Saint Patr. vs Galway Prediction, H2H Stats & Statistical Bets 3 July 2026

Details
Key points

    🔊 St Patrick’s Athletic head into this fixture following a challenging spell, having picked up two wins and suffered two defeats in their last four outings. Galway United are also struggling for consistency, with just one victory in their previous five matches. Motivation in the league table is relatively muted for both sides: the hosts sit third but remain well adrift of the leaders, while the visitors hover near the relegation zone without being under immediate threat at this stage of the season. In this context, the key factors become attacking firepower and defensive solidity.

    Head-to-Head

    The most recent official clash between these sides took place on 01 May 2026 and ended in a 2-2 draw. Here’s a comparative breakdown from that encounter, with Galway United as the home team:

    • Possession: 50% vs 50%;
    • Corners: 3 vs 4;
    • Fouls committed: 14 vs 13;
    • Yellow cards: 1 vs 3;
    • Shots on target: 3 vs 2.

    📊 Statistical preview of official head-to-head meetings between St Patrick's Athletic and Galway United:

    • 11 matches played;
    • The hosts have won 6 times, the visitors have claimed 2 victories, with 3 draws;
    • Goals scored: 17 for St Patrick's, 12 for Galway;
    • Average goals in the first half: 1.27, in the second half: 1.36;
    • Average total goals per match: 2.64.

    Head-to-head statistics Saint Patr. - Galway

    58%
    7 Wins
    25%
    3 Draws
    17%
    2 Wins
    Total games
    12
    Avg. total goals
    2.67
    Both teams scored
    67%
    1.67
    Average total
    1
    1.58
    Yellow cards
    2.08
    Last matches
    03.07.26
    Premier Division
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Galway United
    Galway United
    2.06
    0.48
    8
    3
    7
    25
    0
    3
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    2.06
    0.48
    8
    3
    7
    25
    0
    3
    01.05.26
    Premier Division
    Galway United
    Galway United
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    0.33
    0.97
    3
    4
    14
    13
    1
    3
    2
    2
    0
    1
    2
    1
    0.33
    0.97
    3
    4
    14
    13
    1
    3
    02.03.26
    Premier Division
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Galway United
    Galway United
    1.26
    0.42
    8
    4
    13
    16
    3
    2
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.26
    0.42
    8
    4
    13
    16
    3
    2
    19.09.25
    Premier Division
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Galway United
    Galway United
    1
    1.5
    1.06
    6
    8
    5
    18
    3
    5
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    1.5
    1.06
    6
    8
    5
    18
    3
    5
    14.09.25
    FAI Cup
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Galway United
    Galway United
    1
    -
    -
    16
    5
    -
    -
    3
    4
    3
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    2
    0
    -
    -
    16
    5
    -
    -
    3
    4
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Saint Patrick´s Athletic Team Overview

    Their most recent official fixture took place on in the Leinster Senior Cup, with Bray Wanderers hosting St Patrick's Athletic. The match ended 2-1.

    Here are the key stats from the game (St Patrick's Athletic vs Bray Wanderers):

    • Possession: 58% vs 42%;
    • Corners: 4 vs 2;
    • Yellow cards: 2 vs 1;
    • Shots on target: 3 vs 2.

    St Patrick’s Athletic have shown balance across various facets of their game, but their recent form has dipped-just two wins, one draw, and two defeats in their last five outings. Over their previous ten matches, they’ve managed four victories, underlining a pattern of inconsistency. Their scoring rate remains modest: they average 1.1 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game over this stretch. Across the season as a whole, their attack has been slightly more productive (1.59 goals per match), but recent trends point to a decline in attacking sharpness while the defensive structure remains relatively solid.

    Match Results: Saint Patrick´s Athletic

    Last matches
    16.10.26
    Premier Division
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Shelbourne
    Shelbourne
    1
    2.53
    0.52
    12
    3
    7
    8
    1
    2
    1
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    2.53
    0.52
    12
    3
    7
    8
    1
    2
    L
    19.09.26
    Premier Division
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    0.60
    2.38
    4
    6
    11
    8
    3
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.60
    2.38
    4
    6
    11
    8
    3
    1
    W
    14.09.26
    Premier Division
    Dundalk
    Dundalk
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    0.28
    2.94
    3
    3
    9
    12
    2
    1
    0
    4
    0
    2
    0
    2
    0.28
    2.94
    3
    3
    9
    12
    2
    1
    W
    11.09.26
    Premier Division
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Shamrock Rovers
    Shamrock Rovers
    1.03
    0.89
    1
    6
    11
    11
    1
    2
    2
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    1.03
    0.89
    1
    6
    11
    11
    1
    2
    W
    05.09.26
    FAI Cup
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic
    Bohemians Dublin
    Bohemians Dublin
    -
    -
    5
    2
    -
    -
    3
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    5
    2
    -
    -
    3
    1
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Galway United Team Overview

    The visitors last played an official match on in the Premier Division, facing Shamrock Rovers away from home. Galway United fell 3-1 in that encounter.

    Here’s a breakdown of the key stats from the match (Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers):

    • Possession: 33% vs 67%;
    • Corners: 5 vs 2;
    • Fouls: 9 vs 8;
    • Yellow cards: 0 vs 1;
    • Shots on target: 5 vs 7.

    Galway United are going through a tough spell: over their last ten matches, the visitors have managed just two wins, drawn four times, and suffered four defeats, conceding an average of 1.8 goals per game - the most worrying stat for their back line at the moment. Still, their attacking unit offers some hope for at least a modest result: nearly every other game, Galway find the net at least once, averaging 1.38 goals per match both over the season and in recent outings.

    Match Results: Galway United

    Last matches
    16.10.26
    Premier Division
    Galway United
    Galway United
    Shamrock Rovers
    Shamrock Rovers
    0.44
    1.87
    2
    9
    4
    9
    0
    3
    2
    0
    2
    0
    0
    0
    0.44
    1.87
    2
    9
    4
    9
    0
    3
    W
    10.10.26
    FAI Cup
    Galway United
    Galway United
    Derry City
    Derry City
    -
    -
    2
    7
    -
    -
    1
    2
    0
    2
    0
    2
    0
    0
    -
    -
    2
    7
    -
    -
    1
    2
    L
    25.09.26
    Premier Division
    Galway United
    Galway United
    Shelbourne
    Shelbourne
    1.56
    0.60
    4
    4
    9
    10
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1.56
    0.60
    4
    4
    9
    10
    2
    1
    D
    18.09.26
    Premier Division
    Derry City
    Derry City
    Galway United
    Galway United
    0.74
    0.61
    4
    4
    12
    10
    1
    2
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0.74
    0.61
    4
    4
    12
    10
    1
    2
    L
    14.09.26
    Premier Division
    Sligo Rovers
    Sligo Rovers
    Galway United
    Galway United
    0.97
    2.57
    8
    4
    14
    14
    3
    1
    1
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0.97
    2.57
    8
    4
    14
    14
    3
    1
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Match Outcome Prediction

    Head-to-head meetings:

    • Played - 11;
    • Home wins - 6, Away wins - 2, Draws - 3.

    Stats: St Patrick's Athletic vs Galway United

    • Games in the competition: 22 vs 21;
    • Wins: 11 vs 6;
    • Win percentage: 50% vs 29%;
    • Losses: 6 vs 9;
    • Draws: 5 vs 6.

    Last 10 matches:

    • Wins: 4 vs 2;
    • Losses: 4 vs 4;
    • Draws: 2 vs 4.
    Trends
    • Galway United have covered a +1.5 handicap in 9 of their last 10 head-to-head Premier Division clashes.
    • Galway United have covered a +1.5 handicap away from home in 6 of their last 7 Premier Division matches.
    👉Prediction: Galway United Handicap (+1,5) (odds: 1.69)

    Total Goals Prediction

    Head-to-head (average total goals):

    • Home side - 1.55, Away side - 1.09;
    • Overall head-to-head average - 2.64;
    • Both teams have scored: all-time - 8 times; at the home ground - 4 times.

    Average total stats: St Patrick's Athletic vs Galway United

    • In the league: 2.45 vs 3;
    • Goals scored: 1.59 vs 1.38;
    • First half: 0.64 vs 0.48;
    • Second half: 0.95 vs 0.9;
    • St Patrick's Athletic at home in the league - 2.18;
    • Galway United away in the league - 1.18;
    • Last 10 matches: 1.1 (home - 2) vs 1.5 (away - 1.6).
    Trends
    • The under 3.5 goals market has landed in five consecutive head-to-heads at St Patrick's ground (Premier Division).
    • The under 3.5 goals market has hit in eight straight St Patrick's Athletic matches.
    👉Prediction: Total goals Under (3,5) (odds: 1.48)

    Corner Kicks Prediction

    St Patrick's Athletic: Stats

    • This season: average corners per match - 6; at home - 6.82;
    • Last 10 matches: average corners - 7; at home - 9.5.

    Galway United: Stats

    • This season: average corners per match - 4.57; away - 5;
    • Last 10 matches: average corners - 5.4; away - 6.8.
    Trends
    • Galway United have recorded over 3.5 corners away from home in six consecutive head-to-head matches.
    • Galway United have hit over 3.5 corners in six of their last seven Premier Division fixtures.
    👉Prediction: Corners - Galway United Total Over (3,5) (odds: 1.7)

    Both Teams to Score Prediction

    Head-to-head meetings:

    • Played - 11;
    • Both teams have scored all-time - 8 times;
    • At the home ground - 4 times.

    Stats: St Patrick's Athletic vs Galway United

    • Played in the league: 22 vs 21;
    • Matches this season with both teams scoring (BTTS): 8 vs 15;
    • St Patrick's Athletic BTTS at home - 4 (36%);
    • Galway United BTTS away - 8 (73%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • BTTS matches: 3 vs 9;
    • St Patrick's Athletic BTTS at home - 1 (25%);
    • Galway United BTTS away - 5 (100%).
    Trends
    • Galway United have both scored and conceded in 12 of their last 13 Premier Division outings.
    • Galway United have both scored and conceded in seven straight away Premier Division matches.
    👉Prediction: Both Teams to Score – (Yes) (odds: 1.82)

    Correct Score Prediction

    Most frequent results (current season):

    • The most common scoreline in the league is 1-1 (14/113, 12.4%).
    • St Patrick's Athletic's most frequent home result: 4-1 (3/11, 27.3%).
    • Galway United's most common away result: 1-1 (4/11, 36.4%).

    Based on statistical analysis and probability distribution, the algorithm projects the top three outcomes:

    1-0 - 12.5% (odds: 7.5)
    2-1 - 10.8% (odds: 8)
    2-0 - 10.67% (odds: 7)

    ⭐ Editorial Prediction

    The upcoming match is shaped by several strong statistical trends from the hosts: St Patrick’s Athletic have seen under 2.5 goals in each of their last six fixtures, a run that highlights their preference for a cagey, defensive approach regardless of the opposition - even on home turf. While Galway United have shown they can find the net with some regularity, their main weakness lies in a shaky backline and their struggles to dictate the tempo against top-half sides. With neither team having significant motivation in the standings, the editorial backs under 2.5 goals.
    Total goals Under (3,5)
    Odds-208
    Published: 01/07/2026, 14:10

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Saint Patrick´s Athletic - Galway United

    Saint Patrick´s Athletic have not lost:
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcgalway-unitedin last 6 home games against Galway United.
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcin 23 of last 25 home games.
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcin 15 of last 17 home games (Premier Division).
    Galway United have not won:
    galway-unitedin 22 of last 24 away games (Premier Division).
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic will not lose
    Everygame
    -1000
    Galway United have scored under 1.5 goals:
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcgalway-unitedin last 6 away games against Saint Patrick´s Athletic.
    galway-unitedin 21 of last 23 away games (Premier Division).
    galway-unitedin 14 of last 16 away games.
    Galway United Total goals Under (1,5)
    Everygame
    -500
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic have scored:
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcgalway-unitedin last 11 games against Galway United.
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcgalway-unitedin last 10 games against Galway United (Premier Division).
    Galway United have conceded:
    galway-unitedin last 20 away games (Premier Division).
    galway-unitedin last 18 games (Premier Division).
    galway-unitedin last 16 away games.
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic will score goal
    -1111
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic have scored under 2.5 goals:
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcgalway-unitedin last 10 games against Galway United (Premier Division).
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcgalway-unitedin last 5 home games against Galway United (Premier Division).
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcin last 8 games.
    saint-patrick-s-athletic-fcin last 6 games (Premier Division).
    Saint Patrick´s Athletic Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    -200
    View more facts

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    6 - Wins
    2 - Draws
    2 - Losses
    Wins - 5
    Draws - 2
    Losses - 3
    10 matches
    Scored - 16
    Conceded - 8
    +8
    +2
    14 - Scored
    12 - Conceded
    6
    Wins
    5
    2
    Draws
    2
    2
    Losses
    3
    Goal difference
    16
    Scored
    14
    8
    Conceded
    12
    2.4
    Average total per match
    2.6
    1.6
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.4
    0.8
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.2
    4
    Both teams scored
    7
    58'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    66'
    View all stats