Ulsan vs Sangju Prediction 24 May 2025

    🔊 The upcoming clash between Ulsan and Sangju promises to be an intriguing encounter. Both teams are in good form, occupying third and fourth place in the standings, respectively. Ulsan have been solid at home, showcasing a reliable defense and decent scoring ability. Sangju, meanwhile, are not far behind in terms of goals scored, but their defense has shown vulnerabilities. The key factor will be how each team handles the pressure from their opponent.

    Head-to-Head

    The last official match between the teams took place on 27 April 2025 and ended with a 2-0 scoreline. Here's a comparative breakdown of the stats from that encounter (home team - Sangju):

    • possession: 50% vs 50%;
    • corner kicks: 7 vs 4;
    • fouls: 0 vs 0;
    • yellow cards: 0 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 2 vs 0.

    📊Statistical preview of official matches between Ulsan and Sangju:

    • 44 matches played;
    • home victories - 28, away wins - 6, draws - 10;
    • goals scored - 90 for Ulsan, 47 for Sangju;
    • average goals in the first half - 1.55, in the second half - 1.57;
    • average total goals per match - 3.11.

    Head-to-head statistics Ulsan - Sangju

    63%
    31 Wins
    22%
    11 Draws
    14%
    7 Wins
    Total games
    49
    Total Goals Avg
    3.1
    Both teams scored
    63%
    2
    Total average
    1.1
    0.49
    Yellow cards
    0.49
    Last matches
    29.08.26
    K-League
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    5
    12
    6
    8
    1
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    2
    0
    -
    -
    5
    12
    6
    8
    1
    2
    05.05.26
    K-League
    Sangju
    Sangju
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    -
    -
    7
    3
    14
    9
    1
    0
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    1
    -
    -
    7
    3
    14
    9
    1
    0
    22.03.26
    K-League
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    4
    2
    9
    19
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    4
    2
    9
    19
    0
    4
    05.10.25
    K-League
    Sangju
    Sangju
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    -
    -
    7
    4
    0
    0
    0
    1
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    -
    -
    7
    4
    0
    0
    0
    1
    24.05.25
    K-League
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    5
    4
    0
    0
    1
    2
    3
    2
    0
    1
    3
    1
    -
    -
    5
    4
    0
    0
    1
    2
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Ulsan Team Overview

    The team's last official match took place on as part of the K-League tournament, with Gangwon hosting Ulsan. The game ended in a 1-1 draw.

    Here are the match stats (Ulsan vs Gangwon):

    • possession: 50% vs 50%;
    • corners: 8 vs 2;
    • fouls: 0 vs 0;
    • yellow cards: 5 vs 1;
    • shots on target: 1 vs 1.

    Ulsan currently hold third place in the league, thanks to their consistent performances at home. The team excels in ball retention and effectively capitalizes on scoring opportunities. Known as the "Blue Tigers," they are disciplined in defense, conceding just 0.7 goals on average over their last ten matches. This makes them a tough challenge for any attacking side. In their last five games, they've secured three wins and two draws, showcasing excellent form ahead of their upcoming fixture.

    In the previous round, Ulsan dropped points away to Gangwon in a 1-1 draw. Despite the result, their performance hardly merited even a draw, as they were outplayed in key game metrics (shots - 2:10, on target - 1:6). Surprisingly, Ulsan could have snatched a win, missing out on three points in the third minute of added time. Clearly, there is work to be done on their attack; otherwise, their rivals may soon overtake them.

    Match Results: Ulsan

    Last matches
    29.08.26
    K-League
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    5
    12
    6
    8
    1
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    2
    0
    -
    -
    5
    12
    6
    8
    1
    2
    W
    26.08.26
    K-League
    Daejeon
    Daejeon
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    -
    -
    7
    2
    7
    7
    2
    2
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    1
    -
    -
    7
    2
    7
    7
    2
    2
    L
    22.08.26
    K-League
    Jeonbuk
    Jeonbuk
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    -
    -
    1
    4
    13
    8
    4
    3
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    1
    4
    13
    8
    4
    3
    L
    16.08.26
    K-League
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    Gangwon
    Gangwon
    -
    -
    3
    7
    6
    12
    2
    1
    2
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    -
    -
    3
    7
    6
    12
    2
    1
    L
    08.08.26
    K-League
    Pohang
    Pohang
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    -
    -
    1
    3
    5
    5
    1
    1
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    -
    -
    1
    3
    5
    5
    1
    1
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Sangju Team Overview

    The visiting team last played an official match on in the K-League, where Sangju hosted Jeju. The game ended in a 1-1 draw.

    Here are the match statistics (Sangju vs Jeju):

    • possession: 50% vs 50%;
    • corner kicks: 7 vs 3;
    • fouls: 0 vs 0;
    • yellow cards: 2 vs 0;
    • shots on target: 1 vs 1.

    Sangju sit in fourth place on the league table, yet they continue to showcase their attacking prowess, averaging 1.5 goals per match this season. Despite their strengths up front, the Warriors face defensive challenges, conceding an average of 1.1 goals over their last ten games. However, the team is capable of surprising with unexpected tactical moves and swift counterattacks, which have already earned them five victories in their last ten encounters.

    Last weekend, Sangju surprisingly stumbled at home against Jeju (1-1). Despite dominating the entire match and leading in the scoreline, the team made a defensive error that resulted in a penalty goal. Nevertheless, Sangju's performance was of a significantly higher quality than Ulsan's, giving fans a reason to feel optimistic. 

    Match Results: Sangju

    Last matches
    29.08.26
    K-League
    Ulsan
    Ulsan
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    5
    12
    6
    8
    1
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    2
    0
    -
    -
    5
    12
    6
    8
    1
    2
    L
    25.08.26
    K-League
    Sangju
    Sangju
    Jeonbuk
    Jeonbuk
    -
    -
    12
    5
    9
    6
    1
    2
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    12
    5
    9
    6
    1
    2
    D
    22.08.26
    K-League
    Jeju
    Jeju
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    8
    3
    8
    10
    3
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    8
    3
    8
    10
    3
    3
    D
    19.08.26
    South Korea FA Cup
    Gimpo
    Gimpo
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    3
    4
    15
    7
    0
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    0
    -
    -
    3
    4
    15
    7
    0
    2
    L
    16.08.26
    K-League
    Incheon
    Incheon
    Sangju
    Sangju
    -
    -
    1
    2
    9
    12
    2
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    -
    -
    1
    2
    9
    12
    2
    3
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction for the 1st half

    Head-to-Head Matches:

    • Total encounters - 44;
    • First-half victories for the home team - 13; for the away team - 5; number of draws - 7;
    • Average first-half total: 1.55;
    • Today's home team averages 1.05 goals, while the visitors average 0.5.

    First-Half Statistics: Ulsan (home) vs Sangju (away)

    • Matches played in the tournament: 8 vs 8;
    • Number of wins: 2 (25%) vs 2 (25%);
    • Number of losses: 0 (0%) vs 2 (25%);
    • Number of draws: 6 (75%) vs 4 (50%);
    • Average goals scored: 1.25 vs 1.5;
    • Average goals conceded: 0.5 vs 0.63.

    Last 10 Matches (Overall):

    • Number of wins: 3 vs 3;
    • Number of losses: 1 vs 2;
    • Number of draws: 6 vs 5;
    • Average first-half total: 0.8 (scored - 0.5, conceded - 0.3) vs 0.9 (scored - 0.6, conceded - 0.3).
    Trends
    • Ulsan have scored in the first half at home in 6 of their last 7 matches.
    👉 Prediction: 1st half, Ulsan to score goal(odds: 1.84)

    Outcome Prediction

    Head-to-Head Matches:

    • Total encounters - 44;
    • Home wins - 28, Away wins - 6, Draws - 10.

    Statistics: Ulsan vs Sangju

    • Matches played in the tournament: 16 vs 14;
    • Wins: 7 vs 7;
    • Win percentage: 44% vs 50%;
    • Losses: 5 vs 4;
    • Draws: 4 vs 3.

    Last 10 Matches:

    • Wins: 5 vs 5;
    • Losses: 2 vs 4;
    • Draws: 3 vs 1.
    Trends
    • Ulsan remain unbeaten in 15 of their last 16 head-to-head encounters against Sangju (K-League).
    • Ulsan are undefeated at home in their last 8 head-to-head matches against Sangju (K-League).
    👉 Prediction: Ulsan will not lose (odds: 1.29)

    Total Goals Prediction

    Head-to-Head Matches:

    • The current home team averages - 2.05 goals, the visitors - 1.07;
    • Average total goals in head-to-head matches - 3.11;
    • Both teams have scored: overall - 28 times; at the home team's ground - 16 times.

    Statistics: Ulsan vs Sangju

    • Average total in the tournament: 1.94 vs 2.43;
    • Average goals scored: 1.13 vs 1.5;
    • Average first-half goals: 0.5 vs 0.71;
    • Average second-half goals: 0.63 vs 0.79;
    • Ulsan: average total at home in the tournament - 1.25;
    • Sangju: average total away in the tournament - 1.88;
    • Last 10 matches (average total): 1.3 (at home - 1.6) vs 1.6 (away - 1.8).
    Trends
    • Total over 2.5 goals landed in 7 of the last 8 head-to-head matches at the home ground (K-League).
    👉 Prediction: Total goals Over (2,5) (odds: 1.85)

    Corners Prediction

    Ulsan: Statistics

    • Season: average total in the tournament - 6.13; at home - 5.5;
    • Last 10 matches: average total - 6.4; at home - 5.2.

    Sangju: Statistics

    • Season: average total in the tournament - 5.5, away - 5.63;
    • Last 10 matches: average total - 6.5; away - 7.4.
    Trends
    • Total over 8.5 corners occurred in 7 of Ulsan's last 8 matches (K-League).
    • Total over 8.5 corners occurred in Sangju's last 11 consecutive matches.
    • Total over 8.5 corners occurred in Sangju's last 9 consecutive K-League matches.
    • Total over 8.5 corners occurred in Sangju's last 6 consecutive away matches.
    • Total over 8.5 corners occurred in Sangju's last 5 consecutive away K-League matches.
    👉 Prediction: Corners - Total Over (8,5) (odds: 1.71)

    Cards Prediction

    Head-to-Head Matches

    • Average total yellow cards in head-to-head matches - 0.96 (0.48 for the home team and 0.48 for the visitors);
    • Average total yellow cards at the home ground - 0.68 (0.44 for the home team and 0.24 for the visitors).

    Ulsan: Statistics

    • Season: average total in the tournament - 2.06; at home - 2;
    • Last 10 matches: average total - 2; at home - 1.4.

    Sangju: Statistics

    • Season: average total in the tournament - 1.14, away - 1.5;
    • Last 10 matches: average total - 1; away - 1.4.
    👉 Prediction: Yellow Cards - Total Under (3,5)

    Both Teams to Score Prediction

    Head-to-Head Matches:

    • Total encounters - 44;
    • Both teams have scored overall - 28 times;
    • At the home team's ground - 16 times.

    Statistics: Ulsan vs Sangju

    • Total matches played in the tournament: 16 vs 14;
    • Total season matches where both teams scored (BTTS): 6 vs 6;
    • BTTS for Ulsan at home - 3 (38%);
    • BTTS for Sangju away - 5 (63%).

    Last 10 Matches:

    • Total BTTS matches: 4 vs 4;
    • BTTS for Ulsan at home - 2 (40%);
    • BTTS for Sangju away - 3 (60%).
    👉 Prediction: Both Teams To Score (No) (odds: 2.11)

    Editorial Prediction

    Considering the current trends, a high-scoring match between these two teams is on the cards: historically, the total over 2.5 has frequently hit in their head-to-heads at the hosts' ground (7 out of 8 times). Ulsan have traditionally performed well at home against Sangju, rarely missing the chance to score more than once (they have done so multiple times this season). Therefore, betting on total over 2.5 appears to be a well-founded prediction, as both clubs are keen to attack aggressively to improve their standings in the table.

    Total goals Over (2,5)
    Bovada
    Place a bet-118
    Published: 22/05/2025, 09:45

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Ulsan - Sangju

    Ulsan have not lost:
    ulsan-hyundaisangju-sangmu-phoenixin 15 of last 16 games against Sangju (K-League).
    ulsan-hyundaisangju-sangmu-phoenixin last 8 home games against Sangju (K-League).
    Ulsan will not lose
    Everygame
    -263
    Over 2.5 goals scored:
    ulsan-hyundaisangju-sangmu-phoenixin 7 of last 8 Ulsan home games against Sangju (K-League).
    Total goals Over (2,5)
    Everygame
    -154
    Ulsan have scored over 1.5 goals:
    ulsan-hyundaisangju-sangmu-phoenixin 7 of last 8 home games against Sangju (K-League).
    Ulsan Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    -105
    Ulsan scored in the 2nd half:
    ulsan-hyundaisangju-sangmu-phoenixin 7 of last 8 home games against Sangju (K-League).
    2nd half, Ulsan will score goal
    -169
    View more facts

    Ulsan - Sangju Table position

    Championship Playoffs
    gWDLGDPForm
    1.
    Jeonbuk
    Jeonbuk
    52217-579
    2.
    Daejeon
    Daejeon
    531110-565
    3.
    Sangju
    Sangju
    52036-861
    4.
    Pohang
    Pohang
    51221-356
    5.
    Gangwon
    Gangwon
    52215-552
    6.
    Seoul
    Seoul
    51137-1049

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    1 - Draw
    5 - Loses
    Wins - 3
    Draws - 5
    Loses - 2
    10 matches
    Scored - 17
    Conceded - 14
    +3
    0
    10 - Scored
    10 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    3
    1
    Draws
    5
    5
    Loses
    2
    Goal difference
    17
    Scored
    10
    14
    Conceded
    10
    3.1
    Match goals average
    2
    1.7
    Goals scored per match on average
    1
    1.4
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1
    7
    Both teams scored
    6
    53'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    90'
    View all stats