Sligo Rovers FC vs Waterford Prediction 21 August 2026

Details
The main thing

    🔊 Sligo Rovers will host Waterford in round 28 of the Irish Premier Division. The hosts are bottom of the table and already six points behind the safety zone, so this home match is of particular importance to them. Waterford are eighth with a six-point cushion, and have improved noticeably in recent rounds.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 In three matches in the 2026 championship, the teams have exchanged home wins and played a draw: the February meeting ended 0:0, in April Sligo won 2:0, and in June Waterford got their revenge with a 4:0 win.

    Head-to-head statistics Sligo Rovers FC - Waterford

    41%
    15 Wins
    30%
    11 Draws
    30%
    11 Wins
    Total games
    37
    Total Goals Avg
    2.3
    Both teams scored
    46%
    1.24
    Total average
    1.05
    1.24
    Yellow cards
    1.27
    Last matches
    21.08.26
    Premier Division
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    0.34
    0.73
    6
    6
    8
    14
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.34
    0.73
    6
    6
    8
    14
    0
    3
    12.06.26
    Premier Division
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    1
    -
    -
    4
    5
    11
    9
    2
    1
    4
    0
    1
    0
    3
    0
    -
    -
    4
    5
    11
    9
    2
    1
    18.04.26
    Premier Division
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    2.45
    0.78
    4
    2
    12
    9
    1
    2
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    2.45
    0.78
    4
    2
    12
    9
    1
    2
    20.02.26
    Premier Division
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    2.19
    0.93
    11
    6
    13
    10
    2
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    2.19
    0.93
    11
    6
    13
    10
    2
    4
    22.08.25
    Premier Division
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    1.01
    2.69
    7
    8
    11
    6
    3
    1
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    1.01
    2.69
    7
    8
    11
    6
    3
    1
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Sligo Rovers Team Overview

    Sligo have not won in their last nine league rounds, picking up just three points in that run. In their most recent Premier Division match, they lost to Derry City 0-2. After that, Rovers got an emotional boost in the FAI Cup, thrashing Kerry 4-0. The team's main problem is attack: after 27 rounds, Sligo have scored just 23 goals, the fewest in the league. So even with home advantage, it won't be easy for the hosts to break down Waterford's defence.

    Match Results: Sligo Rovers

    Last matches
    28.08.26
    Premier Division
    Bohemians Dublin
    Bohemians Dublin
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    1.48
    0.15
    5
    4
    8
    12
    0
    3
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    1.48
    0.15
    5
    4
    8
    12
    0
    3
    L
    21.08.26
    Premier Division
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    0.34
    0.73
    6
    6
    8
    14
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.34
    0.73
    6
    6
    8
    14
    0
    3
    D
    15.08.26
    FAI Cup
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    Kerry
    Kerry
    -
    -
    3
    4
    14
    12
    1
    2
    4
    0
    2
    0
    2
    0
    -
    -
    3
    4
    14
    12
    1
    2
    W
    07.08.26
    Premier Division
    Derry City
    Derry City
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    1.68
    0.23
    10
    2
    15
    8
    2
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0
    1.68
    0.23
    10
    2
    15
    8
    2
    0
    L
    31.07.26
    Premier Division
    Dundalk
    Dundalk
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    1.78
    1.41
    10
    2
    11
    12
    1
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    1.78
    1.41
    10
    2
    11
    12
    1
    3
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Waterford United Team Overview

    Waterford come into this match in much better form. In their last six league matches, they have gone unbeaten - four wins and two draws. In the previous round, Waterford comfortably beat Bohemians 3:1 at home, and then beat Athlone in the FAI Cup (2:1). The visitors also have a clear attacking leader - Tom Lonergan has already scored 14 goals and is the top scorer in the Premier Division. Waterford are also significantly more prolific than Sligo: 37 goals after 27 rounds.

    Match Results: Waterford United

    Last matches
    28.08.26
    Premier Division
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    1.42
    2.27
    8
    10
    4
    8
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    1.42
    2.27
    8
    10
    4
    8
    0
    0
    W
    21.08.26
    Premier Division
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    0.34
    0.73
    6
    6
    8
    14
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.34
    0.73
    6
    6
    8
    14
    0
    3
    D
    14.08.26
    FAI Cup
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    Athlone Town
    Athlone Town
    -
    -
    5
    7
    -
    -
    2
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    5
    7
    -
    -
    2
    1
    W
    09.08.26
    Premier Division
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    Bohemians Dublin
    Bohemians Dublin
    1.66
    1.25
    3
    7
    15
    9
    2
    1
    3
    1
    3
    0
    0
    1
    1.66
    1.25
    3
    7
    15
    9
    2
    1
    W
    02.08.26
    Premier Division
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    Shelbourne
    Shelbourne
    1.67
    1.34
    8
    6
    13
    9
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.67
    1.34
    8
    6
    13
    9
    1
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction for the 1st half

    First half stats: Sligo Rovers (home) vs Waterford United (away)

    • matches played in the tournament: 13 vs 13;
    • wins: 6 (46.15%) vs 4 (30.77%);
    • losses: 4 (30.77%) vs 5 (38.46%);
    • draws: 3 (23.08%) vs 4 (30.77%);
    • average total goals scored: 1.31 vs 1.77;
    • average total goals conceded: 0.62 vs 1.

    Last 10 matches (overall):

    • wins: 5 vs 4;
    • losses: 2 vs 3;
    • draws: 3 vs 3;
    • average first half total: 1.1 (scored - 0.8, conceded - 0.3) vs 1.3 (scored - 0.8, conceded - 0.5).
    Trends
    • Sligo Rovers have scored in the first half at home in 8 of their last 9 matches.
    • Sligo Rovers have scored in the first half at home in 7 of their last 8 matches (Premier Division).
    👉Prediction: 1st half, Sligo Rovers to score goal (odds: 1.96)

    Corner Kick Prediction

    Sligo Rovers: Statistics

    • season: average total in the tournament - 3.67; at home - 3.77;
    • last 10 matches: average total - 3.8; at home - 3.25.

    Waterford United: Statistics

    • season: average total in the tournament - 4.93, away - 4.62;
    • last 10 matches: average total - 5.8; away - 5.
    Trends
    • Total over 10.5 corners landed in 6 of the last 7 home matches for Sligo Rovers (Premier Division).
    👉Prediction: Corners - Total Over (10,5) (odds: 1.75)

    Both Teams to Score Prediction

    Head-to-head matches:

    • played - 36;
    • both teams scored all time - 17 times;
    • at the home team's ground - 9 times.

    Stats: Sligo Rovers vs Waterford United

    • matches played in the tournament: 27 vs 27;
    • season matches in which both teams scored (hereinafter - BTTS): 13 vs 16;
    • Sligo Rovers: BTTS at home - 7 (54%);
    • Waterford United: BTTS away - 8 (62%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • matches with BTTS: 5 vs 6;
    • Sligo Rovers: BTTS at home - 3 (75%);
    • Waterford United: BTTS away - 2 (67%).
    Trends
    • Sligo Rovers have scored and conceded at home in 6 matches in a row (Premier Division).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (Yes) (odds: 1.54)

    Correct Score Prediction

    Frequent results statistics (current season):

    • most common score in the tournament: 1:1 (19/134, 14.2%);
    • Sligo Rovers at home most often finish matches: 2:0, 2:2 (2/13, 15.4%);
    • Waterford United away most often play: 2:0 (2/13, 15.4%).

    Based on statistics and probability distribution, the algorithm predicts the top 3 outcomes:

    1:1 - 11.16% (odds 7)
    1:2 - 8.56% (odds 9)
    2:2 - 7.05% (odds 12)

    ⭐ Editor's Pick

    Sligo got a good emotional boost after the win over Kerry, but their league problems haven't gone away. The team remain bottom, score few goals and haven't won in nine rounds. Waterford, on the other hand, are unbeaten in eight games in a row (including two cup matches) and look much more consistent right now.

    That said, I'm not expecting a big away win and prefer the over option. Total over 2.5 goals has landed in 6 consecutive home matches for Sligo Rovers. Predicted score: a Waterford win 2-1.

    Total goals Over (2,5)
    Bovada
    Place a bet-145
    Published: 19/08/2026, 21:38
    Levon Makoyan
    Levon Makoyan
    Football specialist
    89
    2
    61
    152 predictions
    Statistics for August 2026

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Sligo Rovers - Waterford United

    Sligo Rovers have lost the 2nd half:
    sligo-rovers-fcin last 5 home games (Premier Division).
    2nd Half Waterford United Win
    Everygame
    +140
    Waterford United have not won:
    waterford-united-fcin 17 of last 19 away games.
    waterford-united-fcin 16 of last 18 away games (Premier Division).
    Sligo Rovers will not lose
    Everygame
    -154
    Sligo Rovers have not won:
    sligo-rovers-fcin last 9 games (Premier Division).
    sligo-rovers-fcin last 6 home games (Premier Division).
    Waterford United have not lost:
    waterford-united-fcin last 8 games.
    waterford-united-fcin last 6 games (Premier Division).
    Waterford United will not lose
    Everygame
    -286
    Sligo Rovers have scored:
    sligo-rovers-fcin last 9 home games.
    sligo-rovers-fcin last 8 home games (Premier Division).
    Waterford United have conceded:
    waterford-united-fcin 17 of last 18 away games.
    waterford-united-fcin 16 of last 17 away games (Premier Division).
    Sligo Rovers will score goal
    Everygame
    -357
    View more facts

    Sligo Rovers FC - Waterford Table position

    Premier Division 2026
    gWDLGDPForm
    6.
    Derry City
    Derry City
    29713941-4034
    7.
    Galway United
    Galway United
    288101036-4234
    8.
    Waterford United
    Waterford United
    297111139-4832
    9.
    Drogheda United
    Drogheda United
    296101333-4828
    10.
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    29581623-4823

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    2 - Wins
    4 - Draws
    4 - Loses
    Wins - 7
    Draws - 3
    Loses - 0
    10 matches
    Scored - 16
    Conceded - 15
    +1
    +10
    18 - Scored
    8 - Conceded
    2
    Wins
    7
    4
    Draws
    3
    4
    Loses
    0
    Goal difference
    16
    Scored
    18
    15
    Conceded
    8
    3.1
    Match goals average
    2.6
    1.6
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.8
    1.5
    Goals conceded per match on average
    0.8
    5
    Both teams scored
    6
    56'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    50'
    View all stats