Gent vs Anderlecht Prediction 2 February 2025

    📣How will an early goal change the strategy of both teams? If it happens, we will see an interesting development in the confrontation between the teams KAA Gent and RSC Anderlecht. Recall that the meeting is scheduled for 17:30 2 February. The tournament match will take place at the Ghelamco Arena stadium in the city of Ghent. Note the odds - bookmakers offer to bet on the victory of the side for and , respectively.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 Statistical preview of official matches between the teams KAA Gent and RSC Anderlecht:

    • played 57 matches;
    • number of wins for the home team - 11, for the away team - 27, draws - 19;
    • number of goals - 52 against 91;
    • average total in the 1st half - 1.18, in the 2nd half - 1.33;
    • average total goals in the match - 2.51.

    Head-to-head statistics Gent - Anderlecht

    20%
    13 Wins
    31%
    20 Draws
    49%
    32 Wins
    Total games
    65
    Total Goals Avg
    2.52
    Both teams scored
    52%
    0.91
    Total average
    1.62
    1.43
    Yellow cards
    1.66
    Last matches
    10.05.26
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    1
    1.61
    0.36
    4
    2
    11
    14
    4
    4
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1.61
    0.36
    4
    2
    11
    14
    4
    4
    12.04.26
    Premier Division
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1.43
    3.16
    4
    1
    12
    9
    1
    2
    3
    1
    0
    1
    3
    0
    1.43
    3.16
    4
    1
    12
    9
    1
    2
    18.01.26
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    2.71
    1.39
    9
    8
    12
    18
    4
    3
    4
    2
    1
    2
    3
    0
    2.71
    1.39
    9
    8
    12
    18
    4
    3
    15.01.26
    Beker van Belgie
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    1
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    -
    -
    3
    9
    15
    15
    3
    1
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    3
    9
    15
    15
    3
    1
    23.09.25
    Premier Division
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1.51
    1.03
    8
    2
    16
    12
    3
    3
    1
    0
    0
    0
    1
    0
    1.51
    1.03
    8
    2
    16
    12
    3
    3
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    KAA Gent Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Premier Division season, the team KAA Gent has engaged in 23 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 8 wins,
    • 6 losses,
    • 9 draws.

    📈Currently, KAA Gent stands at a mid-tier position within the Premier Division standings, with a win percentage of 35% and a loss percentage of 26%.

    ⚽️KAA Gent has scored a total of 31 goals. On the defensive end, KAA Gent has allowed 25 goals over the season.

    Match Results: KAA Gent

    Last matches
    30.08.26
    Premier Division
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    1
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    2
    1
    1
    1
    1
    0
    1.86
    0.94
    1
    5
    14
    10
    3
    3
    W
    27.08.26
    UECL
    Hibernian
    Hibernian
    1
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    1.13
    2.1
    6
    7
    8
    9
    1
    2
    2
    3
    0
    1
    2
    2
    1.13
    2.1
    6
    7
    8
    9
    1
    2
    W
    20.08.26
    UECL
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    Hibernian
    Hibernian
    -
    -
    8
    2
    10
    6
    1
    5
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    -
    -
    8
    2
    10
    6
    1
    5
    D
    16.08.26
    Premier Division
    Raal La Louviere
    Raal La Louviere
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    0.59
    1.74
    6
    3
    12
    5
    1
    0
    1
    2
    1
    1
    0
    1
    0.59
    1.74
    6
    3
    12
    5
    1
    0
    W
    13.08.26
    UECL
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    Göteborg
    Göteborg
    -
    -
    7
    3
    9
    7
    1
    2
    1
    1
    1
    0
    0
    1
    -
    -
    7
    3
    9
    7
    1
    2
    D
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    RSC Anderlecht Team Overview

    🏆Throughout the Premier Division season, the team RSC Anderlecht has engaged in 23 fixtures, resulting in:
    • 11 wins,
    • 6 losses,
    • 6 draws.

    📈Currently, RSC Anderlecht stands at a mid-tier position within the Premier Division standings, with a win percentage of 48% and a loss percentage of 26%.

    ⚽RSC Anderlecht has scored a total of 42 goals. On the defensive end has allowed 22 goals over the season.

    Match Results: RSC Anderlecht

    Last matches
    30.08.26
    Premier Division
    Union Saint-Gilloise
    Union Saint-Gilloise
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    1.73
    1.17
    4
    3
    11
    14
    2
    2
    3
    0
    2
    0
    1
    0
    1.73
    1.17
    4
    3
    11
    14
    2
    2
    L
    27.08.26
    UEL
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    Kairat Almaty
    Kairat Almaty
    2.52
    1.06
    7
    3
    13
    11
    2
    4
    3
    0
    1
    0
    2
    0
    2.52
    1.06
    7
    3
    13
    11
    2
    4
    W
    20.08.26
    UEL
    Kairat Almaty
    Kairat Almaty
    1
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    -
    -
    2
    8
    11
    16
    1
    4
    0
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    -
    -
    2
    8
    11
    16
    1
    4
    W
    16.08.26
    Premier Division
    Waasland Beveren
    Waasland Beveren
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    0.56
    1.68
    1
    12
    9
    15
    0
    1
    1
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0.56
    1.68
    1
    12
    9
    15
    0
    1
    L
    13.08.26
    UEL
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    PAOK Thessaloniki
    PAOK Thessaloniki
    2
    1.95
    2.09
    2
    8
    12
    8
    3
    2
    3
    2
    1
    1
    2
    1
    1.95
    2.09
    2
    8
    12
    8
    3
    2
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 57;
    • home team wins - 11, away team wins - 27, draws - 19.

    Statistics: KAA Gent vs RSC Anderlecht

    • matches played in the tournament: 23 vs 23;
    • wins: 8 vs 11;
    • win percentage: 35% vs 48%;
    • losses: 6 vs 6;
    • draws: 9 vs 6.

    Last 10 matches:

    • wins: 3 vs 5;
    • losses: 3 vs 5;
    • draws: 4 vs 0.
    👉Prediction: RSC Anderlecht Handicap (+1) (odds: 1.24)

    Prediction on the over/under

    H2H

    • today's home team scores on average - 0.91, the guests - 1.6;
    • average Over/Under goals in H2H matches - 2.51;
    • both teams scored: overall - 31; at the home team's field - 17.

    Statistics: KAA Gent vs RSC Anderlecht

    • average total in the tournament: 2.43 vs 2.78;
    • average total goals scored: 1.35 vs 1.83;
    • average total in the 1st half: 0.7 vs 0.83;
    • average total in the 2nd half: 0.65 vs 1;
    • KAA Gent: average total at home in the tournament -  1.91;
    • RSC Anderlecht: average total away in the tournament - 1.55;
    • last 10 matches (average total): 1.1 (home - 1.6) vs 1.5 (away - 1).
    Trends
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 10 of last 11 KAA Gent games against RSC Anderlecht.
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 9 of last 10 KAA Gent games against RSC Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 6 of last 7 KAA Gent games (Premier Division).
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in last 5 RSC Anderlecht away games.
    👉Prediction: Total goals Under (2,5) (odds: 1.8)

    Prediction on corners

    KAA Gent: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 4.7; at home field - 5.27;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 4.9; at home field - 4.8.

    RSC Anderlecht: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 5.09, away - 4.91;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 4.1; away - 3.8.
    👉Prediction: Corners - Total Under (9,5) (odds: 2.01)

    Yellow Cards Bet

    H2H

    • average Over/Under yellow cards in H2H matches - 2.46 (1.23 for home team and 1.23 for away team);
    • average Over/Under yellow cards at the home team's field - 3.28 (1.14 for home team and 2.14 for away team).

    KAA Gent: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 2; at home - 1.55;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 1.1; at home - 1.4.

    RSC Anderlecht: Statistics

    • season: average Over/Under in the tournament - 1.39, away - 1.55;
    • last 10 matches: average Over/Under - 0.2; away - 0.4.
    👉Prediction: Yellow Cards - Total Over (2,5) (odds: 1.18)

    Prediction on BTTS

    H2H:

    • number of encounters - 57;
    • both teams scored all-time - 31 times;
    • on the home team’s field - 17 times.

    Statistics: KAA Gent vs RSC Anderlecht

    • number of matches played in the tournament: 23 vs 23;
    • number of matches in the season where both teams scored (BTTS): 10 vs 10;
    • number of BTTS matches for KAA Gent at home - 6 (55%);
    • number of BTTS matches for RSC Anderlecht away - 5 (45%).

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of BTTS matches: 4 vs 3;
    • BTTS matches for KAA Gent at home - 3 (60%);
    • BTTS matches for RSC Anderlecht away - 0 (0%).
    👉Prediction: Both Teams To Score (No) (odds: 2.24)

    Editorial Prediction

    Key statistics:
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 10 of last 11 KAA Gent games against RSC Anderlecht.
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 9 of last 10 KAA Gent games against RSC Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in 6 of last 7 KAA Gent games (Premier Division).
    • Under 2.5 goals scored in last 5 RSC Anderlecht away games.

    Total goals Under (2,5)
    Bovada
    Place a bet+102
    Published: 31/01/2025, 18:24

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: KAA Gent - RSC Anderlecht

    KAA Gent have not lost:
    kaa-gent-2rsc-anderlecht-3in last 11 home games against RSC Anderlecht.
    kaa-gent-2rsc-anderlecht-3in last 10 home games against RSC Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    kaa-gent-2in 7 of last 8 games (Premier Division).
    KAA Gent will not lose
    Everygame
    -345
    Over 1.5 goals scored:
    kaa-gent-2in last 12 KAA Gent home games (Premier Division).
    rsc-anderlecht-3in 14 of last 15 RSC Anderlecht games (Premier Division).
    rsc-anderlecht-3in 12 of last 14 RSC Anderlecht away games.
    rsc-anderlecht-3in 7 of last 8 RSC Anderlecht away games (Premier Division).
    Total goals Over (1,5)
    Everygame
    -333
    RSC Anderlecht have scored under 1.5 goals:
    kaa-gent-2rsc-anderlecht-3in last 11 away games against KAA Gent.
    RSC Anderlecht Total goals Under (1,5)
    -238
    KAA Gent have scored under 1.5 goals:
    kaa-gent-2rsc-anderlecht-3in last 11 games against RSC Anderlecht.
    kaa-gent-2rsc-anderlecht-3in last 10 games against RSC Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    kaa-gent-2rsc-anderlecht-3in 9 of last 10 home games against RSC Anderlecht (Premier Division).
    kaa-gent-2in last 7 games.
    kaa-gent-2in last 6 games (Premier Division).
    KAA Gent Total goals Under (1,5)
    Everygame
    -154
    View more facts

    Gent - Anderlecht Table position

    Championship Playoffs
    gWDLGDPForm
    2.
    Club Brugge
    Club Brugge
    1072121-653
    3.
    Genk
    Genk
    1041514-1147
    4.
    RSC Anderlecht
    RSC Anderlecht
    1031612-1336
    5.
    Royal Antwerp
    Royal Antwerp
    1023510-1832
    6.
    KAA Gent
    KAA Gent
    101094-3226

    Comparison of Teams Stats

    10 matches
    7 - Wins
    3 - Draws
    0 - Loses
    Wins - 6
    Draw - 1
    Loses - 3
    10 matches
    Scored - 12
    Conceded - 6
    +6
    +3
    17 - Scored
    14 - Conceded
    7
    Wins
    6
    3
    Draws
    1
    0
    Loses
    3
    Goal difference
    12
    Scored
    17
    6
    Conceded
    14
    1.8
    Match goals average
    3.1
    1.2
    Goals scored per match on average
    1.7
    0.6
    Goals conceded per match on average
    1.4
    5
    Both teams scored
    5
    80'
    Minutes / Goal scored
    53'
    View all stats