Sturm vs GAK Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 18 October 2026

Details
Key points

    🔊 Sturm Graz go into this match against GAK on the back of inconsistent results in their last five games, though they remain in the Champions League places and are looking to hold that position. GAK are also pushing for the same zone but currently sit two points behind. Both sides are at the mid-season stage of the Bundesliga and have reason to keep pace in the race for the top positions. The contrast between the hosts' more reliable attack and the visitors' defensive problems could have a bearing on how the game unfolds.

    Head-to-Head

    Sturm Graz beat GAK 2-1 in their Bundesliga meeting on 07 December 2025. Although GAK had the greater share of possession at 54%, Sturm Graz had twice as many shots (16 to 8) and significantly outperformed their opponents in dangerous attacks (61 to 25).

    📊 Sturm Graz have won all six official meetings with GAK, including four away from home. The aggregate score across those matches is 16-6.

    Head-to-head statistics Sturm - GAK

    100%
    6 Wins
    0%
    0 Draws
    0%
    0 Wins
    Total games
    6
    Avg. total goals
    3.67
    Both teams scored
    67%
    2.67
    Average total
    1
    6.17
    Corners
    3.33
    Last matches
    07.12.25
    Bundesliga
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    1.94
    0.88
    8
    5
    17
    12
    2
    2
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    1.94
    0.88
    8
    5
    17
    12
    2
    2
    30.08.25
    Bundesliga
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    1
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    0.95
    1.96
    5
    4
    7
    10
    1
    4
    0
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0.95
    1.96
    5
    4
    7
    10
    1
    4
    09.03.25
    Bundesliga
    Grazer AK
    Grazer AK
    2
    SK Sturm Graz
    SK Sturm Graz
    0.54
    1.34
    3
    6
    16
    8
    5
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    1
    2
    0.54
    1.34
    3
    6
    16
    8
    5
    2
    19.10.24
    Bundesliga
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    Liebherr
    Liebherr
    -
    -
    3
    2
    10
    10
    3
    6
    5
    2
    2
    0
    3
    2
    -
    -
    3
    2
    10
    10
    3
    6
    02.11.23
    OFB Cup
    Liebherr
    Liebherr
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    -
    -
    3
    12
    -
    -
    3
    2
    2
    3
    2
    1
    0
    2
    -
    -
    3
    12
    -
    -
    3
    2
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Sturm Graz Team Overview

    In their last Europa League match on 15 October 2026, Sturm Graz lost 0-3 away to Bournemouth. The shot count favoured Bournemouth 23-6, with shots on target 7-1.

    Sturm Graz have won two of their last five matches, drawn one and lost two. In the ten matches before that, they recorded four wins and four defeats. They are averaging 1.1 goals scored per match and 1.3 conceded, which points to an open style of play without either end of the pitch dominating the other. The club currently sit fourth and remain in contention for European football thanks to a steady points return and a moderately aggressive approach going forward.

    Match Results: Sturm Graz

    Last matches
    15.10.26
    UEL
    Bournemouth
    Bournemouth
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    3.32
    0.41
    7
    3
    11
    18
    3
    3
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    3.32
    0.41
    7
    3
    11
    18
    3
    3
    L
    10.10.26
    Bundesliga
    Austria Wien
    Austria Wien
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    1.89
    2.42
    5
    9
    5
    17
    1
    2
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    1.89
    2.42
    5
    9
    5
    17
    1
    2
    W
    02.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    FAC Wien
    FAC Wien
    -
    -
    3
    4
    -
    -
    0
    0
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    3
    4
    -
    -
    0
    0
    W
    20.09.26
    Bundesliga
    RB Salzburg
    RB Salzburg
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    1
    1.24
    0.58
    3
    8
    11
    14
    0
    1
    3
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    1.24
    0.58
    3
    8
    11
    14
    0
    1
    L
    16.09.26
    UEL
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    Stade Rennes
    Stade Rennes
    0.8
    1.81
    5
    4
    12
    6
    2
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0.8
    1.81
    5
    4
    12
    6
    2
    0
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Liebherr Grazer AK Team Overview

    GAK drew 0-0 with Red Bull Salzburg at home in their last Bundesliga match on 10 October 2026. With 36% possession, GAK had 21 shots to their opponents' 12, but none of their four shots on target found the net.

    GAK have been in less convincing form: just two wins, three draws and three defeats in their last eight matches, with their last five including one win and three consecutive draws. Over ten matches, they are averaging 1.2 goals scored against a fairly high 1.6 conceded per game, which reflects clear defensive reliability issues despite occasional attacking success.

    Match Results: Liebherr Grazer AK

    Last matches
    10.10.26
    Bundesliga
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    RB Salzburg
    RB Salzburg
    1.27
    0.9
    4
    6
    14
    11
    1
    2
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    1.27
    0.9
    4
    6
    14
    11
    1
    2
    D
    30.09.26
    Club Friendlies
    Kalsdorf
    Kalsdorf
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    -
    -
    1
    7
    -
    -
    2
    0
    1
    5
    1
    2
    0
    3
    -
    -
    1
    7
    -
    -
    2
    0
    W
    19.09.26
    Bundesliga
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Austria Wien
    Austria Wien
    0.91
    1.08
    2
    4
    12
    9
    5
    3
    2
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0.91
    1.08
    2
    4
    12
    9
    5
    3
    D
    12.09.26
    Bundesliga
    Altach
    Altach
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    1.26
    0.44
    6
    2
    5
    21
    1
    1
    1
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    1.26
    0.44
    6
    2
    5
    21
    1
    1
    W
    06.09.26
    OFB Cup
    Kitzbuhel
    Kitzbuhel
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    Liebherr Grazer AK
    -
    -
    1
    10
    13
    8
    2
    0
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    -
    -
    1
    10
    13
    8
    2
    0
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Total Goals Prediction

    In 16 of Sturm Graz's last 17 home matches, the total goals have stayed under 3.5, pointing to consistently low scoring at this ground. Their home statistics back that up, with an average of 1.33 goals scored and 0.67 conceded per game. GAK average just 0.5 goals per away match this season and concede 3.25, which broadly supports a low-scoring outcome. We're backing Total Goals - Under 3.5 at odds of 1.40*.

    Corner Kick Prediction

    Total Corners - Over 8.5 has been recorded in 11 consecutive matches involving Sturm Graz. Such a consistent run points to high corner activity in the team's games. Bookmakers are offering odds of 1.52 on this market. We're backing Total Corners - Over 8.5 at 1.52*.

    Risky Bet

    GAK have been very poor defensively away from home, conceding an average of 3.25 goals per match on the road this season and losing all three of their away fixtures. Sturm Graz are unbeaten at home and average 1.33 goals scored against 0.67 conceded. However, their home attack is not always particularly prolific, which creates some uncertainty around the negative handicap. Sturm Graz Handicap -1 at 2.38* is an interesting risky option if the hosts make their advantage count.

    Reliable Bet

    Sturm Graz have scored at home in 15 of their last 16 matches, which points to a consistent trend. Their home scoring rate this season also stands at 1.33 goals per game. Sturm Graz to Score at 1.11* looks as safe as it gets.

    Correct Score Prediction

    According to the algorithm's calculations, the most likely outcomes are: 1-1 (11.84%), 1-0 (11.3%) and 2-0 (10.17%). Of these, 1-1 has the highest probability, though the differences between them are small, suggesting a competitive match with a moderate number of goals.

    *Odds are indicative and may vary across different bookmakers.*

    ⭐ Editor's Prediction

    Both teams are motivated by the battle for the upper reaches of the table, but the statistics highlight a notable corner trend: Sturm Graz have had over 8.5 corners in eleven consecutive matches, which directly shapes the dynamic of the upcoming fixture. The hosts prefer to play aggressively in attack regardless of the opposition; the visitors concede a lot of chances at their end due to poor defensive work across the season. Taking into account this consistent trend from the hosts in terms of corners across all competitions, and the current nature of their home performances, the main prediction is Total Corners - Over 8.5.

    Corners - Total Over (8,5)
    Odds-192
    Published: 16/10/2026, 22:00
    Alexander Martilionis
    Alexander Martilionis
    Football expert
    84
    2
    78
    164 predictions
    Statistics for October 2026

    Will this prediction come true?

    Total votes cast: 0

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Sturm Graz - Liebherr Grazer AK

    Sturm Graz have drawn in the 1st half:
    sk-sturm-grazin 8 of last 9 home games (Bundesliga).
    1st Half Draw
    Bovada
    +145
    Sturm Graz have not lost:
    sk-sturm-grazin 18 of last 20 games (Bundesliga).
    sk-sturm-grazin 14 of last 15 home games.
    sk-sturm-grazin last 12 home games (Bundesliga).
    Sturm Graz will not lose
    -556
    Under 3.5 goals scored:
    sk-sturm-grazin 16 of last 17 Sturm Graz home games.
    sk-sturm-grazin last 12 Sturm Graz home games (Bundesliga).
    sk-sturm-grazin 7 of last 8 Sturm Graz games (Bundesliga).
    sk-sturm-grazin last 5 Sturm Graz games.
    liebherr-gakin 7 of last 8 Liebherr Grazer AK away games (Bundesliga).
    Total goals Under (3,5)
    -238
    Sturm Graz have scored:
    sk-sturm-grazin 15 of last 16 home games (Bundesliga).
    sk-sturm-grazin 12 of last 13 games (Bundesliga).
    Liebherr Grazer AK have conceded:
    liebherr-gakin 15 of last 16 away games (Bundesliga).
    Sturm Graz will score goal
    -1000
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    4 - Losses
    Wins - 4
    Draws - 3
    Losses - 3
    10 matches
    Scored - 11
    Conceded - 13
    -2
    -4
    12 - Scored
    16 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    4
    2
    Draws
    3
    4
    Losses
    3
    Goal difference
    11
    Scored
    12
    13
    Conceded
    16
    2.4
    Average total per match
    2.8
    1.1
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.2
    1.3
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.6
    4
    Both teams scored
    3
    82'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    75'
    View all stats