Vaduz vs Lausanne Prediction 5 September 2026

Details
The main thing

    📢 Vaduz and Lausanne go into this meeting in the lower reaches of the Super League table. The hosts are bottom, while the visitors sit eighth and have had a slightly more solid season so far. Vaduz are in particular need of starting to climb off the bottom, while Lausanne will look to use a match against the table's weakest side to move closer to the top half.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 Vaduz and Lausanne have met 31 times in official matches. The hosts have won 10, the visitors 13, with 8 draws. The goal difference stands at 38 for Vaduz against 50 for Lausanne-Sport. On average, 1.1 goals are scored in the first half and 1.74 in the second, giving an overall match average of 2.84 goals per game.

    Head-to-head statistics Vaduz - Lausanne

    32%
    10 Wins
    26%
    8 Draws
    42%
    13 Wins
    Total games
    31
    Total Goals Avg
    2.84
    Both teams scored
    61%
    1.23
    Total average
    1.61
    Last matches
    23.04.23
    Challenge League
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    Lausanne Sport
    Lausanne Sport
    -
    -
    11
    7
    -
    -
    4
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    -
    -
    11
    7
    -
    -
    4
    1
    05.03.23
    Challenge League
    Lausanne Sport
    Lausanne Sport
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    -
    -
    11
    3
    -
    -
    4
    5
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    11
    3
    -
    -
    4
    5
    20.11.22
    Challenge League
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    Lausanne Sport
    Lausanne Sport
    -
    -
    8
    1
    -
    -
    3
    4
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    -
    -
    8
    1
    -
    -
    3
    4
    28.08.22
    Challenge League
    Lausanne Sport
    Lausanne Sport
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    1
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    3
    1
    1
    0
    2
    1
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    18.04.21
    Super League
    Lausanne Sport
    Lausanne Sport
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    -
    -
    -
    -
    12
    13
    -
    -
    2
    1
    0
    1
    2
    0
    -
    -
    -
    -
    12
    13
    -
    -
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Vaduz Team Overview

    After six rounds, Vaduz have three points and sit 12th. The team continue to have serious problems defensively, conceding an average of 2.67 goals per game, which means even decent attacking play does not always produce results. At home, though, Vaduz look considerably more dangerous going forward: they have scored at least two goals in eight of their last nine matches on their own ground. If the hosts can maintain their usual home scoring rate, their chances of making it a contest against Lausanne will be noticeably higher.

    Match Results: Vaduz

    Last matches
    02.09.26
    Super League
    Luzern
    Luzern
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    2.28
    1.11
    3
    4
    14
    13
    5
    4
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    1
    2.28
    1.11
    3
    4
    14
    13
    5
    4
    L
    30.08.26
    Super League
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    Grasshopper
    Grasshopper
    2.27
    2.55
    5
    9
    11
    12
    2
    1
    5
    2
    2
    2
    3
    0
    2.27
    2.55
    5
    9
    11
    12
    2
    1
    W
    23.08.26
    Super League
    Young Boys
    Young Boys
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    2.09
    1.69
    6
    4
    12
    11
    0
    4
    4
    2
    2
    2
    2
    0
    2.09
    1.69
    6
    4
    12
    11
    0
    4
    L
    13.08.26
    UECL
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    Inter Turku
    Inter Turku
    -
    -
    9
    1
    22
    10
    2
    0
    2
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    -
    -
    9
    1
    22
    10
    2
    0
    D
    09.08.26
    Super League
    Sion
    Sion
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    2.66
    2.97
    6
    5
    7
    10
    2
    4
    3
    2
    1
    2
    2
    0
    2.66
    2.97
    6
    5
    7
    10
    2
    4
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Lausanne-Sport Team Overview

    Lausanne have picked up six points from six rounds and sit eighth. They have been noticeably more solid defensively, conceding an average of 1.17 goals per game, which has helped them stay in matches more often. Going forward away from home, though, they look considerably less threatening: in seven consecutive away matches, Lausanne have failed to score more than one goal. So heading into the trip to Vaduz, they look the more balanced side overall, but their poor away scoring record could be a significant constraint.

    Match Results: Lausanne-Sport

    Last matches
    02.09.26
    Super League
    Thun
    Thun
    Lausanne-Sport
    Lausanne-Sport
    1.55
    1.44
    6
    2
    16
    9
    3
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    1.55
    1.44
    6
    2
    16
    9
    3
    1
    D
    29.08.26
    Super League
    Lausanne-Sport
    Lausanne-Sport
    Zurich
    Zurich
    1.29
    2.08
    6
    6
    17
    12
    2
    3
    2
    3
    1
    0
    1
    3
    1.29
    2.08
    6
    6
    17
    12
    2
    3
    L
    22.08.26
    Super League
    Luzern
    Luzern
    Lausanne-Sport
    Lausanne-Sport
    1.5
    0.74
    7
    2
    11
    19
    2
    4
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1.5
    0.74
    7
    2
    11
    19
    2
    4
    L
    14.08.26
    Schweizer Cup
    Kosova Neuchatel
    Kosova Neuchatel
    Lausanne-Sport
    Lausanne-Sport
    -
    -
    0
    8
    7
    14
    0
    2
    0
    6
    0
    2
    0
    4
    -
    -
    0
    8
    7
    14
    0
    2
    W
    08.08.26
    Super League
    Lausanne-Sport
    Lausanne-Sport
    Young Boys
    Young Boys
    1
    1.33
    1.12
    3
    2
    14
    13
    3
    3
    2
    2
    0
    0
    2
    2
    1.33
    1.12
    3
    2
    14
    13
    3
    3
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Total Goals Prediction

    In 19 of Vaduz's last 20 matches, the total has gone over 2.5 goals, which reflects the team's high scoring levels recently. Over the course of the season, Vaduz average 2.17 goals scored and 2.67 conceded per match, and at home they score even more - 3.5 goals per game. The visitors concede an average of 1.17 per match, and in 8 of Vaduz's last 9 home matches the opposition scored more than 1.5 goals. All of these figures point to a high probability of Total Goals - Over 2.5 landing. This option is priced at 1.49*.

    Corner Kick Prediction

    In 7 of Vaduz's last 8 home matches, the total corners has gone over 9.5. That trend over a decent sample suggests a high likelihood of plenty of corners in the upcoming match as well. This market is priced at 1.93*.

    Both Teams to Score Prediction

    In 8 of their last 9 home matches, Vaduz have both scored and conceded, which points to a high likelihood of goals at both ends. On top of that, Vaduz have scored in 20 consecutive matches, and their average goals conceded at home stands at 2.5 per game. Lausanne Sport have scored fewer than 1.5 goals in each of their last 7 away matches, but overall the attacking and defensive records of both sides support Both Teams to Score - Yes at 1.46*.

    Reliable Bet

    Vaduz have scored in 20 consecutive matches, which makes the bet on their team total over 0.5 as solid as it gets. At home the team are particularly prolific, averaging 3.5 goals per match. This option is available at odds of 1.19*.

    *Odds are indicative and may vary across different bookmakers.

    Correct Score Prediction

    According to the algorithm's calculations, the three most likely outcomes are 1:1 (10.27%), 1:2 (7.75%) and 2:1 (7.48%). All three involve goals at both ends and an open game. A 2:2 draw is also a possibility.

    ⭐ Editorial Prediction

    Vaduz are considered slight favourites for this match, but Lausanne are by no means a weaker side and will be looking to win away from home. Vaduz's home matches regularly tend to be open and high-scoring, which is down to both their attacking threat and their defensive vulnerabilities. With both teams wanting to take all three points, there are grounds to expect chances at both ends and several goals. Our pick is Total Goals - Over 2.5.
    Total goals Over (2,5)
    Published: 03/09/2026, 23:27
    Insaf Gataulin
    Insaf Gataulin
    Football expert
    12
    1
    5
    18 predictions
    Statistics for September 2026

    Will this prediction come true?

    Total votes cast: 0

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Vaduz - Lausanne-Sport

    Vaduz have not won:
    fc-vaduz-1fc-lausanne-sportin 7 of last 8 games against Lausanne-Sport (Super League).
    Lausanne-Sport will not lose
    Everygame
    -200
    Vaduz have not lost:
    fc-vaduz-1in 18 of last 20 home games.
    Lausanne-Sport have not won:
    fc-lausanne-sportin 9 of last 10 games (Super League).
    Vaduz will not lose
    Everygame
    -222
    Lausanne-Sport have scored under 2.5 goals:
    fc-vaduz-1fc-lausanne-sportin 14 of last 15 away games against Vaduz.
    fc-lausanne-sportin last 10 games (Super League).
    Lausanne-Sport Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    -455
    Under 3.5 goals scored:
    fc-vaduz-1fc-lausanne-sportin 14 of last 15 Vaduz home games against Lausanne-Sport.
    fc-lausanne-sportin last 6 Lausanne-Sport away games (Super League).
    Total goals Under (3,5)
    Everygame
    -167
    View more facts

    Vaduz - Lausanne Table position

    Super League 26/27
    gWDLGDPForm
    7.
    Thun
    Thun
    52129-147
    8.
    Lausanne-Sport
    Lausanne-Sport
    61326-76
    9.
    Zurich
    Zurich
    62049-166
    10.
    Servette Geneva
    Servette Geneva
    51134-64
    11.
    Grasshopper
    Grasshopper
    51137-124
    12.
    Vaduz
    Vaduz
    610513-163

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    3 - Wins
    1 - Draw
    6 - Loses
    Wins - 2
    Draws - 3
    Loses - 5
    10 matches
    Scored - 22
    Conceded - 20
    +2
    0
    14 - Scored
    14 - Conceded
    3
    Wins
    2
    1
    Draws
    3
    6
    Loses
    5
    Goal difference
    22
    Scored
    14
    20
    Conceded
    14
    4.2
    Match goals average
    2.8
    2.2
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.4
    2
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.4
    8
    Both teams scored
    5
    41'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    64'
    View all stats