Portland Fire (W) vs Indiana Fever (W) Prediction 1 August 2026

Details
The main thing
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    98
    112
    25
    22
    25
    26
    27
    29
    34
    22

    🔊 In this WNBA regular season clash, the Portland Fire take on the Indiana Fever. Both teams are more than capable of delivering high-quality offensive basketball, which could lead to a high-scoring affair. It wouldn’t be surprising to see the offenses take center stage once again in this upcoming matchup.

    Head-to-Head

    📊 The last meeting between these two teams took place at the end of May. Portland played at home and secured a 100-84 victory. Earlier in May, Indiana came out on top with a 90-73 win.

    Head-to-head statistics Portland Fire (W) - Indiana Fever (W)

    33%
    1 Win
    67%
    2 Wins
    01.08.26
    WNBA
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    98
    112
    25
    27
    22
    29
    25
    34
    26
    22
    31.05.26
    WNBA
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    100
    84
    29
    15
    21
    22
    37
    25
    13
    22
    20.05.26
    WNBA
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    90
    73
    28
    20
    25
    17
    20
    14
    17
    22
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Portland Fire (W) Team Overview

    In this matchup, the Portland side will look to push the tempo and play a fast-paced brand of basketball. While they've dropped four of their last five games, their intent to keep the pace high and generate plenty of scoring opportunities remains clear. Chemistry is still a work in progress, with several players relying on individual efforts rather than cohesive team play. Drives to the rim, especially early in the shot clock, could boost their scoring output. However, defensive frailties continue to be a major concern. The numbers tell the story: they average 84.8 points scored but concede 90.7 per game. The home-court advantage is unlikely to make much of a difference for them tonight.

    Match Results: Portland Fire (W)

    30.08.26
    WNBA
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Golden State Valkyries (W)
    Golden State Valkyries (W)
    69
    86
    14
    28
    11
    19
    26
    23
    18
    16
    L
    28.08.26
    WNBA
    Atlanta Dream (W)
    Atlanta Dream (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    83
    101
    18
    28
    20
    24
    23
    22
    22
    27
    W
    26.08.26
    WNBA
    Dallas Wings (W)
    Dallas Wings (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    96
    78
    27
    18
    23
    19
    21
    15
    25
    26
    L
    23.08.26
    WNBA
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Washington Mystics (W)
    Washington Mystics (W)
    100
    105
    23
    18
    26
    29
    21
    18
    30
    40
    L
    22.08.26
    WNBA
    Toronto Tempo (W)
    Toronto Tempo (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    82
    79
    16
    24
    28
    20
    22
    15
    16
    20
    L
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Indiana Fever (W) Team Overview

    Indiana boast a far more cohesive and consistent roster, riding a four-game winning streak. Most recently, the visitors claimed a 105-95 victory over Seattle. Before that, they enjoyed a resounding triumph against Connecticut, dominating 123-88. It’s clear that Indiana play at a high tempo against most opponents, averaging an impressive 96 points per game. While this fast pace does take a toll on their defense - allowing 88.9 points per contest - their offensive firepower more than compensates, delivering strong results. Right now, they’re among the top teams in the competition. Although they occasionally struggle to protect their own rim on the road, largely due to their relentless tempo, facing Portland presents an ideal opportunity to extend their winning run.

    Match Results: Indiana Fever (W)

    28.08.26
    WNBA
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Connecticut Sun (W)
    Connecticut Sun (W)
    111
    91
    19
    28
    39
    15
    21
    23
    32
    25
    W
    23.08.26
    WNBA
    Chicago Sky (W)
    Chicago Sky (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    90
    113
    28
    28
    23
    22
    26
    33
    13
    30
    W
    22.08.26
    WNBA
    New York Liberty (W)
    New York Liberty (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    109
    102
    33
    26
    20
    23
    32
    29
    24
    24
    L
    21.08.26
    WNBA
    Dallas Wings (W)
    Dallas Wings (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    91
    85
    18
    22
    24
    20
    24
    19
    25
    24
    L
    18.08.26
    WNBA
    Toronto Tempo (W)
    Toronto Tempo (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    95
    101
    23
    33
    26
    24
    20
    24
    26
    20
    W
    Empty
    There are no events
    Add the matches you are interested in or Subscribe to a team, tournament or player.

    Prediction for the 1st quarter

    Head-to-Head Matches:

    • Total encounters - 2;
    • First quarter wins at home for the hosts - 1; for the visitors on the road - 0;
    • Average total points in the first quarter: 46;
    • Today's home team averages 24.5, while the visitors average 21.5.

    First Quarter Stats: Portland Fire (W) (home) vs Indiana Fever (W) (away)

    • Tournament matches played: 14 vs 13;
    • Number of wins: 6 (42.86%) vs 10 (76.92%);
    • Number of losses: 8 (57.14%) vs 3 (23.08%);
    • Number of draws: 0 (0%) vs 0 (0%).
    • Average points scored: 19.07 vs 26.31;
    • Average points conceded: 19.64 vs 23.15.

    Last 10 Matches (Overall):

    • Number of wins: 3 vs 7;
    • Number of losses: 7 vs 3;
    • Number of draws: 0 vs 0;
    • Average first quarter total: 45.2 (scored - 20.6, conceded - 24.6) vs 51.6 (scored - 28.4, conceded - 23.2).
    Trends
    • Indiana Fever (W) won the 1st quarter in 8 of last 9 away games (WNBA).
    👉Prediction: 1st Quarter Indiana Fever (W) Win (odds: 1.56)

    Prediction on the outcome

    H2H:

    • number of matchups - 2;
    • number of wins for the home team - 1, for the away team - 1.

    Statistics: Portland Fire (W) vs Indiana Fever (W)

    • number of tournament matches played: 28 vs 28;
    • number of wins: 11 (36.67%) vs 20 (64.52%);
    • number of losses: 19 (63.33%) vs 11 (35.48%);
    • number of wins at home for the home team: 6;
    • number of away wins for the away team: 8.

    Last 10 matches:

    • number of wins: 3 vs 8;
    • number of losses: 7 vs 2;
    • number of home wins for the home team: 0;
    • number of away wins for the away team: 4.
    Trends
    • Portland Fire (W) won with a +8.5 points handicap in 8 of last 9 games (WNBA).
    • Portland Fire (W) won with a +8.5 points handicap in 6 of last 7 home games (WNBA).
    👉Prediction: Portland Fire (W) Handicap (+8,5) (odds: 1.8)

    ⭐ Editor's Pick

    In this matchup, Indiana's players are expected to have a clear edge in individual battles. What's more, the team boasts an array of solid combination plays - something Portland have yet to showcase. That lack of cohesion is also evident on defense, where the hosts struggle with coordination. It's quite possible that both teams will tacitly agree to play at a fast tempo and focus on offense. The visitors come in as the favorites, but our editorial team suggests a bet on over 184.5 points.
    Total points Over (184,5)
    Published: 31/07/2026, 04:14
    Roman Smirnov
    Roman Smirnov
    Basketball and football specialist
    2
    0
    3
    5 predictions
    Statistics for September 2026

    No comments

    Minimum 20 characters, maximum 500 characters

    Betting Tips: Portland Fire (W) - Indiana Fever (W)

    Indiana Fever (W) won the 1st quarter:
    indiana-feverin 8 of last 9 away games (WNBA).
    1st Quarter Indiana Fever (W) Win
    -172
    Under 95.5 points in the 1st half:
    portland-firein 10 of last 11 Portland Fire (W) home games (WNBA).
    1st Half Total Under 95,5
    +105
    Indiana Fever (W) scored under 24.5 points in the 2nd quarter:
    indiana-feverin 9 of last 10 away games (WNBA).
    2nd Quarter, Indiana Fever (W) Total points Under (24,5)
    -109
    Under 47.5 points in the 2nd quarter:
    portland-firein last 9 Portland Fire (W) games (WNBA).
    2nd Quarter Total Under 47,5
    -111
    View more facts

    Portland Fire (W) - Indiana Fever (W) Table position

    Regular season Regular Season Standings
    gWLForm
    4.
    Atlanta Dream (W)
    Atlanta Dream (W)
    402614
    5.
    Indiana Fever (W)
    Indiana Fever (W)
    402614
    6.
    New York Liberty (W)
    New York Liberty (W)
    402416
    8.
    Dallas Wings (W)
    Dallas Wings (W)
    402416
    9.
    Portland Fire (W)
    Portland Fire (W)
    401624
    10.
    Chicago Sky (W)
    Chicago Sky (W)
    401525