Zurich vs Thun Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 10 October 2026

Details
Key points

    📢 Zurich and Thun are both in the bottom half of the table, sitting seventh and ninth respectively. The gap in results between the two sides is not particularly large, and neither team has been able to show any real consistency. Zurich have had a slightly better run over their last five matches, but the hosts have been dropping points regularly too.

    Head-to-Head

    Zürich beat Thun 2:1 in the Super League 21 March 2026, despite being outshot 8:21 and losing the expected goals battle 0.43:1.36. After a 1:1 draw at half-time, the hosts held on for the win.

    Across 39 official meetings, Zürich have the upper hand: 19 wins to Thun's 11, with nine draws. Both teams scored in 25 of those matches.

    Head-to-head statistics Zurich - Thun

    50%
    20 Wins
    23%
    9 Draws
    28%
    11 Wins
    Total games
    40
    Avg. total goals
    3.53
    Both teams scored
    65%
    1.93
    Average total
    1.6
    Last matches
    10.10.26
    Super League
    Zurich
    Zurich
    Thun
    Thun
    1
    0.96
    1.11
    5
    6
    8
    17
    0
    2
    4
    2
    2
    1
    2
    1
    0.96
    1.11
    5
    6
    8
    17
    0
    2
    21.03.26
    Super League
    Zurich
    Zurich
    Thun
    Thun
    0.43
    1.36
    2
    9
    15
    19
    2
    2
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0.43
    1.36
    2
    9
    15
    19
    2
    2
    20.12.25
    Super League
    Thun
    Thun
    Zurich
    Zurich
    3.47
    1.4
    7
    2
    12
    17
    1
    2
    4
    2
    0
    2
    4
    0
    3.47
    1.4
    7
    2
    12
    17
    1
    2
    23.08.25
    Super League
    Zurich
    Zurich
    1
    Thun
    Thun
    1.18
    1.73
    5
    3
    8
    13
    1
    2
    0
    4
    0
    2
    0
    2
    1.18
    1.73
    5
    3
    8
    13
    1
    2
    03.08.20
    Super League
    Zurich
    Zurich
    Thun
    Thun
    -
    -
    -
    -
    7
    8
    -
    -
    3
    3
    2
    0
    1
    3
    -
    -
    -
    -
    7
    8
    -
    -
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Zurich Team Overview

    Zürich's last Super League match ended in a 1-1 draw away at Sion 19 September 2026. The visitors had more possession and launched more dangerous attacks - 60 to 41 - but managed only two shots on target compared to four from the hosts.

    Zürich sit seventh with 11 points and have so far been unable to establish themselves in the top half of the table. In their last five matches they have won two and lost one, showing decent attacking output but not always reliable defending. Across their last ten matches, Zürich have won four, drawn two and lost four, averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game. Their home matches tend to follow a more restrained pattern - nine of their previous ten games at home have featured no more than three goals.

    Match Results: Zurich

    Last matches
    10.10.26
    Super League
    Zurich
    Zurich
    Thun
    Thun
    1
    0.96
    1.11
    5
    6
    8
    17
    0
    2
    4
    2
    2
    1
    2
    1
    0.96
    1.11
    5
    6
    8
    17
    0
    2
    W
    25.09.26
    Club Friendlies
    Zurich
    Zurich
    Neuchatel Xamax
    Neuchatel Xamax
    -
    -
    5
    3
    -
    -
    0
    1
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    5
    3
    -
    -
    0
    1
    W
    19.09.26
    Super League
    Sion
    Sion
    1
    Zurich
    Zurich
    3.01
    2.54
    5
    5
    10
    15
    0
    0
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    3.01
    2.54
    5
    5
    10
    15
    0
    0
    D
    13.09.26
    Super League
    Zurich
    Zurich
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    1.31
    1.47
    7
    2
    6
    15
    0
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    0
    1.31
    1.47
    7
    2
    6
    15
    0
    2
    W
    05.09.26
    Super League
    Grasshopper
    Grasshopper
    Zurich
    Zurich
    3.66
    0.72
    8
    4
    11
    10
    2
    6
    2
    2
    0
    0
    2
    2
    3.66
    0.72
    8
    4
    11
    10
    2
    6
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Thun Team Overview

    Thun won their previous Super League match away at Vaduz 2-1 20 September 2026. Despite having just 34% possession, the visitors had more shots on target - five to three - and were already ahead at half-time.

    Thun sit ninth with ten points, just one behind Zurich. Their recent form is a concern, though: one win, one draw and three defeats in their last five matches. Over their last ten games the record reads three wins and five defeats, though they are averaging two goals per match. The main problem is at the back, where they are conceding an average of 2.4 goals per game, which is undoing much of the work done further forward.

    Match Results: Thun

    Last matches
    15.10.26
    UECL
    Twente
    Twente
    Thun
    Thun
    1
    2.29
    0.23
    6
    1
    6
    19
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    2.29
    0.23
    6
    1
    6
    19
    1
    1
    L
    10.10.26
    Super League
    Zurich
    Zurich
    Thun
    Thun
    1
    0.96
    1.11
    5
    6
    8
    17
    0
    2
    4
    2
    2
    1
    2
    1
    0.96
    1.11
    5
    6
    8
    17
    0
    2
    L
    03.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Thun
    Thun
    Kriens
    Kriens
    -
    -
    4
    5
    -
    -
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    4
    5
    -
    -
    3
    1
    W
    20.09.26
    Super League
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    Thun
    Thun
    2.3
    1.65
    3
    7
    13
    21
    1
    5
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    1
    2.3
    1.65
    3
    7
    13
    21
    1
    5
    W
    16.09.26
    Super League
    Thun
    Thun
    Servette Geneva
    Servette Geneva
    2.18
    1.81
    7
    5
    16
    12
    2
    4
    2
    4
    1
    2
    1
    2
    2.18
    1.81
    7
    5
    16
    12
    2
    4
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Total Goals Prediction

    Total Goals - Under 3.5 has landed in 9 of Zürich's last 10 home matches, pointing to consistently moderate scoring in games involving them. On top of that, Zürich's average at home is 1.75 goals scored per match and 2 conceded, which also gives no indication of high-scoring totals. Despite the visitors' decent attacking numbers away from home, the recent home statistics support the Under 3.5 trend. We're backing Total Goals - Under 3.5 at 1.82*.

    Reliable Bet

    Zürich have scored in 15 of their last 16 head-to-head meetings with Thun, and at home the team average 1.75 goals per match. The reliable option is Zürich Team Total - Over 0.5 at odds of 1.12*.

    *Odds are indicative and may vary across different bookmakers.

    Correct Score Prediction

    Based on statistics and probability distribution, the algorithm identifies three most likely scorelines: 2-2 (8.33%), 1-1 (7.12%) and 1-2 (7.02%). Our editorial team expects the match to end 1-1.

    ⭐ Editor's Prediction

    Zürich and Thun are close enough to each other in the table that a dominant performance from either side seems unlikely. Both teams need points and are unlikely to take excessive risks in such an evenly matched contest. Zürich also tend to be involved in moderate-scoring games at home, and most of their recent home matches have seen no more than three goals. Our pick is Total Goals - Under 3.5.

    Total goals Under (3,5)
    Bovada
    Place a bet-125
    Published: 08/10/2026, 15:59
    Insaf Gataulin
    Insaf Gataulin
    Football expert
    70
    1
    66
    137 predictions
    Statistics for October 2026

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Zurich - Thun

    Zurich have conceded:
    fc-zurich-1in last 24 games.
    fc-zurich-1in last 23 games (Super League).
    fc-zurich-1in last 11 home games (Super League).
    Thun have scored:
    fc-thunin 9 of last 10 away games.
    fc-thunin last 6 away games (Super League).
    Thun will score goal
    Everygame
    -625
    Zurich have scored under 2.5 goals:
    fc-zurich-1fc-thunin 6 of last 7 games against Thun (Super League).
    fc-zurich-1in 23 of last 24 games.
    fc-zurich-1in 22 of last 23 games (Super League).
    fc-zurich-1in last 11 home games (Super League).
    Zurich Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    -357
    Zurich have scored:
    fc-zurich-1fc-thunin 15 of last 16 games against Thun.
    fc-zurich-1fc-thunin 14 of last 15 games against Thun (Super League).
    fc-zurich-1fc-thunin 8 of last 9 home games against Thun.
    fc-zurich-1in 8 of last 9 games (Super League).
    fc-zurich-1in last 7 games.
    Thun have conceded:
    fc-thunin 20 of last 21 games (Super League).
    fc-thunin 14 of last 15 away games.
    fc-thunin last 11 away games (Super League).
    Zurich will score goal
    Everygame
    -714
    Over 2.5 goals scored:
    fc-zurich-1fc-thunin 8 of last 9 Zurich home games against Thun.
    fc-zurich-1fc-thunin 7 of last 8 Zurich home games against Thun (Super League).
    fc-zurich-1fc-thunin last 5 Zurich games against Thun (Super League).
    fc-zurich-1in 9 of last 10 Zurich games.
    fc-zurich-1in 8 of last 9 Zurich games (Super League).
    fc-thunin 13 of last 15 Thun games.
    fc-thunin last 9 Thun away games.
    fc-thunin last 5 Thun away games (Super League).
    in 7 of last 8 Hajrim Qovanaj games.
    Total goals Over (2,5)
    Everygame
    -227
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    5 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    3 - Losses
    Wins - 2
    Draws - 2
    Losses - 6
    10 matches
    Scored - 19
    Conceded - 21
    -2
    -12
    14 - Scored
    26 - Conceded
    5
    Wins
    2
    2
    Draws
    2
    3
    Losses
    6
    Goal difference
    19
    Scored
    14
    21
    Conceded
    26
    4
    Average total per match
    4
    1.9
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.4
    2.1
    Goals conceded per match on average
    2.6
    9
    Both teams scored
    6
    47'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    64'
    View all stats