Iserlohn vs Wolfsburg Prediction 16 January 2026
📡How will the teams cope with the opponent's high tempo? On 16 January at 18:30, an interesting confrontation will take place in the "DEL" tournament between the teams Iserlohn Roosters and Grizzlys Wolfsburg. The odds for each side are as follows - and , respectively. There is no clear favorite in the game, so in our forecast, we will try to determine which team deserves to win this match more.
Head-to-Head
📊Review of the statistics of official matches between the teams Iserlohn Roosters and Grizzlys Wolfsburg:
- played 55 matches;
- at home ice 24 wins (including extra time), away - 30;
- scored goals: 136 against 155;
- average total of the 1st period - 1.56, 2nd - 1.47, 3rd - 2.07;
- average total of the match - 5.05.
The last time the sides met was on 23 December 2025 at the arena of the team Grizzlys Wolfsburg - the match score was 4:1.
Head-to-head statistics Iserlohn - Wolfsburg

Iserlohn Roosters Team Overview
🏆In the current season, Iserlohn Roosters has participated in 39 matches, achieving the following results:
- 14 wins,
- 25 losses.
📈This season, Iserlohn Roosters has a win rate of 36%, with 64% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average total is 5.54, scoring 2.44 goals per match and conceding an average of 3.28 goals.
🏒This season, Iserlohn Roosters has scored 95 goals:
- The team particularly excels in the 2 period, where 36.84% of all goals were scored.
- At their home ice, the average goals scored is 3.32 per game.
🥅And about defense, Iserlohn Roosters has conceded 128 goals for the current season.
- 2 period proved to be challenging, with 35.82% of all goals conceded during this time.
- At home, the average number of goals conceded is 3.32 per game.
Match Results: Iserlohn Roosters

Grizzlys Wolfsburg Team Overview
🏆In the ongoing season, Grizzlys Wolfsburg has competed in 39 matches, achieving the following stats: 17 wins, 22 losses.
📈This season, Grizzlys Wolfsburg's win rate is 44%, with 56% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average score is 5.77, with 3.03 goals scored per match and conceding 2.9 on average.
🏒So far, Grizzlys Wolfsburg has managed to score 118 goals:
- The 1 period has been particularly successful, with 33.9% of goals scored.
- While away, the average goals scored is 2.68.
🥅On the defensive end, Grizzlys Wolfsburg has allowed 113 goals this season.
- The 1 period has seen 39.62% of total goals conceded.
- Compared to 2.79 goals in away games.
Match Results: Grizzlys Wolfsburg
Prediction for the 1st period
H2H:
- Total encounters - 55;
- First period wins at home for the hosts - 15; for the visitors - 9;
- Average total in the first period: 1.56;
- Today's home team averages 0.82 goals in the first period, while the visitors average 0.75.
First Period Stats: Iserlohn Roosters (home) vs Grizzlys Wolfsburg (away)
- Matches played in the tournament: 19 vs 19;
- Number of wins: 6 (31.58%) vs 5 (26.32%);
- Number of losses: 6 (31.58%) vs 5 (26.32%);
- Number of draws: 7 (36.84%) vs 9 (47.37%).
- Average goals scored: 1 vs 1.05;
- Average goals conceded: 1.11 vs 1.11.
Last 10 Matches (Overall):
- Number of wins: 2 vs 4;
- Number of losses: 3 vs 2;
- Number of draws: 5 vs 4;
- Average total in the first period: 1.5 (scored - 0.7, conceded - 0.8) vs 2 (scored - 1.1, conceded - 0.9).
- Over 1.5 goals in the 1st period in last 6 Iserlohn Roosters games (DEL).
- Over 1.5 goals in the 1st period in last 9 Grizzlys Wolfsburg away games (DEL).
Prediction on the outcome
H2H:
- Number of encounters - 55;
- Number of wins for the home team - 24, for the away team - 30.
Statistics: Iserlohn Roosters vs Grizzlys Wolfsburg
- Number of matches played in the tournament: 39 vs 39;
- Number of wins: 14 (36%) vs 17 (44%);
- Number of losses: 25 (64%) vs 22 (56%);
- Number of home wins in the tournament: 10;
- Number of away wins in the tournament: 6.
Last 10 matches:
- Number of wins: 6 vs 5;
- Number of losses: 4 vs 5;
- Number of home wins: 4;
- Number of away wins: 1.
- Grizzlys Wolfsburg won with a +1.5 handicap in 6 of last 7 games against Iserlohn Roosters (DEL).
Prediction on the over/under
H2H:
- average total goals per match for the home team - 2.47, for the away team - 2.82;
- average total goals in H2H - 5.05;
- both teams scored in the 1st period - 16 once;
- both teams scored in the 2nd period - 16 once;
- both teams scored in the 3rd period - 25 once.
Statistics: Iserlohn Roosters vs Grizzlys Wolfsburg
- average total in the tournament: 5.54 vs 5.77;
- average total goals scored: 2.44 vs 3.03;
- average total goals conceded: 3.28 vs 2.9;
- Iserlohn Roosters: average total at home in the tournament - 3.32;
- Grizzlys Wolfsburg: average total away in the tournament - 2.68;
- last 10 matches (average total goals scored): 3 (home - 4.4) vs 3 (away - 2).
- Iserlohn Roosters scored under 3.5 goals in 7 of last 8 games against Grizzlys Wolfsburg (DEL).
Editorial Prediction
- Over 1.5 goals in the 1st period in last 6 Iserlohn Roosters games (DEL).
- Over 1.5 goals in the 1st period in last 9 Grizzlys Wolfsburg away games (DEL).