Barnsley vs Stevenage Prediction 25 January 2025

    📢Which players could become unexpected stars of the match? The answer to this question will be known at the end of the confrontation between the teams Barnsley and Stevenage. The meeting as part of the League One tournament is scheduled for 15:00 on 25 January. Bookmakers have already identified the favorite as the team Barnsley. The odds for the victories are as follows - against .

    Head-to-Head

    📊 The teams Barnsley and Stevenage have played three official matches. The statistics are as follows:

    • goals: 3 for the home team and 6 for the away team;
    • average total goals in the match - 3.

    Head-to-head statistics Barnsley - Stevenage

    33%
    2 Wins
    0%
    0 Draws
    67%
    4 Wins
    Total games
    6
    Total Goals Avg
    2.5
    Both teams scored
    50%
    1
    Total average
    1.5
    2.33
    Yellow cards
    2
    Last matches
    21.04.26
    League One
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    1.95
    0.92
    5
    3
    3
    13
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1.95
    0.92
    5
    3
    3
    13
    0
    0
    31.01.26
    League One
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    0.96
    0.96
    3
    7
    13
    11
    3
    2
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    0.96
    0.96
    3
    7
    13
    11
    3
    2
    25.01.25
    League One
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    0.08
    1.63
    7
    8
    8
    10
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.08
    1.63
    7
    8
    8
    10
    1
    2
    14.09.24
    League One
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    4
    2
    3
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    4
    2
    09.04.24
    League One
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    -
    -
    10
    7
    12
    12
    2
    2
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    10
    7
    12
    12
    2
    2
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Barnsley Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the League One season, the team Barnsley has engaged in 26 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 12 wins,
    • 8 losses,
    • 6 draws.

    📈Currently, Barnsley stands at a mid-tier position within the League One standings, with a win percentage of 46% and a loss percentage of 31%.

    ⚽️Barnsley has scored a total of 40 goals. On the defensive end, Barnsley has allowed 36 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Barnsley

    Last matches
    29.08.26
    League One
    Leyton Orient
    Leyton Orient
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    0.5
    1.99
    4
    10
    12
    14
    4
    4
    1
    3
    0
    1
    1
    2
    0.5
    1.99
    4
    10
    12
    14
    4
    4
    W
    25.08.26
    EFL Cup
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    Crewe Alexandra
    Crewe Alexandra
    2.06
    1.48
    20
    7
    10
    4
    2
    0
    3
    2
    3
    1
    0
    1
    2.06
    1.48
    20
    7
    10
    4
    2
    0
    W
    22.08.26
    League One
    Doncaster Rovers
    Doncaster Rovers
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    1.49
    0.67
    4
    4
    13
    11
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    1.49
    0.67
    4
    4
    13
    11
    1
    1
    D
    15.08.26
    League One
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    Bromley
    Bromley
    1.34
    0.94
    12
    2
    12
    11
    3
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    1.34
    0.94
    12
    2
    12
    11
    3
    2
    L
    08.08.26
    EFL Cup
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    Wigan
    Wigan
    1.02
    2.08
    9
    6
    9
    10
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    6
    5
    1.02
    2.08
    9
    6
    9
    10
    1
    0
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Stevenage Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the League One season, the team Stevenage has engaged in 24 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 8 wins,
    • 9 losses,
    • 7 draws.

    📈Currently, Stevenage stands at a mid-tier position within the League One standings, with a win percentage of 33% and a loss percentage of 38%.

    ⚽Stevenage has scored a total of 19 goals. On the defensive end has allowed 22 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Stevenage

    Last matches
    01.09.26
    League One
    Peterborough
    Peterborough
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    0.96
    0.55
    3
    3
    8
    10
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.96
    0.55
    3
    3
    8
    10
    1
    1
    D
    29.08.26
    League One
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    Doncaster Rovers
    Doncaster Rovers
    0.59
    0.59
    9
    9
    9
    16
    0
    3
    2
    2
    0
    0
    2
    2
    0.59
    0.59
    9
    9
    9
    16
    0
    3
    D
    25.08.26
    EFL Cup
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    Reading
    Reading
    0.95
    1.67
    5
    5
    6
    13
    2
    2
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0.95
    1.67
    5
    5
    6
    13
    2
    2
    L
    22.08.26
    League One
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    Oxford
    Oxford
    0.88
    1.32
    7
    6
    22
    22
    1
    4
    1
    2
    0
    0
    1
    2
    0.88
    1.32
    7
    6
    22
    22
    1
    4
    L
    15.08.26
    League One
    Burton Albion
    Burton Albion
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    0.96
    0.12
    2
    0
    14
    17
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0.96
    0.12
    2
    0
    14
    17
    0
    0
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 3;
    • home team wins - 1, away team wins - 2, draws - 0.

    Statistics: Barnsley vs Stevenage

    • matches played in the tournament: 26 vs 24;
    • wins: 12 vs 8;
    • win percentage: 46% vs 33%;
    • losses: 8 vs 9;
    • draws: 6 vs 7.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 5 vs 5;
    • losses: 5 vs 2;
    • draws: 0 vs 3.
    Trends
    • Stevenage have not won in 17 of last 18 away games (League One).
    👉Prediction: Barnsley will not lose (odds: 1.26)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 1, the guests - 2;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 3;
    • both teams scored: overall - 2; at the home team's field - 1.

    Statistics: Barnsley vs Stevenage

    • average total in the tournament: 2.92 vs 1.71;
    • average total goals scored: 1.54 vs 0.79;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.69 vs 0.21;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.85 vs 0.58;
    • Barnsley: average total at home in the tournament -  1.54;
    • Stevenage: average total away in the tournament - 0.3;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 1.4 (home - 1.2) vs 1.3 (away - 1).
    👉Prediction: Total goals Under (2,5) (odds: 1.77)

    Prediction on corners

    Trends
    • Under 10.5 corners in 7 of last 8 Stevenage games (League One).
    👉Prediction: Corners - Total Under (10,5) (odds: 1.8)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 3;
    • both teams scored all-time - 2 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 1 times.

    Statistics: Barnsley vs Stevenage

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 26 vs 24;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 17 vs 6;
    • number of BTTS matches for Barnsley at home - 9 (69%);
    • number of BTTS matches for Stevenage away - 2 (20%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 6 vs 2;
    • BTTS matches for Barnsley at home - 2 (40%);
    • BTTS matches for Stevenage away - 0 (0%).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (No) (odds: 1.89)

    Correct score prediction

    Trends
    • Stevenage drew 0:0 in last 3 away games (League One).

    Editorial Prediction

    Key statistics:
    • Under 10.5 corners in 7 of last 8 Stevenage games (League One).

    Corners - Total Under (10,5)
    Published: 23/01/2025, 15:24

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Barnsley - Stevenage

    Stevenage have drawn in the 2nd half:
    stevenage-fcin 6 of last 7 away games (League One).
    stevenage-fcin last 5 away games.
    2nd Half Draw
    +142
    Stevenage have drawn:
    stevenage-fcin last 3 away games (League One).
    Draw
    Bovada
    +225
    Stevenage have not won:
    stevenage-fcin 17 of last 18 away games (League One).
    Barnsley will not lose
    -385
    Under 3.5 goals scored:
    stevenage-fcin 30 of last 31 Stevenage games (League One).
    stevenage-fcin 15 of last 16 Stevenage games.
    stevenage-fcin 13 of last 14 Stevenage away games.
    Total goals Under (3,5)
    -400
    View more facts

    Barnsley - Stevenage Table position

    League One
    gWDLGDPForm
    5.
    Oxford
    Oxford
    4622111379-5677
    6.
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    4621131282-6476
    7.
    Lincoln City
    Lincoln City
    4620141265-4074
    8.
    Blackpool
    Blackpool
    4621101565-4873
    9.
    Stevenage
    Stevenage
    4619141357-4671
    10.
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    4617141560-5565

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    4 - Loses
    Wins - 2
    Draws - 4
    Loses - 4
    10 matches
    Scored - 12
    Conceded - 13
    -1
    -5
    8 - Scored
    13 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    2
    2
    Draws
    4
    4
    Loses
    4
    Goal difference
    12
    Scored
    8
    13
    Conceded
    13
    2.5
    Match goals average
    2.1
    1.2
    Goals scored per match on average
    0.8
    1.3
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.3
    6
    Both teams scored
    5
    75'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    113'
    View all stats