HomeArticlesWeekly PredictionsGuatemala Liga Nacional 2026/27 Matchday 16 Predictions and Bets

Guatemala Liga Nacional 2026/27 Matchday 16 Predictions and Bets

22 Oct, 13:27
Deportivo Mixco

Matchday 16 of Guatemala's Liga Nacional promises several intriguing encounters in which statistical trends could play an important role. Comunicaciones will have their defence tested against free-scoring Antigua, while Xelajú will attempt to find a way past difficult opponents Municipal. Which Liga Nacional trends will continue, and where might an unexpected scenario unfold? We examine the main bets for the round.

Predictions and bets for every Matchday 16 fixture

The round is scheduled for October 24-25. The table lists the selections and odds from the original material, with detailed reasoning below.

MatchPredictionOdds
Xelajú – MunicipalXelajú under 1.5 team goals1.58
Comunicaciones – AntiguaAntigua over 1 team goal1.87
Deportivo Guastatoya – Deportivo MixcoDeportivo Guastatoya to score1.58
Cobán Imperial – MarquenseCobán Imperial to score in the second half1.53
Deportivo San Pedro – Deportivo MalacatecoDeportivo Malacateco +1.5 handicap1.54
Suchitepéquez – AuroraBoth teams to score – yes1.75

Guatemala Liga Nacional Matchday 16 match analysis

Xelajú MC – Municipal

The head-to-head record points towards a relatively low goal tally for the hosts. Xelajú MC have scored no more than one goal in 17 of their last 18 Liga Nacional meetings with Municipal, including 15 of the last 16 at home. Such consistency in this matchup makes Xelajú MC under 1.5 team goals a reasonable option.

Match link: Xelajú MC – Municipal

Prediction for Xelajú MC – Municipal on October 24, 2026: Xelajú MC under 1.5 team goals (odds 1.58)

Comunicaciones – Antigua GFC

Antigua GFC have a good chance of extending their scoring run in Matchday 16. Comunicaciones have conceded in 12 of their last 13 league games, while Antigua GFC have scored in 14 of their last 15 Liga Nacional matches. Another argument comes from their latest meeting in August, when Antigua GFC won 2:0. The hosts are in the lower part of the standings, whereas the visitors sit first. The question is whether Comunicaciones can contain one of the league's most productive attacks.

Match link: Comunicaciones – Antigua GFC

Prediction for Comunicaciones – Antigua GFC on October 24, 2026: Antigua over 1 team goal (odds 1.87)

Guastatoya – Deportivo Mixco

Guastatoya's home scoring record and Deportivo Mixco's defensive problems on the road make a goal for the hosts a logical selection. Guastatoya have scored in 19 of their last 20 home league matches, while Mixco have conceded in 25 consecutive away fixtures. The key question is whether Guastatoya can extend their impressive home run against opponents who repeatedly struggle defensively away from home.

Match link: Guastatoya – Deportivo Mixco

Prediction for Guastatoya – Deportivo Mixco on October 24, 2026: Guastatoya to score (odds 1.58)

Cobán Imperial – Marquense

Cobán Imperial regularly improve after halftime: they have scored in the second half in seven consecutive Liga Nacional games and have also found the net after the break in eight of their last nine home head-to-head meetings with Marquense. In their last two home matches against this opponent, Cobán scored two and three goals respectively. Can Marquense finally keep the hosts quiet after the interval?

Match link: Cobán Imperial – Marquense

Prediction for Cobán Imperial – Marquense on October 25, 2026: Cobán Imperial to score in the second half (odds 1.53)

Deportivo San Pedro – Deportivo Malacateco

Deportivo Malacateco look interesting with a positive handicap given their resilience in this matchup. The visitors have covered a +1.5-goal handicap in six consecutive away head-to-head fixtures with Deportivo San Pedro, as well as in six of their last seven games this season. Those figures support a bet on Malacateco avoiding a heavy defeat.

Match link: Deportivo San Pedro – Deportivo Malacateco

Prediction for Deportivo San Pedro – Deportivo Malacateco on October 25, 2026: Deportivo Malacateco +1.5 handicap (odds 1.54)

Suchitepéquez – Aurora

Both teams' statistics suggest a good chance of goals at either end. Suchitepéquez have both scored and conceded in six consecutive home league games, while Aurora have exchanged goals with their opponents in eight of their last nine Liga Nacional fixtures. The hosts' home trend is particularly striking: even when Suchitepéquez score, they have been unable to keep a clean sheet.

Match link: Suchitepéquez – Aurora

Prediction for Suchitepéquez – Aurora on October 25, 2026: Both teams to score – yes (odds 1.75)

You can find the standings, team statistics, fixtures and results in the Guatemala Liga Nacional section of our website.

Odds are accurate at the time of publication and may vary depending on the bookmaker.

FAQ

When will Guatemala Liga Nacional Matchday 16 of the 2026/27 season take place?

The Matchday 16 fixtures of the Guatemalan football championship are scheduled for October 24-25, 2026.

Where can I find predictions and bets for all Guatemala Liga Nacional Matchday 16 games?

All selections and odds are collected in the table at the beginning of the article. The statistical reasoning is provided in the individual match previews.