HV 71 vs Linkopings Prediction 22 January 2026
📡How will the teams cope with the opponent's high tempo? On 22 January at 18:00, an interesting confrontation will take place in the "SHL" tournament between the teams HV 71 and Linkopings. The odds for each side are as follows - and , respectively. There is no clear favorite in the game, so in our forecast, we will try to determine which team deserves to win this match more.
Head-to-Head
📊Review of the statistics of official matches between the teams HV 71 and Linkopings:
- played 69 matches;
- at home ice 24 wins (including extra time), away - 43;
- scored goals: 166 against 217;
- average total of the 1st period - 1.65, 2nd - 1.9, 3rd - 1.8;
- average total of the match - 4.65.
The last time the sides met was on 28 October 2025 at the arena of the team Linkopings - the match score was 2:3.
Head-to-head statistics HV 71 - Linkopings

HV 71 Team Overview
🏆In the current season, HV 71 has participated in 37 matches, achieving the following results:
- 12 wins,
- 25 losses.
📈This season, HV 71 has a win rate of 32%, with 68% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average total is 5.81, scoring 2.59 goals per match and conceding an average of 3.38 goals.
🏒This season, HV 71 has scored 96 goals:
- The team particularly excels in the 2 period, where 34.38% of all goals were scored.
- At their home ice, the average goals scored is 2.63 per game.
🥅And about defense, HV 71 has conceded 125 goals for the current season.
- 2 period proved to be challenging, with 37.04% of all goals conceded during this time.
- At home, the average number of goals conceded is 2.63 per game.

Linkopings Team Overview
🏆In the ongoing season, Linkopings has competed in 37 matches, achieving the following stats: 15 wins, 22 losses.
📈This season, Linkopings's win rate is 41%, with 59% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average score is 4.86, with 2.14 goals scored per match and conceding 2.84 on average.
🏒So far, Linkopings has managed to score 79 goals:
- The 2 period has been particularly successful, with 36.71% of goals scored.
- While away, the average goals scored is 2.16.
🥅On the defensive end, Linkopings has allowed 105 goals this season.
- The 2 period has seen 35.19% of total goals conceded.
- Compared to 2.84 goals in away games.
Match Results: Linkopings
Prediction for the 1st period
H2H:
- Total encounters - 69;
- First period wins at home for the hosts - 10; for the visitors - 14;
- Average total in the first period: 1.65;
- Today's home team averages 0.72 goals in the first period, while the visitors average 0.93.
First Period Stats: HV 71 (home) vs Linkopings (away)
- Matches played in the tournament: 19 vs 19;
- Number of wins: 7 (36.84%) vs 7 (36.84%);
- Number of losses: 8 (42.11%) vs 7 (36.84%);
- Number of draws: 4 (21.05%) vs 5 (26.32%).
- Average goals scored: 0.84 vs 0.63;
- Average goals conceded: 0.74 vs 0.74.
Last 10 Matches (Overall):
- Number of wins: 2 vs 4;
- Number of losses: 7 vs 4;
- Number of draws: 1 vs 2;
- Average total in the first period: 2.4 (scored - 0.8, conceded - 1.6) vs 1.3 (scored - 0.7, conceded - 0.6).
- HV 71 have not won the 1st period in 13 of last 14 games against Linkopings (SHL).
- HV 71 have not won the 1st period in last 6 home games against Linkopings (SHL).
- HV 71 have not won the 1st period in 7 of last 8 games (SHL).
- HV 71 have not won the 1st period in last 5 home games (SHL).
Prediction on the outcome
H2H:
- Number of encounters - 69;
- Number of wins for the home team - 24, for the away team - 43.
Statistics: HV 71 vs Linkopings
- Number of matches played in the tournament: 37 vs 37;
- Number of wins: 12 (32%) vs 15 (41%);
- Number of losses: 25 (68%) vs 22 (59%);
- Number of home wins in the tournament: 8;
- Number of away wins in the tournament: 8.
Last 10 matches:
- Number of wins: 4 vs 4;
- Number of losses: 6 vs 6;
- Number of home wins: 2;
- Number of away wins: 1.
- HV 71 have not won (in regular time) in last 6 home games against Linkopings (SHL).
- HV 71 have not won (in regular time) in 7 of last 8 games (SHL).
Prediction on the over/under
H2H:
- average total goals per match for the home team - 2.41, for the away team - 3.14;
- average total goals in H2H - 4.65;
- both teams scored in the 1st period - 22 once;
- both teams scored in the 2nd period - 23 once;
- both teams scored in the 3rd period - 19 once.
Statistics: HV 71 vs Linkopings
- average total in the tournament: 5.81 vs 4.86;
- average total goals scored: 2.59 vs 2.14;
- average total goals conceded: 3.38 vs 2.84;
- HV 71: average total at home in the tournament - 2.63;
- Linkopings: average total away in the tournament - 2.16;
- last 10 matches (average total goals scored): 3.3 (home - 3.25) vs 2.3 (away - 2).
- Under 5.5 goals in 6 of last 7 HV 71 games against Linkopings (SHL).
Editorial Prediction
- Under 5.5 goals in 6 of last 7 HV 71 games against Linkopings (SHL).