Tot. score:
0:3
Sturm Graz
0
:
1
Ended
Fenerbahce Istanbul
1st meeting
Fenerbahce Istanbul
2:0
Sturm Graz

Sturm vs Fenerbahce Prediction 11 August 2026

Details
The main thing

    🔊 The two teams are fighting for a place in the play-off round of Champions League qualifying. The visitors arrive as favourites, holding a two-goal advantage from their home win. Will the match be a comfortable walk for Fenerbahçe, or will Sturm extend their home winning run in the main European competition? For the Austrians, this is the last chance to stay in the tournament, and they will surely try to use the support of the stands to turn the tie around. However, the Turkish club, with their experience and quality, are unlikely to let the advantage slip.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 The two sides have met before in European qualification. In the 2017/18 season they played in the third qualifying round of the Europa League. Everything was decided in Graz - Fenerbahçe won 2:1 there and drew 1:1 at home. The first match of the current qualifying campaign also went to the Turkish club - a 2:0 win.

    Head-to-head statistics Sturm - Fenerbahce

    0%
    0 Wins
    25%
    1 Draw
    75%
    3 Wins
    Total games
    4
    Total Goals Avg
    2
    Both teams scored
    50%
    0.5
    Total average
    1.5
    2.5
    Yellow cards
    1.5
    Last matches
    11.08.26
    UCL
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    1.2
    1.95
    7
    6
    12
    13
    1
    3
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    1.2
    1.95
    7
    6
    12
    13
    1
    3
    05.08.26
    UCL
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    1.5
    0.32
    4
    2
    10
    19
    0
    3
    2
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    1.5
    0.32
    4
    2
    10
    19
    0
    3
    03.08.17
    UEL
    Fenerbahce
    Fenerbahce
    Sturm
    Sturm
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    27.07.17
    UEL
    Sturm
    Sturm
    Fenerbahce
    Fenerbahce
    -
    -
    -
    -
    12
    8
    -
    -
    1
    2
    1
    2
    0
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    12
    8
    -
    -
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Sturm Graz Team Overview

    The Austrians started their European campaign against Hearts: a demolition at home (4:0), then a routine win away (2:0). But now they need to overturn a defeat in Istanbul. They had almost no chances to score there: just one shot on target with an xG of 0.32. The one thing the team did stand out for was their roughness: 19 fouls and three yellow cards.

    Domestically, results have been mixed. Sturm had no trouble getting past Sikirnchen in the Austrian Cup, while in the league they drew with Tirol (1:1) and scraped a win away at Hartberg (2:0). Fabio Ingolitsch's team rely on aggressive, intense football: high pressing, quick vertical transitions and active wide play, but the machine is sputtering.

    Match Results: Sturm Graz

    Last matches
    30.08.26
    Bundesliga
    Rapid Wien
    Rapid Wien
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    1
    2.16
    0.77
    6
    4
    5
    11
    2
    3
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    2.16
    0.77
    6
    4
    5
    11
    2
    3
    L
    22.08.26
    Bundesliga
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    Austria Lustenau
    Austria Lustenau
    1
    1.9
    1.6
    10
    8
    10
    10
    3
    3
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1.9
    1.6
    10
    8
    10
    10
    3
    3
    D
    15.08.26
    Bundesliga
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    Altach
    Altach
    0.89
    1.41
    12
    7
    6
    8
    0
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    0.89
    1.41
    12
    7
    6
    8
    0
    2
    W
    11.08.26
    UCL
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    1.2
    1.95
    7
    6
    12
    13
    1
    3
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    1.2
    1.95
    7
    6
    12
    13
    1
    3
    L
    08.08.26
    Bundesliga
    Hartberg
    Hartberg
    1
    Sturm Graz
    Sturm Graz
    0.24
    1.4
    3
    9
    15
    10
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0.24
    1.4
    3
    9
    15
    10
    0
    1
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Fenerbahce Istanbul Team Overview

    The Turkish club began their Champions League journey with a tie against Górnik: a narrow home win (1:0) and a draw away (1:1) were enough to progress. In the match against Sturm, the team already played their own football and could have won by a bigger margin. The final two-goal margin does not reflect the total dominance: 12 shots, 10 on target, xG 1.50, 72% possession.

    Match Results: Fenerbahce Istanbul

    Last matches
    30.08.26
    super lig
    Samsunspor
    Samsunspor
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    0.63
    1.82
    1
    6
    13
    18
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0.63
    1.82
    1
    6
    13
    18
    0
    1
    W
    26.08.26
    UCL
    Olympique Lyon
    Olympique Lyon
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    1.51
    2.52
    5
    7
    12
    17
    1
    3
    1
    2
    0
    2
    1
    0
    1.51
    2.52
    5
    7
    12
    17
    1
    3
    W
    22.08.26
    super lig
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Konyaspor
    Konyaspor
    2.35
    1.59
    7
    3
    11
    10
    0
    3
    4
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    2.35
    1.59
    7
    3
    11
    10
    0
    3
    W
    18.08.26
    UCL
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Olympique Lyon
    Olympique Lyon
    0.65
    0.92
    3
    0
    13
    13
    2
    1
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0.65
    0.92
    3
    0
    13
    13
    2
    1
    D
    15.08.26
    super lig
    Genclerbirligi
    Genclerbirligi
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    0.66
    3.01
    1
    12
    7
    10
    0
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0.66
    3.01
    1
    12
    7
    10
    0
    1
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Latest news

    Sturm Graz

    🚫 Otari Kiteishvili's participation in the upcoming match is in doubt - the midfielder picked up an injury and has already missed two matches.

    Fenerbahce Istanbul

    ❌ In the return leg, Fenerbahçe will be without Antoni Musaba, Ederson and Jayden Oosterwolde. Musaba is in pain, Ederson is suffering from a viral infection, and Oosterwolde has an injury. All three are ruled out. That said, only Oosterwolde played in the first match. So despite the absences, the visitors remain favourites.

    🟨 Yellow Cards Prediction

    Fenerbahçe, even away from home, will not abandon their usual style of ball control and high pressing, which leads to fouls against their players. In their last four matches, the Austrians received more bookings than their opponents. In this situation, Sturm winning the yellow cards market looks like a logical choice. In Istanbul, the gap in bookings was massive - 3:0.

    ⚽️ Goals Prediction

    Sturm have been scoring consistently in the new season - only one match has left them without a goal. At home, the team regularly troubles opponents: in 9 of their last 10 home games, the Austrians got on the scoresheet. Fenerbahçe will have defensive changes due to injuries, which could affect their cohesion, so Ingolič's side should make their mark. We're backing a goal for the hosts at odds of 1.42*.

    🚩 Corners Prediction

    The Austrians will be forced to attack a lot to overturn a two-goal deficit, which means they will shoot and cross into the box more often. The logic is simple but sound. Fenerbahçe on the counter-attack will also create dangerous moments. In a game like this, there should be plenty of corners. It makes sense to consider total corners over 9.5 at 1.82*.

    *Odds are indicative and may vary across different bookmakers.

    ⭐ Editor's Pick

    Although a place in the Champions League qualification play-offs is at stake, the loser does not have their European season ended - they go straight through to the UEFA Europa League group stage. This may reduce the psychological pressure, and the teams will be less inclined to play purely defensive football. Sturm are at home and possibly playing their last match in this edition of the Champions League, so they will look to play with flair and aggression. Fenerbahçe have quality performers in attack, and quick counter-attacks could lead to goals. We go with total goals over 2.5. Predicted score - 2:1.

    Total goals Over (2,5)
    Everygame
    Place a bet-167
    Published: 10/08/2026, 14:56
    Vladislav Kolyada
    Vladislav Kolyada
    Football specialist
    0
    0
    0
    0 predictions
    Statistics for August 2026

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Sturm Graz - Fenerbahce Istanbul

    Sturm Graz have drawn in the 1st half:
    sk-sturm-grazin 6 of last 7 home games.
    1st Half Draw
    Bovada
    +145
    Fenerbahce Istanbul have not lost:
    fenerbahcein last 6 games.
    Fenerbahce Istanbul will not lose
    Everygame
    -435
    Sturm Graz have not lost:
    sk-sturm-grazin 18 of last 19 games.
    sk-sturm-grazin last 10 home games.
    Sturm Graz will not lose
    Everygame
    +102
    Under 4.5 goals scored:
    sk-sturm-grazin last 22 Sturm Graz home games.
    fenerbahcein 10 of last 11 Fenerbahce Istanbul games.
    fenerbahcein last 9 Fenerbahce Istanbul away games.
    Total goals Under (4,5)
    -455
    View more facts

    Sturm - Fenerbahce Table position

    UEFA Champions League 26/27
    gWDLGDPForm
    1.
    AEK Athens
    AEK Athens
    00000-00
    2.
    Arsenal
    Arsenal
    00000-00
    3.
    Aston Villa
    Aston Villa
    00000-00
    10.
    Como 1907
    Como 1907
    00000-00
    11.
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    Fenerbahce Istanbul
    00000-00
    12.
    Feyenoord Rotterdam
    Feyenoord Rotterdam
    00000-00

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    5 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    3 - Loses
    Wins - 6
    Draws - 3
    Lose - 1
    10 matches
    Scored - 15
    Conceded - 8
    +7
    +8
    18 - Scored
    10 - Conceded
    5
    Wins
    6
    2
    Draws
    3
    3
    Loses
    1
    Goal difference
    15
    Scored
    18
    8
    Conceded
    10
    2.3
    Match goals average
    2.8
    1.5
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.8
    0.8
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1
    3
    Both teams scored
    6
    60'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    50'
    View all stats