Red Star vs Lavallois Prediction 3 April 2026

    🔊 In the upcoming clash between Red Star and Laval, we witness a battle between teams with contrasting objectives in the league. Red Star, currently sitting in 4th place, have been showcasing confident performances in their recent matches. Meanwhile, Laval find themselves in 17th position, struggling with their attacking play, which is reflected in their standing on the table. However, both teams have shown a tendency for high-scoring games, adding an intriguing element to this encounter.

    Head-to-Head

    The last official encounter between the teams took place on 18 October 2025 and ended with a scoreline of 0:1. Here's a comparative breakdown of that match (home team - Stade Lavallois MFC):

    • ball possession percentage: 47% vs 53%;
    • corner kicks: 6 vs 5;
    • fouls: 22 vs 12;
    • yellow cards: 1 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 1 vs 3.

    📊Statistical preview of official matches between the teams Red Star and Stade Lavallois MFC:

    • played 15 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 6, for the away team - 4, draws - 5;
    • number of goals - 16 against 15;
    • average total in the 1st half - 1, in the 2nd half - 1.07;
    • average total goals in the match - 2.07.

    Head-to-head statistics Red Star - Lavallois

    38%
    6 Wins
    38%
    6 Draws
    25%
    4 Wins
    Total games
    16
    Total Goals Avg
    1.94
    Both teams scored
    44%
    1
    Total average
    0.94
    1.06
    Yellow cards
    1.19
    Last matches
    10.07.26
    Club Friendly Games
    Red Star
    Red Star
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    2
    1
    0
    0
    2
    1
    03.04.26
    Ligue 2
    Red Star
    Red Star
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    -
    -
    8
    3
    11
    12
    2
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    8
    3
    11
    12
    2
    3
    18.10.25
    Ligue 2
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Red Star
    Red Star
    0.55
    0.57
    6
    5
    22
    12
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.55
    0.57
    6
    5
    22
    12
    1
    2
    10.01.25
    Ligue 2
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Red Star
    Red Star
    1.45
    1.27
    9
    5
    10
    13
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1.45
    1.27
    9
    5
    10
    13
    1
    1
    20.09.24
    Ligue 2
    Red Star
    Red Star
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    2
    1
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    2
    1
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Red Star Team Overview

    Red Star have been consistent in their last five matches, securing two wins, a draw, and two losses. Their style of play is characterized by a solid defense and a moderate attack, with an average of 1.25 goals scored per match while conceding less than one goal (0.96). Currently sitting in 4th place in the standings, they are eager to solidify their position for a potential promotion at the end of the season.

    Match Results: Red Star

    Last matches
    29.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Red Star
    Red Star
    Stade Reims
    Stade Reims
    1.56
    1.94
    7
    2
    12
    15
    2
    4
    1
    4
    1
    2
    0
    2
    1.56
    1.94
    7
    2
    12
    15
    2
    4
    L
    21.08.26
    Ligue 2
    US Boulogne
    US Boulogne
    Red Star
    Red Star
    1.62
    1.42
    3
    3
    15
    18
    3
    4
    1
    1
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1.62
    1.42
    3
    3
    15
    18
    3
    4
    D
    14.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Red Star
    Red Star
    Sochaux
    Sochaux
    2.47
    0.42
    12
    1
    7
    11
    2
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    2.47
    0.42
    12
    1
    7
    11
    2
    0
    D
    08.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Nantes
    Nantes
    Red Star
    Red Star
    0.88
    0.72
    4
    8
    13
    13
    2
    3
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0.88
    0.72
    4
    8
    13
    13
    2
    3
    W
    31.07.26
    Club Friendly Games
    Amiens
    Amiens
    Red Star
    Red Star
    -
    -
    1
    11
    -
    -
    2
    2
    3
    1
    1
    0
    2
    1
    -
    -
    1
    11
    -
    -
    2
    2
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Stade Lavallois MFC Team Overview

    The away team played their last official match on as part of the Ligue 2 tournament (home team - Stade Lavallois MFC, away - Grenoble). The match concluded with a scoreline of 3:2.

    Here are the match stats (Stade Lavallois MFC vs Grenoble):

    • ball possession: 60% vs 40%;
    • corner kicks: 7 vs 5;
    • fouls: 13 vs 11;
    • yellow cards: 3 vs 2;
    • shots on target: 5 vs 6.

    Laval are going through a rough patch, with just one win in their last five matches, alongside two draws and two losses. The team is battling for survival in the league, sitting in 17th place. On average, they score slightly less than a goal per game (0.86) and concede over one and a half goals (1.46). This highlights their defensive frailties and lack of attacking efficiency.

    Match Results: Stade Lavallois MFC

    Last matches
    28.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Grenoble
    Grenoble
    0.98
    0.58
    8
    0
    12
    15
    1
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0.98
    0.58
    8
    0
    12
    15
    1
    4
    L
    22.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Metz
    Metz
    1
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    0.49
    0.50
    4
    7
    14
    16
    0
    3
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    1
    0.49
    0.50
    4
    7
    14
    16
    0
    3
    D
    14.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Nantes
    Nantes
    0.91
    1.24
    2
    7
    15
    11
    1
    0
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0.91
    1.24
    2
    7
    15
    11
    1
    0
    W
    08.08.26
    Ligue 2
    Rodez
    Rodez
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    1
    2.11
    0.64
    8
    4
    13
    5
    1
    1
    3
    1
    0
    0
    3
    1
    2.11
    0.64
    8
    4
    13
    5
    1
    1
    L
    31.07.26
    Club Friendly Games
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Havre
    Havre
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 15;
    • home team wins - 6, away team wins - 4, draws - 5.

    Statistics: Red Star vs Stade Lavallois MFC

    • matches played in the tournament: 28 vs 28;
    • wins: 13 vs 4;
    • win percentage: 46% vs 14%;
    • losses: 7 vs 13;
    • draws: 8 vs 11.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 4 vs 1;
    • losses: 3 vs 4;
    • draws: 3 vs 5.
    Trends
    • Stade Lavallois MFC won with a +1.5 handicap in last 6 away games against Red Star.
    • Stade Lavallois MFC won with a +1.5 handicap in 8 of last 9 games (Ligue 2).
    • Stade Lavallois MFC won with a +1.5 handicap in 6 of last 7 games.
    👉Prediction: Stade Lavallois MFC Handicap (+1,5)(odds: 1.31)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 1.07, the guests - 1;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 2.07;
    • both teams scored: overall - 7; at the home team's field - 2.

    Statistics: Red Star vs Stade Lavallois MFC

    • average total in the tournament: 2.21 vs 2.32;
    • average total goals scored: 1.25 vs 0.86;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.54 vs 0.43;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.71 vs 0.43;
    • Red Star: average total at home in the tournament -  1.08;
    • Stade Lavallois MFC: average total away in the tournament - 0.79;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 1.1 (home - 1) vs 1 (away - 0.4).
    Trends
    • Red Star have scored under 1.5 goals in last 6 home games against Stade Lavallois MFC.
    • Red Star have scored under 1.5 goals in last 5 games against Stade Lavallois MFC (Ligue 2).
    • Red Star have scored under 1.5 goals in last 5 games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Red Star Total goals Under (1,5)(odds: 1.77)

    Prediction on corners

    Red Star: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.57; at home field - 5.38;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 5.8; at home field - 6.6.

    Stade Lavallois MFC: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.82, away - 3.43;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 4.8; away - 4.2.
    Trends
    • Over 9.5 corners in 8 of last 9 Stade Lavallois MFC games.
    • Over 9.5 corners in 7 of last 8 Stade Lavallois MFC games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Corners - Total Over (9,5)(odds: 1.9)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 15;
    • both teams scored all-time - 7 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 2 times.

    Statistics: Red Star vs Stade Lavallois MFC

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 28 vs 28;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 11 vs 13;
    • number of BTTS matches for Red Star at home - 7 (54%);
    • number of BTTS matches for Stade Lavallois MFC away - 6 (43%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 4 vs 6;
    • BTTS matches for Red Star at home - 2 (40%);
    • BTTS matches for Stade Lavallois MFC away - 2 (40%).
    Trends
    • Stade Lavallois MFC have scored and conceded in 6 of last 7 games (Ligue 2).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (Yes)(odds: 1.93)

    Correct score prediction

    Statistics of frequent results (current season):

    • most common score in the tournament: 1:0 (35/252, 13.9%);
    • Red Star at home most often finish matches: 1:0 (3/13, 23.1%);
    • Stade Lavallois MFC away most often play: 1:1 (3/14, 21.4%).

    Based on statistics and probability distribution, the algorithm predicts the top 3 outcomes:

    1:0 - 16.17% (odds 6)
    1:1 - 11.5% (odds 6.5)
    2:0 - 10.17% (odds 8.5)

    👉Prediction: Correct Score (1:0)(odds: 6)

    ⭐ Editorial Prediction

    Considering current trends, the most logical bet is both teams to score (yes). This market is backed by Laval's recent performances: they consistently both score and concede in nearly all of their recent Ligue 2 matches (6 out of the last 7). Despite Laval's defensive struggles, their ability to create scoring opportunities should lead to a goal exchange, even against a well-organized team like Red Star.

    Both Teams To Score (Yes)
    Published: 02/04/2026, 17:55

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Red Star - Stade Lavallois MFC

    Red Star have not lost:
    red-star-fcin 9 of last 10 home games (Ligue 2).
    Stade Lavallois MFC have not won:
    stade-lavallois-mfcin 12 of last 13 games (Ligue 2).
    stade-lavallois-mfcin 10 of last 11 games.
    stade-lavallois-mfcin last 6 away games (Ligue 2).
    Red Star will not lose
    Everygame
    -556
    Red Star have scored under 2.5 goals:
    red-star-fcstade-lavallois-mfcin last 15 games against Stade Lavallois MFC.
    red-star-fcin last 18 home games (Ligue 2).
    Red Star Total goals Under (2,5)
    Everygame
    -500
    Under 3.5 goals scored:
    red-star-fcstade-lavallois-mfcin 14 of last 15 Red Star games against Stade Lavallois MFC.
    red-star-fcstade-lavallois-mfcin last 7 Red Star games against Stade Lavallois MFC (Ligue 2).
    red-star-fcin 13 of last 14 Red Star games.
    red-star-fcin 12 of last 13 Red Star games (Ligue 2).
    stade-lavallois-mfcin 13 of last 15 Stade Lavallois MFC away games (Ligue 2).
    stade-lavallois-mfcin last 6 Stade Lavallois MFC away games.
    in 14 of last 15 Aurelien Petit games.
    in 12 of last 13 Aurelien Petit games (in the Ligue 2).
    Total goals Under (3,5)
    Everygame
    -500
    Over 1.5 goals scored:
    stade-lavallois-mfcin last 8 Stade Lavallois MFC games.
    stade-lavallois-mfcin last 7 Stade Lavallois MFC games (Ligue 2).
    stade-lavallois-mfcin 6 of last 7 Stade Lavallois MFC away games.
    in last 10 Aurelien Petit games.
    in last 8 Aurelien Petit games (in the Ligue 2).
    Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    -250
    View more facts

    Red Star - Lavallois Table position

    Ligue 2 25/26
    gWDLGDPForm
    3.
    Saint Etienne
    Saint Etienne
    341861059-3860
    4.
    Red Star
    Red Star
    341610848-3758
    5.
    Rodez
    Rodez
    341513645-3958
    15.
    US Boulogne
    US Boulogne
    34991634-4936
    16.
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    Stade Lavallois MFC
    346141430-4832
    17.
    Bastia
    Bastia
    345131623-4228

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    4 - Wins
    3 - Draws
    3 - Loses
    Wins - 4
    Draws - 3
    Loses - 3
    10 matches
    Scored - 18
    Conceded - 18
    0
    -4
    10 - Scored
    14 - Conceded
    4
    Wins
    4
    3
    Draws
    3
    3
    Loses
    3
    Goal difference
    18
    Scored
    10
    18
    Conceded
    14
    3.6
    Match goals average
    2.4
    1.8
    Goals scored per match on average
    1
    1.8
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.4
    8
    Both teams scored
    5
    50'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    90'
    View all stats