Imatran Kettera vs Jokipojat Joensuu Prediction 2 January 2026
📡How will the teams cope with the opponent's high tempo? On 2 January at 16:30, an interesting confrontation will take place in the "Mestis" tournament between the teams Imatran Kettera and Jokipojat Joensuu. The odds for each side are as follows - and , respectively. There is no clear favorite in the game, so in our forecast, we will try to determine which team deserves to win this match more.
Head-to-Head
📊Review of the statistics of official matches between the teams Imatran Kettera and Jokipojat Joensuu:
- played 59 matches;
- at home ice 34 wins (including extra time), away - 25;
- scored goals: 212 against 167;
- average total of the 1st period - 1.86, 2nd - 2.17, 3rd - 2.22;
- average total of the match - 5.63.
The last time the sides met was on 22 November 2025 at the arena of the team Jokipojat Joensuu - the match score was 4:5.
Head-to-head statistics Imatran Kettera - Jokipojat Joensuu

Imatran Kettera Team Overview
🏆In the current season, Imatran Kettera has participated in 27 matches, achieving the following results:
- 18 wins,
- 9 losses.
📈This season, Imatran Kettera has a win rate of 67%, with 33% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average total is 5.67, scoring 3.41 goals per match and conceding an average of 2.7 goals.
🏒This season, Imatran Kettera has scored 92 goals:
- The team particularly excels in the 3 period, where 36.96% of all goals were scored.
- At their home ice, the average goals scored is 3.15 per game.
🥅And about defense, Imatran Kettera has conceded 73 goals for the current season.
- 3 period proved to be challenging, with 40.63% of all goals conceded during this time.
- At home, the average number of goals conceded is 3.15 per game.
Match Results: Imatran Kettera

Jokipojat Joensuu Team Overview
🏆In the ongoing season, Jokipojat Joensuu has competed in 28 matches, achieving the following stats: 19 wins, 9 losses.
📈This season, Jokipojat Joensuu's win rate is 68%, with 32% of the games ending in defeat.
📊The team's average score is 6.82, with 3.89 goals scored per match and conceding 3.25 on average.
🏒So far, Jokipojat Joensuu has managed to score 109 goals:
- The 1 period has been particularly successful, with 33.94% of goals scored.
- While away, the average goals scored is 3.79.
🥅On the defensive end, Jokipojat Joensuu has allowed 91 goals this season.
- The 2 period has seen 38% of total goals conceded.
- Compared to 3.57 goals in away games.
Match Results: Jokipojat Joensuu
Prediction for the 1st period
H2H:
- Total encounters - 59;
- First period wins at home for the hosts - 11; for the visitors - 12;
- Average total in the first period: 1.86;
- Today's home team averages 1.05 goals in the first period, while the visitors average 0.81.
First Period Stats: Imatran Kettera (home) vs Jokipojat Joensuu (away)
- Matches played in the tournament: 13 vs 14;
- Number of wins: 5 (38.46%) vs 7 (50%);
- Number of losses: 2 (15.38%) vs 6 (42.86%);
- Number of draws: 6 (46.15%) vs 1 (7.14%).
- Average goals scored: 0.77 vs 1.43;
- Average goals conceded: 0.54 vs 1.07.
Last 10 Matches (Overall):
- Number of wins: 5 vs 4;
- Number of losses: 0 vs 5;
- Number of draws: 5 vs 1;
- Average total in the first period: 1.9 (scored - 1.3, conceded - 0.6) vs 1.9 (scored - 1, conceded - 0.9).
- Over 1.5 goals in the 1st period in 6 of last 7 Imatran Kettera games against Jokipojat Joensuu (Mestis).
Prediction on the outcome
H2H:
- Number of encounters - 59;
- Number of wins for the home team - 34, for the away team - 25.
Statistics: Imatran Kettera vs Jokipojat Joensuu
- Number of matches played in the tournament: 27 vs 28;
- Number of wins: 18 (67%) vs 19 (68%);
- Number of losses: 9 (33%) vs 9 (32%);
- Number of home wins in the tournament: 8;
- Number of away wins in the tournament: 9.
Last 10 matches:
- Number of wins: 9 vs 7;
- Number of losses: 1 vs 3;
- Number of home wins: 4;
- Number of away wins: 4.
- Jokipojat Joensuu won with a +1.5 handicap in 15 of last 16 games (Mestis).
- Jokipojat Joensuu won with a +1.5 handicap in 8 of last 9 away games (Mestis).
Prediction on the over/under
H2H:
- average total goals per match for the home team - 3.59, for the away team - 2.83;
- average total goals in H2H - 5.63;
- both teams scored in the 1st period - 17 once;
- both teams scored in the 2nd period - 26 once;
- both teams scored in the 3rd period - 26 once.
Statistics: Imatran Kettera vs Jokipojat Joensuu
- average total in the tournament: 5.67 vs 6.82;
- average total goals scored: 3.41 vs 3.89;
- average total goals conceded: 2.7 vs 3.25;
- Imatran Kettera: average total at home in the tournament - 3.15;
- Jokipojat Joensuu: average total away in the tournament - 3.79;
- last 10 matches (average total goals scored): 4.5 (home - 4) vs 3.7 (away - 3.43).
- Jokipojat Joensuu scored under 3.5 goals in 7 of last 8 away games against Imatran Kettera (Mestis).
Editorial Prediction
- Under 6.5 goals in last 7 Imatran Kettera home games against Jokipojat Joensuu (Mestis).