Montpellier vs Pau Prediction 6 December 2025

    🔊 The upcoming Round 16 match in Ligue 2 between Montpellier and Pau promises to be a thrilling encounter. Both teams are eager to climb the standings, with Montpellier sitting in 6th place and Pau in 8th. The hosts are in fine form, having secured four wins in their last five outings, while the visitors are looking to regain stability after a series of setbacks. Expect an intriguing clash of styles: Montpellier's solid defense against Pau's ambitious attacking efforts. The tactical approach of each team and their ability to adapt to the conditions will play a crucial role.

    Head-to-Head

    The last official encounter between the teams took place on 06 January 2023 and ended with a scoreline of 2:1. Here's a comparative breakdown of that match (home team - Pau):

    • ball possession percentage: 34% vs 66%;
    • corner kicks: 1 vs 10;
    • fouls: 12 vs 9;
    • yellow cards: 0 vs 0;
    • shots on target: 2 vs 4.

    📊Officially, the teams Montpellier and Pau have played only one match. The meeting took place on 06 January 2023 at the home ground of Pau and ended with a score of 2:1.

    Head-to-head statistics Montpellier - Pau

    0%
    0 Wins
    33%
    1 Draw
    67%
    2 Wins
    Total games
    3
    Total Goals Avg
    1.33
    Both teams scored
    33%
    0.33
    Total average
    1
    8.67
    Corner
    3
    1
    Yellow cards
    2.33
    15
    Fouls
    13.33
    Last matches
    20.03.26
    Ligue 2
    Pau
    Pau
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    1
    -
    -
    4
    3
    10
    14
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    4
    3
    10
    14
    2
    1
    06.12.25
    Ligue 2
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    Pau
    Pau
    1.08
    0.76
    13
    4
    22
    18
    2
    5
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    1.08
    0.76
    13
    4
    22
    18
    2
    5
    06.01.23
    CDF
    Pau
    Pau
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    -
    -
    1
    10
    12
    9
    0
    0
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    -
    -
    1
    10
    12
    9
    0
    0
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Montpellier Team Overview

    The team's last official match took place on as part of the Coupe tournament (home team - Montceau Bourgogne, away team - Montpellier). The match concluded with a scoreline of 0:2.

    Here are the game statistics (Montpellier vs Montceau Bourgogne):

    • ball possession: 75% vs 25%;
    • corner kicks: 10 vs 1;
    • yellow cards: 1 vs 0;
    • shots on target: 3 vs 0.

    Montpellier, currently sitting in 6th place in the standings, are showcasing a confident style of play with a strong focus on defense. The team has secured four victories in their last five matches, demonstrating a high level of discipline on the field. In their most recent head-to-head encounter with Pau, they were narrowly defeated 2-1, which fuels their motivation for a rematch. Their average goal-scoring rate is around 1.13 goals per match, while they maintain a solid defense, conceding an average of 0.93 goals per game. Their strengths lie in their organizational play and the resilience of their defensive line.

    Match Results: Montpellier

    Last matches
    05.09.26
    Ligue 2
    Saint Etienne
    Saint Etienne
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    0.67
    0.44
    5
    4
    18
    21
    1
    2
    3
    1
    1
    1
    2
    0
    0.67
    0.44
    5
    4
    18
    21
    1
    2
    L
    28.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    US Boulogne
    US Boulogne
    1
    2.08
    0.98
    7
    1
    14
    20
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    2.08
    0.98
    7
    1
    14
    20
    2
    1
    D
    21.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Dunkerque
    Dunkerque
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    0.63
    1.10
    5
    7
    17
    19
    3
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.63
    1.10
    5
    7
    17
    19
    3
    2
    W
    14.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Nancy
    Nancy
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    0.68
    1.74
    6
    6
    18
    27
    2
    5
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.68
    1.74
    6
    6
    18
    27
    2
    5
    W
    08.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    Dijon FCO
    Dijon FCO
    2.24
    1.29
    4
    0
    20
    18
    3
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    2.24
    1.29
    4
    0
    20
    18
    3
    3
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Pau Team Overview

    The away team played their last official match on as part of the Coupe tournament (home team - SA Merignac, away - Pau). The match ended with a score of 1:0.

    Here are the game statistics (Pau vs SA Merignac):

    • ball possession: 68% vs 32%;
    • corner kicks: 9 vs 2;
    • yellow cards: 1 vs 4;
    • shots on target: 2 vs 1.

    Po are currently in eighth place in the championship, striving to regain their top form after a rocky period with two losses in recent matches. Despite the challenges, the team have the ability to surprise opponents with their unexpected counterattacks and flexible tactical approaches. This suggests they are in search of an optimal playing style.

    Match Results: Pau

    Last matches
    04.09.26
    Ligue 2
    Pau
    Pau
    Sochaux
    Sochaux
    1
    1.78
    1.06
    8
    1
    20
    14
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1.78
    1.06
    8
    1
    20
    14
    1
    1
    D
    28.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Rodez
    Rodez
    Pau
    Pau
    0.51
    2.04
    5
    3
    21
    8
    3
    1
    2
    2
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0.51
    2.04
    5
    3
    21
    8
    3
    1
    D
    21.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Pau
    Pau
    Nancy
    Nancy
    0.70
    1.21
    5
    4
    16
    18
    3
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.70
    1.21
    5
    4
    16
    18
    3
    2
    L
    14.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Dijon FCO
    Dijon FCO
    Pau
    Pau
    0.90
    1.03
    6
    2
    11
    17
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.90
    1.03
    6
    2
    11
    17
    0
    2
    W
    08.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Pau
    Pau
    Annecy
    Annecy
    1
    1.09
    0.63
    6
    4
    12
    10
    3
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    1.09
    0.63
    6
    4
    12
    10
    3
    0
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 1;
    • home team wins - 0, away team wins - 1, draws - 0.

    Statistics: Montpellier vs Pau

    • matches played in the tournament: 15 vs 15;
    • wins: 7 vs 6;
    • win percentage: 47% vs 40%;
    • losses: 5 vs 4;
    • draws: 3 vs 5.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 7 vs 3;
    • losses: 2 vs 4;
    • draws: 1 vs 3.
    Trends
    • Pau won with a +1.5 handicap in 8 of last 9 away games.
    • Pau won with a +1.5 handicap in 6 of last 7 away games (Ligue 2).
    • Pau won with a +1.5 handicap in last 5 games.
    👉Prediction: Pau Handicap (+1,5)(odds: 1.27)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 1, the guests - 2;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 3;
    • both teams scored: overall - 1; at the home team's field - 0.

    Statistics: Montpellier vs Pau

    • average total in the tournament: 2.07 vs 2.93;
    • average total goals scored: 1.13 vs 1.4;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.4 vs 0.93;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.73 vs 0.47;
    • Montpellier: average total at home in the tournament -  1.5;
    • Pau: average total away in the tournament - 1.57;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 1.4 (home - 1.75) vs 1.2 (away - 1.17).
    Trends
    • Pau have scored in 8 of last 9 away games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Pau will score goal(odds: 1.4)

    Prediction on corners

    Trends
    • Over 9.5 corners in 7 of last 8 Montpellier games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Corners - Total Over (9,5)(odds: 1.85)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 1;
    • both teams scored all-time - 1 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 0 times.

    Statistics: Montpellier vs Pau

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 15 vs 15;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 6 vs 8;
    • number of BTTS matches for Montpellier at home - 4 (50%);
    • number of BTTS matches for Pau away - 5 (71%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 2 vs 6;
    • BTTS matches for Montpellier at home - 1 (25%);
    • BTTS matches for Pau away - 3 (50%).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (Yes)(odds: 1.69)

    Correct score prediction

    Statistics of frequent results (current season):

    • most common score in the tournament: 1:0 (19/135, 14.1%);
    • Montpellier at home most often finish matches: 1:1 , 2:0 (2/8, 25%);
    • Pau away most often play: 1:1 , 2:2 (2/7, 28.6%).

    Based on statistics and probability distribution, the algorithm predicts the top 3 outcomes:

    1:1 - 12.17% (odds 6.2)
    1:0 - 10.27% (odds 7.6)
    2:1 - 9.54% (odds 8)

    👉Prediction: Correct Score (1:1)(odds: 6.2)

    ⭐ Editorial Prediction

    Given the form of both teams, we can anticipate a balanced encounter with the hosts focusing on ball possession. Considering Montpellier's recent trend of matches (under 2.5 goals) along with the current defensive stats of both sides, it's reasonable to consider a bet on under 2.5 goals as the most likely outcome of the match.

    Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    Place a bet-105
    Published: 04/12/2025, 13:24

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Montpellier - Pau

    Pau have not lost:
    pau-fcin 6 of last 7 away games (Ligue 2).
    Pau will not lose
    Everygame
    -110
    Montpellier have not lost:
    montpellier-hsc-1in 7 of last 8 games.
    Pau have not won:
    pau-fcin 7 of last 8 games.
    pau-fcin last 6 games (Ligue 2).
    Montpellier will not lose
    Everygame
    -435
    Over 1.5 goals scored:
    montpellier-hsc-1in 8 of last 9 Montpellier home games.
    montpellier-hsc-1in 7 of last 8 Montpellier home games (Ligue 2).
    montpellier-hsc-1in 6 of last 7 Montpellier games.
    pau-fcin 20 of last 21 Pau games (Ligue 2).
    pau-fcin 16 of last 17 Pau away games.
    pau-fcin last 15 Pau away games (Ligue 2).
    pau-fcin 9 of last 10 Pau games.
    Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    -556
    Montpellier have scored:
    montpellier-hsc-1in 8 of last 9 home games.
    Pau have conceded:
    pau-fcin 14 of last 15 away games (Ligue 2).
    pau-fcin 9 of last 10 games.
    pau-fcin last 8 games (Ligue 2).
    Montpellier will score goal
    Everygame
    -833
    View more facts

    Montpellier - Pau Table position

    Ligue 2 25/26
    gWDLGDPForm
    6.
    Stade Reims
    Stade Reims
    341414653-3556
    7.
    Annecy
    Annecy
    341571249-3952
    8.
    Montpellier
    Montpellier
    341491141-3151
    9.
    Pau
    Pau
    341291348-6245
    10.
    Dunkerque
    Dunkerque
    3411101353-4543
    11.
    Guingamp
    Guingamp
    3410101442-4940

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    4 - Draws
    2 - Loses
    Wins - 3
    Draws - 2
    Loses - 5
    10 matches
    Scored - 10
    Conceded - 8
    +2
    -7
    12 - Scored
    19 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    3
    4
    Draws
    2
    2
    Loses
    5
    Goal difference
    10
    Scored
    12
    8
    Conceded
    19
    1.8
    Match goals average
    3.1
    1
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.2
    0.8
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.9
    5
    Both teams scored
    6
    90'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    75'
    View all stats