Tappara vs Assat Prediction 9 January 2026
📢How will the teams use shifts to maintain a high pace of play? Rotations play an important role in hockey, and their proper use will bring the teams Tappara Tampere and Assat Pori closer to victory in the match, which will take place on 9 January at 16:30 as part of the "Liiga" tournament. The bookmakers have set the following odds for the teams to win - and , with the team Tappara Tampere being the favorite.
Head-to-Head
📊Review of the statistics of official matches between the teams Tappara Tampere and Assat Pori:
- played 63 matches;
- at home ice 36 wins (including extra time), away - 24;
- scored goals: 148 against 139;
- average total of the 1st period - 1.46, 2nd - 1.4, 3rd - 1.52;
- average total of the match - 4.02.
The last time the sides met was on 11 October 2025 at the arena of the team Tappara Tampere - the match score was 2:1.
Head-to-head statistics Tappara - Assat

Tappara Tampere Team Overview
🏆In the current season, Tappara Tampere has participated in 36 matches, achieving the following results:
- 24 wins,
- 12 losses.
📈This season, Tappara Tampere has a win rate of 67%, with 33% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average total is 5.78, scoring 3.56 goals per match and conceding an average of 2.33 goals.
🏒This season, Tappara Tampere has scored 128 goals:
- The team particularly excels in the 1 period, where 38.28% of all goals were scored.
- At their home ice, the average goals scored is 3.47 per game.
🥅And about defense, Tappara Tampere has conceded 84 goals for the current season.
- 3 period proved to be challenging, with 54.55% of all goals conceded during this time.
- At home, the average number of goals conceded is 3.47 per game.
Match Results: Tappara Tampere

Assat Pori Team Overview
🏆In the ongoing season, Assat Pori has competed in 35 matches, achieving the following stats: 20 wins, 15 losses.
📈This season, Assat Pori's win rate is 58%, with 42% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average score is 5.29, with 2.92 goals scored per match and conceding 2.44 on average.
🏒So far, Assat Pori has managed to score 105 goals:
- The 3 period has been particularly successful, with 40.95% of goals scored.
- While away, the average goals scored is 2.72.
🥅On the defensive end, Assat Pori has allowed 88 goals this season.
- The 2 period has seen 36.73% of total goals conceded.
- Compared to 2.72 goals in away games.
Match Results: Assat Pori
Prediction for the 1st period
H2H:
- Total encounters - 63;
- First period wins at home for the hosts - 14; for the visitors - 5;
- Average total in the first period: 1.46;
- Today's home team averages 0.78 goals in the first period, while the visitors average 0.68.
First Period Stats: Tappara Tampere (home) vs Assat Pori (away)
- Matches played in the tournament: 19 vs 18;
- Number of wins: 12 (63.16%) vs 5 (27.78%);
- Number of losses: 3 (15.79%) vs 6 (33.33%);
- Number of draws: 4 (21.05%) vs 7 (38.89%).
- Average goals scored: 1.21 vs 0.61;
- Average goals conceded: 0.37 vs 0.67.
Last 10 Matches (Overall):
- Number of wins: 5 vs 2;
- Number of losses: 3 vs 2;
- Number of draws: 2 vs 6;
- Average total in the first period: 2.2 (scored - 1.4, conceded - 0.8) vs 1.6 (scored - 0.9, conceded - 0.7).
- Tappara Tampere scored over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in 10 of last 11 home games against Assat Pori (Liiga).
Prediction on the outcome
H2H:
- Number of encounters - 63;
- Number of wins for the home team - 36, for the away team - 24.
Statistics: Tappara Tampere vs Assat Pori
- Number of matches played in the tournament: 36 vs 35;
- Number of wins: 24 (67%) vs 21 (58%);
- Number of losses: 12 (33%) vs 15 (42%);
- Number of home wins in the tournament: 14;
- Number of away wins in the tournament: 9.
Last 10 matches:
- Number of wins: 7 vs 3;
- Number of losses: 3 vs 7;
- Number of home wins: 4;
- Number of away wins: 0.
- Assat Pori won with a +1.5 handicap in last 5 away games against Tappara Tampere (Liiga).
- Assat Pori won with a +1.5 handicap in last 5 games (Liiga).
Prediction on the over/under
H2H:
- average total goals per match for the home team - 2.35, for the away team - 2.21;
- average total goals in H2H - 4.02;
- both teams scored in the 1st period - 16 once;
- both teams scored in the 2nd period - 14 once;
- both teams scored in the 3rd period - 16 once.
Statistics: Tappara Tampere vs Assat Pori
- average total in the tournament: 5.78 vs 5.29;
- average total goals scored: 3.56 vs 2.92;
- average total goals conceded: 2.33 vs 2.44;
- Tappara Tampere: average total at home in the tournament - 3.47;
- Assat Pori: average total away in the tournament - 2.72;
- last 10 matches (average total goals scored): 3.9 (home - 4.5) vs 2.5 (away - 1.75).
- Assat Pori scored over 1.5 goals in 6 of last 7 away games against Tappara Tampere (Liiga).