FC Petrolul Ploiesti vs Sepsi Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 8 March 2025

    🔈How will refereeing decisions affect the course and outcome of the match? We will find out all about this over the 90 minutes of the match between the teams Petrolul Ploiesti and ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe. The confrontation of the Liga I tournament is scheduled for 16:00 on 8 March. As of today, bookmakers have set the following odds for wins: and .

    Head-to-Head

    📊 Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Petrolul Ploiesti and ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe:

    • played 8 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 0, for the away team - 4, draws - 4;
    • number of goals - 6 against 12;
    • average total in the 1st half - 0.75, in the 2nd half - 1.5;
    • average total goals in the match - 2.25.

    Head-to-head statistics FC Petrolul Ploiesti - Sepsi

    20%
    2 Wins
    40%
    4 Draws
    40%
    4 Wins
    Total games
    10
    Avg. total goals
    2.2
    Both teams scored
    60%
    0.9
    Average total
    1.3
    2.1
    Yellow cards
    2.3
    Last matches
    04.04.25
    Liga I
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    1
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    0.8
    1.39
    2
    6
    9
    12
    2
    1
    2
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0.8
    1.39
    2
    6
    9
    12
    2
    1
    08.03.25
    Liga I
    FC Petrolul Ploiesti
    FC Petrolul Ploiesti
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    0.62
    0.07
    5
    1
    14
    9
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    0.62
    0.07
    5
    1
    14
    9
    1
    2
    02.11.24
    Liga I
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    2
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    0.82
    1.35
    0
    4
    4
    10
    3
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    0.82
    1.35
    0
    4
    4
    10
    3
    2
    08.03.24
    Liga I
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    -
    -
    8
    2
    18
    14
    5
    4
    1
    2
    0
    1
    1
    1
    -
    -
    8
    2
    18
    14
    5
    4
    07.12.23
    Romania Cup
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    -
    -
    9
    3
    -
    -
    -
    -
    2
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    -
    -
    9
    3
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    FC Petrolul Ploiesti Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Liga I season, the team Petrolul Ploiesti has engaged in 29 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 8 wins,
    • 8 losses,
    • 13 draws.

    📈Currently, Petrolul Ploiesti stands at a mid-tier position within the Liga I standings, with a win percentage of 28% and a loss percentage of 28%.

    ⚽️Petrolul Ploiesti has scored a total of 28 goals. On the defensive end, Petrolul Ploiesti has allowed 29 goals over the season.

    Match Results: FC Petrolul Ploiesti

    Last matches
    11.10.26
    Liga I
    Farul Constanta
    Farul Constanta
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    -
    -
    6
    5
    6
    13
    1
    2
    3
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    -
    -
    6
    5
    6
    13
    1
    2
    L
    03.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Chindia Targoviste
    Chindia Targoviste
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    -
    -
    6
    3
    -
    -
    1
    1
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    6
    3
    -
    -
    1
    1
    L
    02.10.26
    Club Friendlies
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Afumati
    Afumati
    -
    -
    9
    3
    -
    -
    1
    1
    3
    2
    0
    1
    3
    1
    -
    -
    9
    3
    -
    -
    1
    1
    W
    21.09.26
    Liga I
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc
    Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc
    -
    -
    2
    1
    11
    14
    0
    1
    2
    0
    0
    0
    2
    0
    -
    -
    2
    1
    11
    14
    0
    1
    W
    14.09.26
    Liga I
    Fotbal Club FCSB
    Fotbal Club FCSB
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    Petrolul Ploiesti
    -
    -
    10
    4
    7
    7
    3
    1
    2
    2
    2
    1
    0
    1
    -
    -
    10
    4
    7
    7
    3
    1
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Liga I season, the team ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe has engaged in 29 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 11 wins,
    • 10 losses,
    • 8 draws.

    📈Currently, ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe stands at a mid-tier position within the Liga I standings, with a win percentage of 38% and a loss percentage of 34%.

    ⚽ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe has scored a total of 38 goals. On the defensive end has allowed 34 goals over the season.

    Match Results: ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

    Last matches
    09.10.26
    Liga I
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    Dinamo Bucuresti
    Dinamo Bucuresti
    -
    -
    3
    8
    11
    10
    3
    1
    0
    2
    0
    2
    0
    0
    -
    -
    3
    8
    11
    10
    3
    1
    L
    26.09.26
    Club Friendlies
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    Gloria Bistrita
    Gloria Bistrita
    -
    -
    10
    5
    -
    -
    1
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    -
    -
    10
    5
    -
    -
    1
    3
    D
    18.09.26
    Liga I
    Uta Arad
    Uta Arad
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    -
    -
    13
    4
    8
    16
    0
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    13
    4
    8
    16
    0
    2
    L
    12.09.26
    Liga I
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    CFR Cluj
    CFR Cluj
    -
    -
    1
    6
    10
    8
    0
    1
    3
    1
    0
    1
    3
    0
    -
    -
    1
    6
    10
    8
    0
    1
    W
    05.09.26
    Liga I
    Botosani
    Botosani
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
    -
    -
    6
    2
    12
    12
    1
    2
    5
    0
    4
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    6
    2
    12
    12
    1
    2
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 8;
    • home team wins - 0, away team wins - 4, draws - 4.

    Statistics: Petrolul Ploiesti vs ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

    • matches played in the tournament: 29 vs 29;
    • wins: 8 vs 11;
    • win percentage: 28% vs 38%;
    • losses: 8 vs 10;
    • draws: 13 vs 8.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 2 vs 3;
    • losses: 4 vs 3;
    • draws: 4 vs 4.
    👉Prediction: Draw (odds: 2.77)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 0.75, the guests - 1.5;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 2.25;
    • both teams scored: overall - 5; at the home team's field - 4.

    Statistics: Petrolul Ploiesti vs ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

    • average total in the tournament: 1.97 vs 2.48;
    • average total goals scored: 0.97 vs 1.31;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.48 vs 0.59;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.48 vs 0.72;
    • Petrolul Ploiesti: average total at home in the tournament -  1.07;
    • ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe: average total away in the tournament - 1.43;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 0.7 (home - 1.25) vs 1 (away - 0.8).
    Trends
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in last 5 FC Petrolul Ploiesti games (Liga I).
    👉Prediction: Total goals Under (2,5) (odds: 1.4)

    Prediction on corners

    Trends
    • FC Petrolul Ploiesti have taken under 6.5 corners in 12 of last 14 home games (Liga I).
    👉Prediction: Corners - FC Petrolul Ploiesti Total Under (6,5) (odds: 1.38)

    Yellow Cards Bet

    H2H

    • average Over/Under yellow cards in H2H matches - 4.5 (2.25 for home team and 2.25 for away team);
    • average Over/Under yellow cards at the home team's field - 4.4 (2.2 for home team and 2.2 for away team).

    Petrolul Ploiesti: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 2; at home - 1.71;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.4; at home - 2.

    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.62, away - 1.86;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.2; away - 1.4.
    👉Prediction: Yellow Cards - Total Under (3,5) (odds: 2.08)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 8;
    • both teams scored all-time - 5 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 4 times.

    Statistics: Petrolul Ploiesti vs ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 29 vs 29;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 15 vs 14;
    • number of BTTS matches for Petrolul Ploiesti at home - 6 (43%);
    • number of BTTS matches for ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe away - 9 (64%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 4 vs 4;
    • BTTS matches for Petrolul Ploiesti at home - 2 (50%);
    • BTTS matches for ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe away - 2 (40%).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams to Score – (No) (odds: 1.66)

    Editorial Prediction

    Key statistics:
    • Over 1.5 goals scored in 6 of last 7 FC Petrolul Ploiesti games against ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe.
    • Over 1.5 goals scored in 16 of last 17 ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe away games (Liga I).

    Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    Place a bet-189
    Published: 06/03/2025, 16:24

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: FC Petrolul Ploiesti - ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe

    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe have not won:
    sepsi-osk-sfantu-gheorghein 7 of last 8 away games.
    FC Petrolul Ploiesti will not lose
    Everygame
    -370
    FC Petrolul Ploiesti have not won:
    fc-petrolul-ploiestisepsi-osk-sfantu-gheorghein last 8 games against ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe.
    fc-petrolul-ploiestisepsi-osk-sfantu-gheorghein last 5 home games against ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe.
    fc-petrolul-ploiestiin last 6 games (Liga I).
    ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe will not lose
    Everygame
    -179
    Over 1.5 goals scored:
    fc-petrolul-ploiestisepsi-osk-sfantu-gheorghein 6 of last 7 FC Petrolul Ploiesti games against ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe.
    sepsi-osk-sfantu-gheorghein 16 of last 17 ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe away games (Liga I).
    in last 9 Szabolcs Kovacs games.
    in last 8 Szabolcs Kovacs games (in the Liga I).
    Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    -189
    FC Petrolul Ploiesti have scored under 1.5 goals:
    fc-petrolul-ploiestisepsi-osk-sfantu-gheorghein 7 of last 8 games against ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe.
    fc-petrolul-ploiestisepsi-osk-sfantu-gheorghein last 5 games against ACS Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (Liga I).
    fc-petrolul-ploiestiin last 6 games (Liga I).
    FC Petrolul Ploiesti Total goals Under (1,5)
    Everygame
    -278
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    6 - Wins
    1 - Draw
    3 - Losses
    Wins - 3
    Draws - 3
    Losses - 4
    10 matches
    Scored - 16
    Conceded - 13
    +3
    -5
    8 - Scored
    13 - Conceded
    6
    Wins
    3
    1
    Draws
    3
    3
    Losses
    4
    Goal difference
    16
    Scored
    8
    13
    Conceded
    13
    2.9
    Average total per match
    2.1
    1.6
    Goals scored per match on average
    0.8
    1.3
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.3
    5
    Both teams scored
    3
    58'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    116'
    View all stats