% vs 43%;
    • corner kicks: 5 vs 4;
    • fouls: 5 vs 4;
    • yellow cards: 4 vs 1;
    • shots on target: 4 vs 5.

    Talleres didn't end last season on a high note, securing just two wins alongside two losses in their final five matches. Their attack has been underwhelming, averaging only 0.6 goals per game. Despite these struggles, the "White and Blues" aim to maintain ball possession and create opportunities through the wings.

    Match Results: Talleres de Cordoba

    Last matches
    30.08.26
    Primera Division
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Central Cordoba
    Central Cordoba
    1.52
    1.01
    6
    6
    9
    11
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    1.52
    1.01
    6
    6
    9
    11
    2
    1
    D
    25.08.26
    Primera Division
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Club Atletico Rosario Central
    Club Atletico Rosario Central
    1.57
    3.6
    1
    10
    15
    14
    3
    6
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    1.57
    3.6
    1
    10
    15
    14
    3
    6
    D
    18.08.26
    Primera Division
    Gimnasia Y Esgrima Mendoza
    Gimnasia Y Esgrima Mendoza
    1
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    1
    2.59
    1.1
    7
    3
    14
    8
    3
    3
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    2.59
    1.1
    7
    3
    14
    8
    3
    3
    L
    12.08.26
    Primera Division
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Atletico Lanus
    Atletico Lanus
    1.12
    2.49
    2
    5
    4
    9
    2
    2
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    3
    1.12
    2.49
    2
    5
    4
    9
    2
    2
    L
    03.08.26
    Primera Division
    Platense
    Platense
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    0.94
    1.42
    3
    3
    14
    15
    2
    3
    0
    4
    0
    1
    0
    3
    0.94
    1.42
    3
    3
    14
    15
    2
    3
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Newell´s Old Boys Team Overview

    The away team played their last official match on as part of the Primera Division tournament (home team - Newell´s Old Boys, away - Racing Club Avellaneda). The match concluded with a scoreline of 0:1.

    Here are the match stats (Newell´s Old Boys vs Racing Club Avellaneda):

    • ball possession: 31% vs 69%;
    • corner kicks: 2 vs 5;
    • fouls: 10 vs 13;
    • yellow cards: 2 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 2 vs 4.

    Newell's Old Boys didn't finish last season on a high note either, with just two wins and six losses in their last ten matches, which hardly inspires confidence. However, their attack seems slightly more promising than Talleres', averaging 0.8 goals per game, although their defense remains porous, conceding an average of 1.8 goals. The team aims to swiftly transition from defense to attack, leveraging the pace of their wingers to create chances in front of the opposition's goal.

    Match Results: Newell´s Old Boys

    Last matches
    31.08.26
    Primera Division
    Estudiantes de La Plata
    Estudiantes de La Plata
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    2.49
    1.11
    6
    0
    10
    15
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    2.49
    1.11
    6
    0
    10
    15
    1
    1
    D
    23.08.26
    Primera Division
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Banfield
    Banfield
    1
    1.36
    2.01
    3
    3
    12
    15
    1
    3
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    1
    1.36
    2.01
    3
    3
    12
    15
    1
    3
    W
    15.08.26
    Primera Division
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Deportivo Riestra
    Deportivo Riestra
    0.46
    0.78
    6
    3
    12
    16
    1
    2
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0
    0.46
    0.78
    6
    3
    12
    16
    1
    2
    W
    09.08.26
    Primera Division
    Defensa y Justicia
    Defensa y Justicia
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    1
    1.43
    0.52
    3
    7
    14
    10
    3
    0
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    1.43
    0.52
    3
    7
    14
    10
    3
    0
    L
    02.08.26
    Primera Division
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Boca Juniors
    Boca Juniors
    0.42
    1.77
    5
    7
    12
    11
    2
    3
    2
    2
    0
    1
    2
    1
    0.42
    1.77
    5
    7
    12
    11
    2
    3
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 18;
    • home team wins - 8, away team wins - 6, draws - 4.

    Statistics: Talleres de Cordoba vs Newell´s Old Boys

    • matches played in the tournament: 0 vs 0;
    • wins: 0 vs 0;
    • win percentage: 0% vs 0%;
    • losses: 0 vs 0;
    • draws: 0 vs 0.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 4 vs 2;
    • losses: 2 vs 6;
    • draws: 4 vs 2.
    Trends
    • Newell´s Old Boys won with a +1.5 handicap in 10 of last 11 away games against Talleres de Cordoba.
    👉Prediction: Newell´s Old Boys Handicap (+1,5)(odds: 1.27)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • the home team scores on average - 1.5, the guests - 1.33;
    • average over/under goals in head-to-head matches - 2.83;
    • both teams scored: overall - 13; at the home team's field - 6.
    Trends
    • Talleres de Cordoba have conceded in last 9 games against Newell´s Old Boys.
    • Talleres de Cordoba have conceded in last 7 games against Newell´s Old Boys (Primera Division).
    • Talleres de Cordoba have conceded in last 6 home games against Newell´s Old Boys.
    👉Prediction: Total goals Over (1,5)(odds: 1.83)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 18;
    • both teams scored all-time - 13 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 6 times.
    Trends
    • Talleres de Cordoba have scored and conceded in 8 of last 9 games against Newell´s Old Boys.
    • Talleres de Cordoba have scored and conceded in 6 of last 7 games against Newell´s Old Boys (Primera Division).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (Yes)(odds: 2.4)

    Editor's Prediction

    Talleres enter the match as clear favorites, yet the visitors are more than capable of putting up a strong fight. Newell's Old Boys are adept at capitalizing on opponents' mistakes and consistently find their chances in attack. Historically, clashes between these sides are rarely tight or cautious affairs: in eight of the last nine meetings, at least two goals have been scored. Therefore, we are backing over 1.5 goals.

    Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    Place a bet-200
    Published: 22/01/2026, 00:24

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Talleres de Cordoba - Newell´s Old Boys

    Newell´s Old Boys have not won:
    newell-s-old-boysin 8 of last 9 games.
    newell-s-old-boysin 7 of last 8 games (Primera Division).
    Talleres de Cordoba will not lose
    Everygame
    -556
    Talleres de Cordoba have not won:
    ca-talleresnewell-s-old-boysin 7 of last 8 games against Newell´s Old Boys.
    ca-talleresnewell-s-old-boysin last 6 games against Newell´s Old Boys (Primera Division).
    Newell´s Old Boys will not lose
    Everygame
    -112
    Talleres de Cordoba have scored:
    ca-talleresnewell-s-old-boysin 17 of last 18 games against Newell´s Old Boys.
    ca-talleresnewell-s-old-boysin 13 of last 14 games against Newell´s Old Boys (Primera Division).
    ca-talleresnewell-s-old-boysin 10 of last 11 home games against Newell´s Old Boys.
    Newell´s Old Boys have conceded:
    newell-s-old-boysin 8 of last 9 games.
    Talleres de Cordoba will score goal
    Everygame
    -357
    Talleres de Cordoba have scored under 1.5 goals:
    ca-talleresnewell-s-old-boysin 7 of last 8 home games against Newell´s Old Boys (Primera Division).
    ca-talleresin 14 of last 15 games (Primera Division).
    ca-talleresin last 10 home games (Primera Division).
    ca-talleresin last 8 home games.
    Talleres de Cordoba Total goals Under (1,5)
    Everygame
    -189
    View more facts

    Talleres - Newell's Table position

    Apertura Group A
    gWDLGDPForm
    3.
    Velez Sarsfield
    Velez Sarsfield
    1677218-1228
    4.
    Talleres de Cordoba
    Talleres de Cordoba
    1675417-1326
    5.
    Independiente
    Independiente
    1666424-2024
    13.
    Central Cordoba
    Central Cordoba
    1644811-2116
    14.
    Newell´s Old Boys
    Newell´s Old Boys
    1636715-2715
    15.
    Deportivo Riestra
    Deportivo Riestra
    161875-1211

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    1 - Win
    3 - Draws
    6 - Loses
    Wins - 4
    Draws - 4
    Loses - 2
    10 matches
    Scored - 9
    Conceded - 17
    -8
    +3
    13 - Scored
    10 - Conceded
    1
    Wins
    4
    3
    Draws
    4
    6
    Loses
    2
    Goal difference
    9
    Scored
    13
    17
    Conceded
    10
    2.6
    Match goals average
    2.3
    0.9
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.3
    1.7
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1
    4
    Both teams scored
    6
    100'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    69'
    View all stats