Cambridge vs Wycombe Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 20 October 2026

    📣How will an early goal change the strategy of both teams? If it happens, we will see an interesting development in the confrontation between the teams Cambridge United and Wycombe Wanderers. Recall that the meeting is scheduled for 18:45 20 October. The tournament match will take place at the Abbey Stadium stadium in the city of Cambridge. Note the odds - bookmakers offer to bet on the victory of the side for and , respectively.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Cambridge United and Wycombe Wanderers:

    • played 19 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 3, for the away team - 12, draws - 4;
    • number of goals - 15 against 29;
    • average total in the 1st half - 0.95, in the 2nd half - 1.37;
    • average total goals in the match - 2.32.

    Head-to-head statistics Cambridge - Wycombe

    16%
    3 Wins
    21%
    4 Draws
    63%
    12 Wins
    Total games
    19
    Avg. total goals
    2.32
    Both teams scored
    58%
    0.79
    Average total
    1.53
    Last matches
    01.02.25
    League One
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    1
    1.3
    0.73
    5
    2
    14
    11
    3
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1.3
    0.73
    5
    2
    14
    11
    3
    0
    21.09.24
    League One
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    1
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    1
    1
    23.04.24
    League One
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    2
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    2
    0
    31.10.23
    League One
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    -
    -
    8
    1
    11
    13
    2
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    8
    1
    11
    13
    2
    3
    18.04.23
    League One
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    -
    -
    0
    0
    -
    -
    0
    1
    1
    2
    0
    2
    1
    0
    -
    -
    0
    0
    -
    -
    0
    1
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Cambridge United Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the League One season, the team Cambridge United has engaged in 10 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 5 wins,
    • 1 losses,
    • 4 draws.

    📈Currently, Cambridge United stands at a mid-tier position within the League One standings, with a win percentage of 50% and a loss percentage of 10%.

    ⚽️Cambridge United has scored a total of 16 goals. On the defensive end, Cambridge United has allowed 12 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Cambridge United

    Last matches
    17.10.26
    League One
    Barnsley
    Barnsley
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    2.58
    1.81
    11
    11
    15
    10
    5
    3
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    2.58
    1.81
    11
    11
    15
    10
    5
    3
    W
    10.10.26
    League One
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    Blackpool
    Blackpool
    1
    2.37
    1.14
    13
    6
    9
    14
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    2.37
    1.14
    13
    6
    9
    14
    1
    2
    W
    06.10.26
    Football League Trophy
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    Northampton
    Northampton
    1.45
    0.64
    4
    5
    13
    20
    1
    2
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    1.45
    0.64
    4
    5
    13
    20
    1
    2
    W
    26.09.26
    League One
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    Wimbledon
    Wimbledon
    1.46
    0.77
    8
    1
    8
    11
    2
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1.46
    0.77
    8
    1
    8
    11
    2
    2
    D
    22.09.26
    Football League Trophy
    Gillingham
    Gillingham
    Cambridge United
    Cambridge United
    0.27
    2.13
    3
    7
    13
    8
    1
    2
    1
    4
    1
    2
    0
    2
    0.27
    2.13
    3
    7
    13
    8
    1
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Wycombe Wanderers Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the League One season, the team Wycombe Wanderers has engaged in 10 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 3 wins,
    • 3 losses,
    • 4 draws.

    📈Currently, Wycombe Wanderers stands at a mid-tier position within the League One standings, with a win percentage of 30% and a loss percentage of 30%.

    ⚽Wycombe Wanderers has scored a total of 16 goals. On the defensive end has allowed 20 goals over the season.

    Match Results: Wycombe Wanderers

    Last matches
    17.10.26
    League One
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Notts County
    Notts County
    1.46
    0.72
    9
    3
    18
    11
    1
    2
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    1.46
    0.72
    9
    3
    18
    11
    1
    2
    W
    10.10.26
    League One
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Luton Town
    Luton Town
    2.17
    2.69
    4
    6
    10
    16
    0
    2
    1
    4
    0
    2
    1
    2
    2.17
    2.69
    4
    6
    10
    16
    0
    2
    L
    06.10.26
    Football League Trophy
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Bristol Rovers
    Bristol Rovers
    2.62
    1.27
    5
    6
    9
    7
    1
    2
    4
    1
    3
    0
    1
    1
    2.62
    1.27
    5
    6
    9
    7
    1
    2
    W
    26.09.26
    League One
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Reading
    Reading
    2.58
    1.83
    5
    7
    9
    17
    2
    3
    2
    2
    0
    0
    2
    2
    2.58
    1.83
    5
    7
    9
    17
    2
    3
    D
    19.09.26
    League One
    Wigan
    Wigan
    Wycombe Wanderers
    Wycombe Wanderers
    0.58
    1.59
    4
    5
    16
    8
    6
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.58
    1.59
    4
    5
    16
    8
    6
    1
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 19;
    • home team wins - 3, away team wins - 12, draws - 4.

    Statistics: Cambridge United vs Wycombe Wanderers

    • matches played in the tournament: 10 vs 10;
    • wins: 5 vs 3;
    • win percentage: 50% vs 30%;
    • losses: 1 vs 3;
    • draws: 4 vs 4.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 6 vs 5;
    • losses: 1 vs 3;
    • draws: 3 vs 2.
    Trends
    • Wycombe Wanderers won with a +1.5 handicap in 8 of last 9 games.
    • Wycombe Wanderers won with a +1.5 handicap in 6 of last 7 away games.
    👉Prediction: Wycombe Wanderers Handicap (+1,5) (odds: 1.23)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 0.79, the guests - 1.53;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 2.32;
    • both teams scored: overall - 11; at the home team's field - 7.

    Statistics: Cambridge United vs Wycombe Wanderers

    • average total in the tournament: 2.8 vs 3.6;
    • average total goals scored: 1.6 vs 1.6;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.3 vs 0.8;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 1.3 vs 0.8;
    • Cambridge United: average total at home in the tournament -  1.6;
    • Wycombe Wanderers: average total away in the tournament - 1.5;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 1.8 (home - 1.4) vs 2 (away - 1.67).
    Trends
    • Over 2.5 goals scored in 6 of last 7 Wycombe Wanderers games (League One).
    👉Prediction: Total goals Over (2,5) (odds: 1.66)

    Prediction on corners

    Cambridge United: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 7.4; at home field - 8;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 7.2; at home field - 7.2.

    Wycombe Wanderers: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 5.7, away - 5.75;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 5.9; away - 6.33.
    Trends
    • Wycombe Wanderers have taken over 4.5 corners in 7 of last 8 games (League One).
    👉Prediction: Corners - Wycombe Wanderers Total Over (4,5) (odds: 1.87)

    Yellow Cards Bet

    Cambridge United: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 2; at home - 1.6;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 2; at home - 1.6.

    Wycombe Wanderers: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.2, away - 1.75;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.2; away - 1.33.
    👉Prediction: Yellow Cards - Total Under (3,5)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 19;
    • both teams scored all-time - 11 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 7 times.

    Statistics: Cambridge United vs Wycombe Wanderers

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 10 vs 10;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 9 vs 8;
    • number of BTTS matches for Cambridge United at home - 4 (80%);
    • number of BTTS matches for Wycombe Wanderers away - 3 (75%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 9 vs 8;
    • BTTS matches for Cambridge United at home - 4 (80%);
    • BTTS matches for Wycombe Wanderers away - 2 (67%).
    Trends
    • Cambridge United have scored and conceded in 9 of last 10 games (League One).
    • Wycombe Wanderers have scored and conceded in 14 of last 16 games.
    • Wycombe Wanderers have scored and conceded in 10 of last 11 games (League One).
    • Wycombe Wanderers have scored and conceded in 6 of last 7 away games.
    👉Prediction: Both Teams to Score – (Yes) (odds: 1.52)

    Correct score prediction

    Statistics of frequent results (current season):

    • most common score in the tournament: 1:1 (15/114, 13.2%);
    • Cambridge United at home most often finish matches: 1:0 , 1:1 , 1:2 , 2:1 , 3:2 (1/5, 20%);
    • Wycombe Wanderers away most often play: 0:1 , 1:1 , 2:3 , 5:1 (1/4, 25%).

    Based on statistics and probability distribution, the algorithm predicts the top 3 outcomes:

    1:1 - 11.36% (odds 6.5)
    1:0 - 9.08% (odds 4.2)
    0:1 - 7.75% (odds 5)

    Editorial Prediction

    Key statistics:
    • Cambridge United have scored and conceded in 9 of last 10 games (League One).
    • Wycombe Wanderers have scored and conceded in 14 of last 16 games.
    • Wycombe Wanderers have scored and conceded in 10 of last 11 games (League One).
    • Wycombe Wanderers have scored and conceded in 6 of last 7 away games.

    Both Teams to Score – (Yes)
    Odds-192
    Published: 18/10/2026, 20:20
    Scores24 Editorial
    Scores24 Editorial
    Football Expert
    1122
    0
    904
    2026 predictions
    Statistics for October 2026

    Will this prediction come true?

    Total votes cast: 0

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Cambridge United - Wycombe Wanderers

    Wycombe Wanderers have not lost:
    wycombe-wanderersin 7 of last 8 games.
    Wycombe Wanderers will not lose
    -154
    Cambridge United have not lost:
    cambridge-united-fcin last 9 games.
    cambridge-united-fcin last 7 games (League One).
    Cambridge United will not lose
    -370
    Cambridge United have scored:
    cambridge-united-fcin 23 of last 24 home games.
    cambridge-united-fcin last 10 games (League One).
    Wycombe Wanderers have conceded:
    wycombe-wanderersin 18 of last 20 games.
    wycombe-wanderersin 14 of last 15 games (League One).
    wycombe-wanderersin 8 of last 9 away games.
    Cambridge United will score goal
    -455
    Cambridge United have conceded:
    cambridge-united-fcin 13 of last 14 games.
    cambridge-united-fcin 9 of last 10 games (League One).
    cambridge-united-fcin 7 of last 8 home games.
    Wycombe Wanderers have scored:
    wycombe-wanderersin last 16 games.
    wycombe-wanderersin last 11 games (League One).
    wycombe-wanderersin last 7 away games.
    wycombe-wanderersin last 6 away games (League One).
    Wycombe Wanderers will score goal
    -278
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    6 - Wins
    3 - Draws
    1 - Loss
    Wins - 5
    Draws - 2
    Losses - 3
    10 matches
    Scored - 18
    Conceded - 11
    +7
    0
    20 - Scored
    20 - Conceded
    6
    Wins
    5
    3
    Draws
    2
    1
    Losses
    3
    Goal difference
    18
    Scored
    20
    11
    Conceded
    20
    2.9
    Average total per match
    4
    1.8
    Goals scored per match on average
    2
    1.1
    Goals conceded per match on average
    2
    9
    Both teams scored
    8
    50'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    45'
    View all stats