Ilves vs Pelicans Prediction 3 February 2026
📢How will the teams use shifts to maintain a high pace of play? Rotations play an important role in hockey, and their proper use will bring the teams Ilves Tampere and Pelicans Lahti closer to victory in the match, which will take place on 3 February at 16:30 as part of the "Liiga" tournament. The bookmakers have set the following odds for the teams to win - and , with the team Ilves Tampere being the favorite.
Head-to-Head
📊Review of the statistics of official matches between the teams Ilves Tampere and Pelicans Lahti:
- played 60 matches;
- at home ice 28 wins (including extra time), away - 27;
- scored goals: 171 against 157;
- average total of the 1st period - 1.47, 2nd - 1.87, 3rd - 1.98;
- average total of the match - 5.23.
The last time the sides met was on 25 November 2025 at the arena of the team Ilves Tampere - the match score was 3:0.
Head-to-head statistics Ilves - Pelicans

Ilves Tampere Team Overview
🏆In the current season, Ilves Tampere has participated in 45 matches, achieving the following results:
- 27 wins,
- 18 losses.
📈This season, Ilves Tampere has a win rate of 60%, with 40% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average total is 5.51, scoring 3.16 goals per match and conceding an average of 2.6 goals.
🏒This season, Ilves Tampere has scored 142 goals:
- The team particularly excels in the 2 period, where 37.32% of all goals were scored.
- At their home ice, the average goals scored is 3.65 per game.
🥅And about defense, Ilves Tampere has conceded 117 goals for the current season.
- 1 period proved to be challenging, with 39.29% of all goals conceded during this time.
- At home, the average number of goals conceded is 3.65 per game.
Match Results: Ilves Tampere

Pelicans Lahti Team Overview
🏆In the ongoing season, Pelicans Lahti has competed in 43 matches, achieving the following stats: 20 wins, 23 losses.
📈This season, Pelicans Lahti's win rate is 47%, with 53% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average score is 4.26, with 2.05 goals scored per match and conceding 2.51 on average.
🏒So far, Pelicans Lahti has managed to score 88 goals:
- The 3 period has been particularly successful, with 35.23% of goals scored.
- While away, the average goals scored is 2.05.
🥅On the defensive end, Pelicans Lahti has allowed 108 goals this season.
- The 3 period has seen 37.1% of total goals conceded.
- Compared to 2.82 goals in away games.
Match Results: Pelicans Lahti
Prediction for the 1st period
H2H:
- Total encounters - 60;
- First period wins at home for the hosts - 9; for the visitors - 8;
- Average total in the first period: 1.47;
- Today's home team averages 0.77 goals in the first period, while the visitors average 0.7.
First Period Stats: Ilves Tampere (home) vs Pelicans Lahti (away)
- Matches played in the tournament: 23 vs 22;
- Number of wins: 9 (39.13%) vs 4 (18.18%);
- Number of losses: 7 (30.43%) vs 8 (36.36%);
- Number of draws: 7 (30.43%) vs 10 (45.45%).
- Average goals scored: 1.09 vs 0.45;
- Average goals conceded: 0.96 vs 0.82.
Last 10 Matches (Overall):
- Number of wins: 3 vs 2;
- Number of losses: 4 vs 4;
- Number of draws: 3 vs 4;
- Average total in the first period: 1.7 (scored - 0.8, conceded - 0.9) vs 1.4 (scored - 0.5, conceded - 0.9).
- Over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in 10 of last 11 Ilves Tampere games against Pelicans Lahti (Liiga).
- Over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in last 5 Ilves Tampere home games against Pelicans Lahti (Liiga).
- Over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in 19 of last 20 Ilves Tampere home games (Liiga).
- Over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in 16 of last 17 Ilves Tampere games (Liiga).
- Over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in 15 of last 16 Ilves Tampere games.
- Over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in last 10 Ilves Tampere home games.
- Over 0.5 goals in the 1st period in 8 of last 9 Pelicans Lahti games (Liiga).
Match Result Prediction
H2H:
- Number of encounters - 60;
- Number of wins for the home team - 28, for the away team - 27.
Statistics: Ilves Tampere vs Pelicans Lahti
- Number of matches played in the tournament: 45 vs 43;
- Number of wins: 27 (60%) vs 20 (47%);
- Number of losses: 18 (40%) vs 23 (53%);
- Number of home wins in the tournament: 17;
- Number of away wins in the tournament: 9.
Last 10 matches:
- Number of wins: 6 vs 5;
- Number of losses: 4 vs 5;
- Number of home wins: 5;
- Number of away wins: 4.
- Pelicans Lahti won with a +1.5 handicap in last 6 away games (Liiga).
- Pelicans Lahti won with a +1.5 handicap in last 5 games (Liiga).
Total Goals Prediction
H2H:
- average total goals per match for the home team - 2.85, for the away team - 2.62;
- average total goals in H2H - 5.23;
- both teams scored in the 1st period - 17 once;
- both teams scored in the 2nd period - 23 once;
- both teams scored in the 3rd period - 24 once.
Statistics: Ilves Tampere vs Pelicans Lahti
- average total in the tournament: 5.51 vs 4.26;
- average total goals scored: 3.16 vs 2.05;
- average total goals conceded: 2.6 vs 2.51;
- Ilves Tampere: average total at home in the tournament - 3.65;
- Pelicans Lahti: average total away in the tournament - 2.05;
- last 10 matches (average total goals scored): 3.1 (home - 3.86) vs 2.3 (away - 2.71).
- Pelicans Lahti scored over 1.5 goals in 7 of last 8 away games against Ilves Tampere (Liiga).
- Pelicans Lahti scored over 1.5 goals in last 5 games (Liiga).
Editorial Prediction
- Pelicans Lahti scored over 1.5 goals in 7 of last 8 away games against Ilves Tampere (Liiga).
- Pelicans Lahti scored over 1.5 goals in last 5 games (Liiga).