Winterthur vs Luzern Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 17 October 2026

    🔊How will the weather conditions and the state of the field affect the game? Today, the teams Winterthur and Luzern are meeting. The match is scheduled to start at 16:00. The tournament match Schweizer Cup will take place in the city of Winterthur at the Stadion Schützenwiese stadium. The odds for the teams' victories have been determined by bookmakers at and , respectively, with the team Luzern being the favorite of the match.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Winterthur and Luzern:

    • played 14 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 3, for the away team - 8, draws - 3;
    • number of goals - 18 against 33;
    • average total in the 1st half - 1.86, in the 2nd half - 1.79;
    • average total goals in the match - 3.64.

    Head-to-head statistics Winterthur - Luzern

    21%
    3 Wins
    21%
    3 Draws
    57%
    8 Wins
    Total games
    14
    Avg. total goals
    3.64
    Both teams scored
    71%
    1.29
    Average total
    2.36
    3.79
    Corners
    5.93
    3.07
    Yellow cards
    2.43
    10.64
    Fouls
    11.79
    Last matches
    16.05.26
    Super League
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    1
    Luzern
    Luzern
    0.74
    2.86
    1
    6
    7
    9
    1
    2
    0
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0.74
    2.86
    1
    6
    7
    9
    1
    2
    15.03.26
    Super League
    Luzern
    Luzern
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    3.21
    1.56
    6
    0
    12
    12
    2
    3
    1
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    3.21
    1.56
    6
    0
    12
    12
    2
    3
    29.11.25
    Super League
    Luzern
    Luzern
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    1.75
    0.96
    11
    4
    15
    5
    2
    3
    1
    3
    1
    1
    0
    2
    1.75
    0.96
    11
    4
    15
    5
    2
    3
    25.10.25
    Super League
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    Luzern
    Luzern
    1.34
    1.5
    3
    5
    12
    14
    3
    2
    2
    2
    2
    0
    0
    2
    1.34
    1.5
    3
    5
    12
    14
    3
    2
    09.02.25
    Super League
    Luzern
    Luzern
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    1
    2.57
    2.26
    3
    4
    11
    11
    1
    4
    3
    2
    1
    1
    2
    1
    2.57
    2.26
    3
    4
    11
    11
    1
    4
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Winterthur Team Overview

    ✅The Winterthur team has already started their championship performance, but it's too early to talk about any statistics. So let's take a look at the results of the last 10 official matches (including this season's games).

    During this time, the team has won 6 victories, drew 2 times, and suffered 2 defeats. They managed to delight the fans with 20 goals, averaging 2 goals per game. It is worth noting that at home, the team averages 3 goals per match. Regarding goals conceded, the average is 1 goals over the same period.

    Match Results: Winterthur

    Last matches
    09.10.26
    Challenge League
    Neuchatel Xamax
    Neuchatel Xamax
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    -
    -
    5
    3
    16
    19
    1
    1
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    -
    -
    5
    3
    16
    19
    1
    1
    L
    03.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    Basel 1893
    Basel 1893
    -
    -
    5
    4
    -
    -
    0
    0
    7
    3
    4
    0
    3
    3
    -
    -
    5
    4
    -
    -
    0
    0
    W
    30.09.26
    Club Friendlies
    Seuzach
    Seuzach
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    1
    4
    1
    2
    0
    2
    W
    18.09.26
    Challenge League
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    Aarau
    Aarau
    1
    -
    -
    5
    0
    11
    12
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    5
    0
    11
    12
    3
    1
    W
    11.09.26
    Challenge League
    Etoile Carouge
    Etoile Carouge
    Winterthur
    Winterthur
    -
    -
    10
    8
    10
    16
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    -
    -
    10
    8
    10
    16
    1
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Luzern Team Overview

    📊For now, let's look at the team's statistics based on the last 10 matches in the calendar. During this time, the team Luzern gifted its fans with 4 victories, played to a draw 3 times, and finished 3 games with a defeat.

    ⚽Overall, the indicators speak for themselves, but let's also assess the effectiveness during this time. The figures are as follows:

    • total number of goals - 19;
    • average goals scored - 1.9;
    • average goals conceded - 1.9.

    Match Results: Luzern

    Last matches
    10.10.26
    Super League
    Lugano
    Lugano
    Luzern
    Luzern
    2.14
    1.15
    8
    7
    11
    9
    3
    2
    4
    0
    1
    0
    3
    0
    2.14
    1.15
    8
    7
    11
    9
    3
    2
    L
    03.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Freiburg
    Freiburg
    Luzern
    Luzern
    4
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    L
    19.09.26
    Super League
    Luzern
    Luzern
    Grasshopper
    Grasshopper
    4.07
    1.83
    5
    9
    13
    5
    2
    2
    5
    1
    2
    0
    3
    1
    4.07
    1.83
    5
    9
    13
    5
    2
    2
    W
    13.09.26
    Super League
    Luzern
    Luzern
    Basel 1893
    Basel 1893
    1.54
    1.31
    6
    3
    13
    14
    1
    2
    2
    4
    1
    2
    1
    2
    1.54
    1.31
    6
    3
    13
    14
    1
    2
    L
    05.09.26
    Super League
    Young Boys
    Young Boys
    Luzern
    Luzern
    4.63
    2.64
    8
    2
    11
    13
    4
    5
    3
    3
    1
    0
    2
    3
    4.63
    2.64
    8
    2
    11
    13
    4
    5
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 14;
    • home team wins - 3, away team wins - 8, draws - 3.
    Trends
    • Winterthur have not lost in 8 of last 9 games.
    • Winterthur have not lost in 7 of last 8 home games.
    👉Prediction: Winterthur will not lose (odds: 2.05)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 1.29, the guests - 2.36;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 3.64;
    • both teams scored: overall - 10; at the home team's field - 4.

    Statistics: Winterthur vs Luzern

    • average total in the tournament: 4 vs 3;
    • average total goals scored: 3 vs 3;
    • average total in the 1st half: 1 vs 2;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 2 vs 1;
    • Winterthur: average total at home in the tournament -  0;
    • Luzern: average total away in the tournament - 3;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 2 (home - 3) vs 1.9 (away - 1.5).
    Trends
    • Winterthur have scored in 8 of last 9 games.
    👉Prediction: Winterthur will score goal (odds: 1.25)

    Yellow Cards Bet

    H2H

    • average Over/Under yellow cards in H2H matches - 6.14 (3.07 - for home team and 3.07 - for away team);
    • average Over/Under yellow cards at home team's field - 4.86 (2.29 - for home team and 2.57 - for away team).
    👉Prediction: Yellow Cards - Total Under (0,5)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 14;
    • both teams scored all-time - 10 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 4 times.
    👉Prediction: Both Teams to Score – (No) (odds: 2.57)

    Winterthur Handicap (+1,5)
    Odds-128
    Published: 16/10/2026, 16:20
    Scores24 Editorial
    Scores24 Editorial
    Football Expert
    789
    0
    653
    1442 predictions
    Statistics for October 2026

    Will this prediction come true?

    Total votes cast: 0

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Winterthur - Luzern

    Winterthur have not lost:
    fc-winterthurin 8 of last 9 games.
    fc-winterthurin 7 of last 8 home games.
    Winterthur will not lose
    -101
    Winterthur have conceded:
    fc-winterthurin 22 of last 24 home games.
    Luzern have scored:
    fc-luzernin 8 of last 9 games.
    Luzern will score goal
    -
    Winterthur scored in the 2nd half:
    fc-winterthurin last 5 home games.
    Luzern conceded in the 2nd half:
    fc-luzernin last 5 games.
    2nd half, Winterthur will score goal
    -159
    Winterthur have scored:
    fc-winterthurin 8 of last 9 games.
    Winterthur will score goal
    -400
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    6 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    2 - Losses
    Wins - 4
    Draws - 3
    Losses - 3
    10 matches
    Scored - 20
    Conceded - 10
    +10
    0
    19 - Scored
    19 - Conceded
    6
    Wins
    4
    2
    Draws
    3
    2
    Losses
    3
    Goal difference
    20
    Scored
    19
    10
    Conceded
    19
    3
    Average total per match
    3.8
    2
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.9
    1
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.9
    4
    Both teams scored
    6
    45'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    47'
    View all stats